Tue 16 Aug 2016 | 07:45

Schools Top 20 - August 16

Schools Top 20 - August 16
Tue 16 Aug 2016 | 07:45
Schools Top 20 - August 16
SHARE

In fact, the absence of players can happen throughout the season for a variety of reasons – injury, flu, family commitments and punishment. And so we have to ignore excuses and treat each match as just that – a match between two schools and continue with our policy of rewarding schools that play.

ADVERTISEMENT

Those particularly affected would be Grey PE, Grey Bloem and Paul Roos.

Relevant results:

Boland Landbou vs Paul Roos, 32-22

Dr EG Jansen vs Menlopark, 71-22                            

Drostdy vs Daniël Pienaar, 34-21

Garsfontein vs Rustenburg, 46-16

Grey College vs Glenwood, 39-10

Helpmekaar vs Oos-Moot, 30-18                              

Hudson Park vs Dale, 12-12          

Ligbron vs Ben Vorster, 25-13     

Monument vs Nelspruit, 25-21                 

Noord-Kaap vs Diamantveld, 32-17

Selborne vs Grey High, 27-21

Waterkloof vs HTS Middelburg, 43-39     

Welkom Gim vs Bethlehem Voortrekker, 35-8

Those who have benefited from this weekend's results are Boland Landbou, Hudson Park, Selborne, Waterkloof and Welkom Gimnasium.

Those who have taken a bit of a tumble are Paul Roos, Glenwood, Dale, Diamantveld and Ben Vorster.

Schools Top 20 – August 16

ADVERTISEMENT

1 Paarl Boys' High                             

2 Paarl Gim                                        

3 Grey Bloem

4 Affies

5 Selborne

6 Monument                                        

7 Paul Roos                                   

8 Oakdale                                           

9 Grey PE                                            

10 Boland Landbou                                      

11 Glenwood                                               

12 Helpmekaar                                          

13 Dr EG Jansen                               

14 Outeniqua                                    

15 Dale                         

16 Welkom Gimnasium                                            

17 Garsfontein                 

18 Jeppe                            

19 Waterkloof                             

20 HTS Middelburg

The pressure group below these outstanding school teams consists of Diamantveld, Hudson Park, Kingswood, Nelspruit, Pietersburg, SACS, St Andrew's and Waterkloof.

PV: 6
ADVERTISEMENT
Schools Top 20 - August 16 | Rugby365