Tue 28 Apr 2015 | 02:23

Schools Top 20 - April 28

Schools Top 20 - April 28
Tue 28 Apr 2015 | 02:23
Schools Top 20 - April 28
SHARE

After some intense rugby over the long weekend, there have been changes  to the Top 20  with the feeling that these changes are not the last for this year.
 

There were Top 20 schools which did not play – Paul Roos who are in Japan, Nelspruit and Dale as well as those on the fringe – Drostdy, Grey PE, Kempton Park, Kingswood and Potchefstroom Gimnasium.
 
Probably the biggest surprise of the week has been the Monnas' defeat of Grey College, such a rare occurrence.
 
Relevant scores:
 
Paarl Boys High beat Louis Botha 26-7 and EG Jansen 19-14
Grey College beat Waterkloof 29-3 and lost to Monument 17-7.
HTS Middelburg beat Oakdale 24-23 and lost to Paarl Gim 21-3
Selborne drew with Diamantveld 20-20 and lost to Outeniqua 24-20
Jeppe beat Maritzburg College 21-20 and DHS 27-21.
Eldoraigne beat Montana of Pretoria, 30-3
SACS beat Hugenote of Paarl 31-0 and St John's 49-10
Waterkloof lost to Grey College and Outeniqua.
Oakdale beat Diamantveld and lost to HTS Middelburg.
Maritzburg College lost to Jeppe and beat Parktown 23-18.
Affies beat the Invitation XV 50-0 and drew 22-all with Paarl Gim.
EG Jansen had a huge win over Glenwood and just lost to Paarl Boys' High.
Michaelhouse beat Kearsney 27-24
Rondebosch beat St John's and Upington.
Queen's beat Welkom Gim.
Boland Landbou had two close encounters, losing 22-20 to Monnas and beating Menlopark 24-20.
 
Paarl Gim come onto the Top 20 ladder this week for the first time this year and there are others looking to climb up after them – Outeniqua, Noord-Kaap and Bishops.
 
Schools Top 20 –  April 28
 
1. Paul Roos
 
2. Paarl Boys' High
 
3. Monument
 
4. Nelspruit
 
5. Grey College of Bloemfontein
 
6. HTS Middelburg
 
7. Eldoraigne
 
8. SACS
 
9. Selborne
 
10. Oakdale
 
11. Waterkloof
 
12. Dale
 
13. Jeppe
 
14. Affies
 
15. Dr EG Jansen
 
16. Maritzburg College
 
17. Michaelhouse
 
18. Rondebosch
 
19. Paarl Gim
 
20. Queen's College
 
Teams that are close to this list are Bishops, Boland Landbou, Diamantveld, Drostdy, Grey PE, Kempton Park, Kingswood, Noord-Kaap, Outeniqua, Potchefstroom Gim, Stellenberg and Westville.

PV: 33


Schools Top 20 - April 28 | Rugby365