Get Newsletter

Castres too strong for Black Lion

MATCH REPORT: Castres Olympique secured their position in the Pool Three standings with a 28-6 win over Black Lion in the Challenge Cup.

ADVERTISEMENT

A quartet of tries sealed a bonus point, and Louis le Brun added the extras for all four.

Luka Matkava got things started for the visitors with a 12th-minute penalty – but four minutes later the hosts went in front with a try from wing Josaia Raisuqe on the break.

Matkava had a great opportunity just before the half-hour mark to get more points on the board, but missed a drop-goal.

Castres Olympique’s Aurelien Azar was shown a yellow card in the scrum on 36 minutes, but even with 14 men they made a good beginning to the second half with a try from hooker Loris Zarantonello.

And with a full complement of players, scrumhalf Santiago Arata added a third before replacement hooker Pierre Colonna secured the bonus point – despite Matkava kicking another penalty to reduce the deficit.

Black Lion will host ASM Clermont Auvergne in a crucial clash for their qualification hopes in Round 4 next week, while Castres Olympique will host Gloucester Rugby.

ADVERTISEMENT

The scorers

For Castres
Tries: Raisuqe, Zarantonello, Arata, Colonna
Cons: Le Brun 4

For Black Lion
Pens: Matkava 2

Yellow card: Aurelien Azar (Castres, 36)

ADVERTISEMENT

Teams

Castres: 15 Theo Chabouni, 14 Josaia Raisuqe, 13 Jack Goodhue, 12 Andrea Cocagi, 11 Antoine Bouzerand, 10 Louis le Brun, 9 Gauthier Doubrere, 8 Abraham Papalii, 7 Yann Peysson, 6 Baptiste Delaporte (captain), 5 Florent Vanverberghe, 4 Leone Nakarawa, 3 Aurelien Azar, 2 Loris Zarantonello, 1 Wayan de Benedittis.
Replacements: 16 Pierre Colonna, 17 Antoine Tichit, 18 Levan Chilachava, 19 Gauthier Maravat, 20 Mathieu Babillot, 21 Santiago Arata, 22 Joris Dupont, 23 Osea Waqaninavatu.

Black Lion: 15 Miriani Modebadze, 14 Akaki Tabutsadze, 13 Giorgi Kveseladze, 12 Merab Sharikadze (captain), 11 Sandro Todua, 10 Luka Matkava, 9 Giorgi Margalitadze, 8 Ilia Spanderashvili, 7 Sandro Mamamtavrishvili, 6 Giorgi Kervalishvili, 5 Grigor Kerdikoshvili, 4 Nodar Cheishvili, 3 Giorgi Chkhartishvili, 2 Irakli Kvatadze, 1 Dato Abdushelishvili.
Replacements: 16 Tengiz Zamtaradze, 17 Aliko Shamilishvili, 18 Nika Khatiashvili, 19 Demuri Epremidze, 20 Saba Kurtanidze, 21 Alexander Jighauri, 22 Tornike Kakhoidze, 23 Luka Tsirekidze.

Referee: Anthony Woodthorpe (England)
Assistant referees: Joe James (England), George Selwood (England)
TMO: David Rose (England)

Source: @ChallengeCup_

Join free

Chasing The Sun | Series 1 Episode 1

Fresh Starts | Episode 2 | Sam Whitelock

Royal Navy Men v Royal Air Force Men | Full Match Replay

Royal Navy Women v Royal Air Force Women | Full Match Replay

Abbie Ward: A Bump in the Road

Aotearoa Rugby Podcast | Episode 9

James Cook | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

New Zealand victorious in TENSE final | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Men's Highlights

Write A Comment