Do Not Sell My Personal Information
RugbyPass Match Centre
Scores
Sorry there are no live games.
See what's coming up.
No games this week.
Full schedule >
No games this week.
Full schedule >
Bay of Plenty BAY Auckland AUC Fri
2 Oct
8:00am SAST
Counties COU Manawatu MAN Sat
3 Oct
3:00am SAST
Northland NOR Taranaki TAR Sat
3 Oct
5:15am SAST
Canterbury CAN Wellington WEL Sat
3 Oct
8:00am SAST
Southland SOU Waikato WAI Sun
4 Oct
3:00am SAST
North Harbour HAR Tasman TAS Sun
4 Oct
3:00am SAST
Otago OTA Hawke's Bay HAW Sun
4 Oct
5:15am SAST
Manawatu MAN Canterbury CAN Fri
9 Oct
8:00am SAST
North Harbour HAR Hawke's Bay HAW Sat
10 Oct
3:00am SAST
Taranaki TAR Auckland AUC Sat
10 Oct
3:00am SAST
Wellington WEL Otago OTA Sat
10 Oct
5:15am SAST
Waikato WAI Counties COU Sat
10 Oct
8:00am SAST
Tasman TAS Bay of Plenty BAY Sun
11 Oct
2:10am SAST
Northland NOR Southland SOU Sun
11 Oct
2:10am SAST
Hawke's Bay HAW Northland NOR Fri
16 Oct
8:00am SAST
Manawatu MAN Bay of Plenty BAY Sat
17 Oct
3:00am SAST
Wellington WEL North Harbour HAR Sat
17 Oct
3:00am SAST
Auckland AUC Tasman TAS Sat
17 Oct
5:15am SAST
Southland SOU Taranaki TAR Sat
17 Oct
8:00am SAST
Otago OTA Counties COU Sun
18 Oct
2:10am SAST
Canterbury CAN Waikato WAI Sun
18 Oct
2:10am SAST
Otago OTA Northland NOR Fri
23 Oct
8:00am SAST
Bay of Plenty BAY Canterbury CAN Sat
24 Oct
3:00am SAST
Hawke's Bay HAW Manawatu MAN Sat
24 Oct
5:15am SAST
North Harbour HAR Auckland AUC Sat
24 Oct
8:00am SAST
Tasman TAS Southland SOU Sun
25 Oct
3:00am SAST
Counties COU Wellington WEL Sun
25 Oct
3:00am SAST
Waikato WAI Taranaki TAR Sun
25 Oct
5:15am SAST
Canterbury CAN Otago OTA Fri
30 Oct
8:00am SAST
Wellington WEL Tasman TAS Sat
31 Oct
3:00am SAST
Northland NOR North Harbour HAR Sat
31 Oct
5:15am SAST
Auckland AUC Waikato WAI Sat
31 Oct
8:00am SAST
Manawatu MAN Southland SOU Sun
1 Nov
3:00am SAST
Bay of Plenty BAY Hawke's Bay HAW Sun
1 Nov
3:00am SAST
Taranaki TAR Counties COU Sun
1 Nov
5:15am SAST
Southland SOU Otago OTA Fri
6 Nov
8:00am SAST
Auckland AUC Northland NOR Sat
7 Nov
3:00am SAST
North Harbour HAR Counties COU Sat
7 Nov
5:15am SAST
Tasman TAS Canterbury CAN Sat
7 Nov
8:00am SAST
Hawke's Bay HAW Wellington WEL Sun
8 Nov
3:00am SAST
Waikato WAI Bay of Plenty BAY Sun
8 Nov
3:00am SAST
Manawatu MAN Taranaki TAR Sun
8 Nov
5:15am SAST
Counties COU Southland SOU Fri
13 Nov
8:00am SAST
Northland NOR Waikato WAI Sat
14 Nov
3:00am SAST
Otago OTA Tasman TAS Sat
14 Nov
5:15am SAST
Wellington WEL Manawatu MAN Sat
14 Nov
8:00am SAST
Bay of Plenty BAY North Harbour HAR Sun
15 Nov
3:00am SAST
Taranaki TAR Hawke's Bay HAW Sun
15 Nov
3:00am SAST
Canterbury CAN Auckland AUC Sun
15 Nov
5:15am SAST
Thu 8 Aug 2019 | 02:02

Springbok flyhalf Jantjies decides future

Springbok flyhalf Jantjies decides future
Thu 8 Aug 2019 | 02:02
Springbok flyhalf Jantjies decides future
SHARE

NEWS: Elton Jantjies’ playing future has been confirmed.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Lions Rugby Company announced that Jantjies has chosen to extend his contract with them for two more years.

The 29-year-old Springbok started his senior career with the Golden Lions in 2010. He also had a brief stint with the Stormers in 2013.

Jantjies has 34 Test caps for South Africa after making his debut for the national team back in 2012.

The Lions have also confirmed the signing of wing Duncan Matthews from the Blue Bulls.

Matthews has been included on the bench for Saturday’s Currie Cup Round Five clash against the Blue Bulls in Johannesburg.

In the starting XV, Eddie Fouche comes in for the injured Jan-Louis la Grange (concussion) at inside centre.

ADVERTISEMENT

In the pack, lock Reinhard Nothnagel replaces Wilhelm van der Sluys (concussion) and Len Massyn gets the nod at No.7 flank ahead of Vincent Tshituka.

Meanwhile, lock Rhyno Herbst returns to the matchday 23 after being suspended for two games for a dangerous cleanout during his team’s opening match against the Pumas.

He will play off the bench.

Golden Lions: 15 Tyrone Green, 14 Madosh Tambwe, 13 Wandisile Simelane, 12 Eddie Fouche, 11 Stean Pienaar, 10 Shaun Reynolds, 9 Ross Cronje (captain), 8 Hacjivah Dayimani, 7 Len Massyn, 6 Marnus Schoeman, 5 Reinhard Nothnagel, 4 Ruben Schoeman, 3 Johannes Jonker, 2 Pieter Jansen, 1 Sithembiso Sithole.
Replacements: 16 Jan-Henning Campher, 17 Leo Kruger, 18 Chergin Fillies, 19 Rhyno Herbst, 20 Vincent Tshituka, 21 James Venter, 22 Dillon Smit, 23 Duncan Matthews.

ADVERTISEMENT

Date: Saturday, August 10
Venue: Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Kick-off: 17.15 (15.15 GMT)
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant referees: Jaco Pretorius, Jaco Kotze
TMO: Lesego Legoete

PV: 7516
ADVERTISEMENT
Springbok flyhalf Jantjies decides future | Rugby365