Get Newsletter

Glasgow survive late scare to beat Bath

CHALLENGE CUP REPORT: Glasgow Warriors survived a late scare to win away in the EPCR Challenge Cup on Saturday, twice finding themselves pegged back by a determined Bath side before ultimately claiming a deserved 22-19 victory.

ADVERTISEMENT

Glasgow started well, with their powerful pack dominating in the scrum and through their driving maul. Tries from Lewis Bean and George Turner saw them take a 12-0 lead before Bath rallied, roaring back with tries from Wesley White and Fergus Lee-Warner.

But returning Glasgow centre Huw Jones broke two weak tackles to score with the last play of the half and give his side a 19-12 lead.

The start of the second half was all Glasgow, but their repeated attacks came to nothing, with Joe Cokanasiga putting in a couple of massive hits and Dominic Miotti being shepherded into touch as he tried to go over in the corner.

Bath’s response was immediate and effective, with Matt Gallagher going over in the corner and Piers Francis brilliantly converting to level things up at 19-19.

But Duncan Weir came off the bench to kick Glasgow back into the lead and they managed to hold on for an excellent victory.

The scorers:

ADVERTISEMENT

For Bath:
Tries: White, Lee-Warner, Gallagher
Con: Francis

For Glasgow:
Tries: Bean, Turner, Jones
Cons: Miotti 2
Pen: Weir

Yellow card: Lewis Bean (Glasgow, 60′)

Teams:

ADVERTISEMENT

Bath: 15 Tom de Glanville, 14 Joe Cokanasiga, 13 Ollie Lawrence, 12 Cameron Redpath, 11 Matt Gallagher, 10 Piers Francis, 9 Ben Spencer (captain), 8 Josh Bayliss, 7 Wesley White, 6 Ted Hill, 5 Fergus Lee-Warner, 4 Dave Attwood, 3 D’Arcy Rae, 2 Tom Dunn, 1 Valery Morozov.
Replacements: 16 Niall Annett, 17 Arthur Cordwell, 18 Johannes Jonker, 19 Will Spencer, 20 Tom Ellis, 21 Louis Schreuder, 22 Orlando Bailey, 23 Richard de Carpentier.

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Oliver Smith, 14 Kyle Steyn (captain), 13 Huw Jones, 12 Stafford McDowell, 11 Rufus McLean, 10 Domingo Miotti, 9 Jamie Dobie, 8 Jack Mann, 7 Cameron Neild, 6 Ryan Wilson, 5 Jean-Pierre du Preez, 4 Lewis Bean, 3 Simon Berghan, 2 George Turner, 1 Jamie Bhatti.
Replacements: 16 Angus Fraser, 17 Nathan McBeth, 18 Lucio Sordoni, 19 Richie Gray, 20 Euan Ferrie, 21 Sean Kennedy, 22 Duncan Weir, 23 Walter Fifita.

Referee: Adrien Marbot
Assistant referees: Evan Urrusmendi, Stephane Crapoix
TMO: Patrick Dellac

Source: @ChallengeCup_

Join free

Walk the Talk | Damian de Allende | The Most Underrated Springbok

All Blacks | In Their Own Words S2 | Episode 1: The Final

The perfect pre-Olympic preparation for France! Men's HSBC SVNS Madrid Day Three Highlights

Australia finish with GOLD! Women's HSBC SVNS Madrid Day Three Highlights

Big Jim Post Match Show - Leinster Rugby vs Toulouse

Greatness | Dan Carter

Walk the Talk | Ardie Savea

Japan Rugby League One Grand Final | Wildknights vs Bravelupus | Full Match Replay

Write A Comment