Get Newsletter

Pau book play-off spot in one-point thriller

CHALLENGE CUP MATCH REPORT: A missed 78th-minute conversion by Zebre Parma’s Geronimo Prisciantelli was the difference between success and defeat for the United Rugby Championship side as they fell to a 27-28 loss to Section Paloise at Stade du Hameau in the Challenge Cup on Saturday.

ADVERTISEMENT

Wing Simone Gesi dotted down for his second try of the contest with just three minutes remaining as Zebre Parma eyed an unlikely victory, but Prisciantelli – who had already kicked a penalty in the contest – wasn’t successful from the tee.

Lock Andrea Zambonin and scrumhalf Gonzalo Garcia also dotted down in the contest for the URC club – flyhalf Giovanni Montemauri adding two conversions.

Opposing flyhalf Joe Simmonds and wing Aminiasi Tuimaba amassed all the TOP14 club’s points – Simmonds contributing a try, three penalties and two conversions for a total of 18 points. At the same time, Tuimaba tallied a quickfire brace in the first period.

Section Paloise have qualified for the Round of 16, but other results must go in their favour to earn a home tie in the knockout stage.

Meanwhile, Zebre Parma will watch the remaining Pool One matches closely with their Round of 16 fate still up in the air.

For Section Paloise:
Tries: Tuimaba 2, Simmonds
Cons: Simmonds 2
Pens: Simmonds 3

ADVERTISEMENT

For Zebre:
Tries: Zambonin, Gesi 2, Garcia
Cons: Montemauri 2
Pens: Prisciantelli

Teams:

Section Paloise: 15 Theo Attissogbe, 14 Thomas Carol, 13 Samuel Ezeala, 12 Nathan Decron, 11 Aminiasi Tuimaba, 10 Joe Simmonds, 9 Thibault Daubagna, 8 Paulo Pelesasa, 7 Martin Puech (captain), 6 Lekima Tagitagivalu, 5 Fabrice Metz, 4 Guillaume Ducat, 3 Nicolas Corato, 2 Romain Ruffenach, 1 Facundo Gigena.
Replacements: 16 Lucas Rey, 17 Guram Papidze, 18 Siate Tokolahi, 19 Sam Whitelock, 20 Thibaut Hamonou, 21 Reece Hewat, 22 Thomas Souverbie, 23 Axel Desperes.

Zebre: 15 Lorenzo Pani, 14 Pierre Bruno, 13 Luca Morisi (captain), 12 Enrico Lucchin, 11 Simone Gesi, 10 Giovanni Montemauri, 9 Gonzalo Garcia, 8 Davide Ruggeri, 7 Jacopo Bianchi, 6 Guido Volpi, 5 Andrea Zambonin, 4 Leonardo Krumov, 3 Matteo Nocera, 2 Marco Manfredi, 1 Luca Rizzoli.
Replacements: 16 Giampietro Ribaldi, 17 Danilo Fischetti, 18 Juan-Manuel Pitinari, 19 Matteo Canali, 20 Bautista Stavile Bravin, 21 Thomas Dominguez, 22 Geronimo Prisciantelli, 23 Scott Gregory.

ADVERTISEMENT

Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Mike English (Wales), Ben Connor (Wales)
TMO: Ian Davies (Wales)

Source: @ChallengeCup_

 

Join free

Chasing The Sun | Series 1 Episode 1

Fresh Starts | Episode 2 | Sam Whitelock

Royal Navy Men v Royal Air Force Men | Full Match Replay

Royal Navy Women v Royal Air Force Women | Full Match Replay

Abbie Ward: A Bump in the Road

Aotearoa Rugby Podcast | Episode 9

James Cook | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

New Zealand victorious in TENSE final | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Men's Highlights

Write A Comment