Tue 16 Mar 2021 | 07:02

Champions Cup Round of 16 details revealed

Champions Cup Round of 16 details revealed
Tue 16 Mar 2021 | 07:02
Champions Cup Round of 16 details revealed
SHARE

NEWS: Exeter Chiefs will continue the defence of their Champions Cup title when they host Lyon at Sandy Park on Saturday, April 3 following the announcement of the exact dates, venues and kick-off times in the Round of 16 of the 2020/21 tournament.

ADVERTISEMENT

On the same day, Thomond Park will be the venue for the eagerly-awaited confrontation between European heavyweights Munster (who will lose the retiring CJ Stander at the end of the season) and Toulouse, while last season’s defeated finalists Racing 92 will take on Edinburgh at Paris La Defense Arena on Sunday, April 4.

Also on the same Sunday, last season’s Challenge Cup winners, Bristol Bears will be in action against Bordeaux-Bègles at Stade Chaban-Delmas with Scarlets flying the flag for the Welsh regions against Sale Sharks at Parc y Scarlets.

The round of 16 will kick off on Friday, April 2, with Leinster and Toulon going head-to-head at the RDS Arena followed by the meeting of Gloucester and La Rochelle at Kingsholm. That round-starting game in Dublin will come just six days after Leinster host Munster in the Final of the Pro14.

The European quarterfinals will be played on the weekend of April 9/10/11 and the exact dates and kick-off times for the matches will be announced as soon as practicable.

Champions Cup:

*ROUND OF 16
(All kick-off times are local)

Friday 2 April
Leinster v RC Toulon – RDS Arena (17.30)
Gloucester v La Rochelle – Kingsholm (20.00)

Saturday 3 April
Wasps v ASM Clermont Auvergne – Ricoh Arena (12.30)
Munster v Toulouse – Thomond Park (15.00)
Exeter Chiefs v Lyon – Sandy Park (17.30)

ADVERTISEMENT

Sunday 4 April
Racing 92 v Edinburgh – Paris La Défense Arena (13.30)
Bordeaux-Bègles v Bristol Bears – Stade Chaban-Delmas (16.00)
Scarlets v Sale Sharks – Parc y Scarlets (17.30)

*Fixtures subject to approval by authorities in the relevant territories

QUARTERFINALS
(Weekend 9/10/11 April – first-named winners at home)
Winner Exeter Chiefs/Lyon v Winner Leinster/RC Toulon
Winner Wasps/Clermont v Winner Munster/Toulouse
Winner Gloucester/La Rochelle v Winner Scarlets/Sale Sharks
Winner Bordeaux-Bègles/Bristol Bears v Winner Racing 92/Edinburgh

Semifinals: 30 April – 1/2 May
Challenge Cup Final: Friday, 21 May
Champions Cup Final: Saturday, 22 May

Challenge Cup:

*ROUND OF 16
(All kick-off times are local)

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday 2 April
Zebre Rugby Club v Bath Rugby – Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi (16.00)
London Irish v Cardiff Blues – Brentford Community Stadium (17.30)
Montpellier v Glasgow Warriors – GGL Stadium (21.00)

Saturday 3 April
Benetton Rugby v Agen – Stadio Comunale di Monigo (16.00)
Ospreys v Newcastle Falcons – Liberty Stadium (15.00)
Dragons v Northampton Saints – Rodney Parade (17.30)
Leicester Tigers v Connacht Rugby – Mattioli Woods Welford Road (20.00)

Sunday 4 April
Harlequins v Ulster Rugby – The Twickenham Stoop (20.00)

*Fixtures subject to approval by authorities in the relevant territories

QUARTERFINALS
(Weekend of 9/10/11 April – first-named winners at home)
Winner Montpellier/Glasgow Warriors v Winner Benetton/Agen
Winner Dragons/Northampton Saints v Winner Harlequins/Ulster
Winner Zebre/Bath v Winner London Irish/Cardiff Blues
Winner Leicester Tigers/Connacht v Winner Ospreys/Newcastle Falcons

Semifinals: 30 April – 1/2 May
Challenge Cup Final: Friday, 21 May
Champions Cup Final: Saturday, 22 May

PV: 10
ADVERTISEMENT
Champions Cup Round of 16 details revealed | Rugby365