Get Newsletter

Borthwick changes five for Calcutta Cup face-off

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: England coach Steve Borthwick has named his team to play Scotland at Murrayfield Stadium on Saturday.

ADVERTISEMENT

Apart from vital Six Nations points, the Calcutta Cup is up for grabs.

Jamie George will captain a side which has five changes to the starting XV that defeated Wales at Twickenham Stadium in Round Two.

Ellis Genge, Dan Cole, Ollie Lawrence, George Furbank and Danny Care have all been included.

The 142nd meeting between England and Scotland sees hooker George pack down with vice-captain Genge on the loosehead and Cole at tighthead; the two props winning their first starts of the Championship.

At lock, vice-captain Maro Itoje is paired with Ollie Chessum.

The back row sees Ethan Roots win his third cap at blindside flank, with Sam Underhill on the openside and Ben Earl – named Player of the Match against Wales – at No.8.

ADVERTISEMENT

Scrumhalf Care links up with vice-captain George Ford at No.10.

In the midfield, inside centre Lawrence returns after injury to start his first game of the tournament alongside Henry Slade at No.13.

In the back three, Elliot Daly is named on the left wing, with Tommy Freeman on the right and Furbank is selected at fullback to win his seventh England cap.

Amongst the replacements, George Martin returns to an England matchday 23 for the first time since the 2023 World Cup semifinal loss to South Africa in Paris, having recovered from injury.

ADVERTISEMENT

The lock takes his place on the bench alongside Theo Dan, Joe Marler, Will Stuart, Chandler Cunningham-South, Ben Spencer, Fin Smith and Immanuel Feyi-Waboso.

“We’re pleased with the start we’ve made to our Six Nations campaign but know that a difficult test awaits us in Edinburgh against an in-form Scotland team,” said Borthwick.

“The atmosphere is always special for any Calcutta Cup match and I’m sure this weekend’s game at Murrayfield will be no different.

“This group of players are looking forward to the challenge on Saturday and to creating some very special memories.”

England: 15 George Furbank, 14 Tommy Freeman, 13 Henry Slade, 12 Ollie Lawrence, 11 Elliot Daly, 10 George Ford, 9 Danny Care, 8 Ben Earl, 7 Sam Underhill, 6 Ethan Roots, 5 Ollie Chessum, 4 Maro Itoje, 3 Dan Cole, 2 Jamie George (captain), 1 Ellis Genge.
Replacements: 16 Theo Dan, 17 Joe Marler, 18 Will Stuart, 19 George Martin, 20 Chandler Cunningham-South, 21 Ben Spencer, 22 Fin Smith, 23 Immanuel Feyi-Waboso.

Date: Saturday, February 24
Venue: Murrayfield, Edinburgh
Kick-off: 16.45 (16.45 GMT)
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Chris Busby (Ireland), Eoghan Cross (Ireland)
TMO: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Join free

Chasing The Sun | Series 1 Episode 1

Fresh Starts | Episode 1 | Will Skelton

ABBIE WARD: A BUMP IN THE ROAD

Aotearoa Rugby Podcast | Episode 9

James Cook | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

New Zealand victorious in TENSE final | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Men's Highlights

New Zealand crowned BACK-TO-BACK champions | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Women's Highlights

Japan Rugby League One | Bravelupus v Steelers | Full Match Replay

Write A Comment