Sun 21 Nov 2021 | 11:09

Major moves Down Under

Major moves Down Under
Sun 21 Nov 2021 | 11:09
Major moves Down Under
SHARE

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENTS: A mix of youth and experience has been unveiled, amongst several moves in the player market, with the squads confirmed for every Super Rugby Pacific side.

ADVERTISEMENT

Each of the 12 teams have revealed their squads for the 2022 season, with Fijian Drua and Moana Pasifika showing they will be a force to be reckoned with from Round One.

In Australia, several teams have welcomed back a wealth of experience with a total of 200 Test caps across the new arrivals bolstering each squad ahead of the 2022 season.

There are also several rookies to watch with the Queensland Reds welcoming Tom Lynagh, the son of Australian Rugby legend Michael Lynagh, while the New South Wales Waratahs staved off interest from Rugby League to secure highly rated youngster Tevita Funa.

Major moves for the Australian teams
* Wallabies captain Michael Hooper returns following Top League stint in Japan
* Cult hero Jesse Mogg has returned to the Brumbies
* Tom Lynagh, son of Australian Rugby legend Michael, joins the Queensland Reds
* Wallabies lock Izack Rodda at Western Force following season in French Top 14
* Rebels welcome back Matt Philip to Melbourne following overseas stint
* Former Waratah Cam Clark now in Canberra following Major League Rugby stint

Meanwhile, former Wallabies Christian Leali’ifano and Sekope Kepu headline the final squad for Moana Pasifika while former Wallabies assistant coach Mick Byrne will lead Fijian Drua in their first year in the competition.

Fijian Drua have also named Olympic Gold Medalist Kalione Nasoko, amongst a number of players with experience for the renowned ‘Flying Fijian’ Sevens side.

ADVERTISEMENT

The 18-week Super Rugby Pacific season will kick-off on Friday 18 February when the Brumbies face the Moana Pasifika at Mt Smart Stadium in Auckland as the 12 teams fight to make the Finals.

The second round will move to Melbourne from 25 February, with all six matches to be played across three blockbuster days.

The season will culminate with a three-week play-offs before the Final on Saturday 18 June 2022.

The 2022 squads for Australian Super Rugby Pacific sides

Brumbies

Props: Allan Alaalatoa, Fred Kaihea, Sefo Kautai, Tom Ross, James Slipper, Scott Sio
Hookers: Folau Fainga’a, Lachlan Lonergan, Connal McInerney, Billy Pollard
Locks: Nick Frost, Tom Hooper, Cadeyrn Neville, Darcy Swain
Back row: Jahrome Brown, Ed Kennedy, Luke Reimer, Pete Samu, Rory Scott, Rob Valetini
Scrumhalves: Lachie Albert, Ryan Lonergan, Nic White
Flyhalves: Rodney Iona, Noah Lolesio
Centres: Hudson Creighton, Chris Feauai-Sautia, Len Ikitau, Irae Simone, Ollie Sapsford
Outside backs: Tom Banks, Cam Clark, Jesse Mogg, Andy Muirhead, Tom Wright

IN: Sefo Kautai, Fred Kaihea, Ed Kennedy, Rod Iona, Hudson Creighton, Chris Feauai-Sautia, Ollie Sapsford, Cam Clark, Jesse Mogg

ADVERTISEMENT

OUT: Bayley Kuenzle, Issak Fines-Leleiwasa, Reesjan Pasitoa, Reece Tapine, James Tucker, Harry Lloyd, Mack Hansen, Archer Holz, Solomone Kata

Melbourne Rebels

Props: Cabous Eloff, Vaauli (Pone) Faamausili, Matt Gibbon, Cameron Orr, Rhys Van Nek
Hookers: James Hanson, Efi Maafu, Jordan Uelese
Locks: Ross Haylett-Petty, Trevor Hosea, Tom Nowlan, Matt Philip
Back row: Richard Hardwick, Tamati Ioane, Josh Kemeny, Rob Leota, Michael Wells, Brad Wilkin
Scrumhalves: Joe Powell, Moses Sorovi, James Tuttle
Flyhalves: Carter Gordon
Centres: Stacey Ili, Ray Nu’u, Young Tonumaipea, Matt To’omua, Jeral Skelton
Outside backs: Lachlan Anderson, Reece Hodge, Andrew Kellaway, Joe Pincus, Ilikena Vudogo

IN: Tamati Ioane, Joe Pincus, Moses Sorovi, Efi Maafu, Matt Philip

OUT: Lucio Sordoni, Ignacio Calas, Steve Cummins, Lewis Holland, Frank Lomani, Tom Pincus, Dane Haylett-Petty, Isi Naisarani, Marika Koroibete

NSW Waratahs

Props: Angus Bell, Tiaan Taukipulu, Te Tera Faulkner, Harry Johnson-Holmes, Ruan Smith, Archer Holz
Hookers: David Porecki, Tom Horton
Locks: Max Douglas, Jed Holloway, Ned Hanigan, Hugh Bokenham, Jeremy Williams
Back row: Rahboni Warren-Vosayaco, Lachie Swinton, Carlo Tizzano, Michael Hooper, Will Harris, Hugh Sinclair, Charlie Gamble, Langi Gleeson
Scrumhalves: Jack Grant, Jake Gordon, Henry Robertson
Flyhalves: Will Harrison, Tane Edmed, Ben Donaldson
Centres: Joey Walton, Lalakai Foketi, Izaia Perese, Mosese Tuipulotu
Outside Backs: Mark Nawaqanitawase, Alex Newsome, James Ramm, Triston Reilly, Tevita Funa, Dylan Pietsch

IN: Ruan Smith, Jed Holloway, Ned Hanigan, Michael Hooper, Tevita Funa, Dylan Pietsch, Archer Holz, Hugh Bokenham

OUT: Robbie Abel, Chris Talakai, Jack Whetton, Sam Caird, Sam Wykes, Jack Dempsey, Tepai Moeroa, Jack Maddocks, Joe Cotton, Chris Tatola

Queensland Reds

Props: George Blake, Feao Fotuaika, Harry Hoopert, Zane Nonggorr, Taniela Tupou, Dane Zander
Hookers: Richie Asiata, Alex Mafi, Josh Nasser
Locks: Angus Blyth, Lopeti Faifua, Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, Ryan Smith, Tuaina Taii Tualima,
Back row: Fraser McReight, Angus Scott-Young, Seru Uru, Harry Wilson, Liam Wright
Scrumhalves: Spencer Jeans, Tate McDermott, Kalani Thomas
Flyhalves: Lawson Creighton, Tom Lynagh, James O’Connor
Centres: Josh Flook, Isaac Henry, Hunter Paisami, Hamish Stewart
Outside backs: Jock Campbell, Filipo Daugunu, Ilaisa Droasese, Mac Grealy, Jordan Petaia, Suliasi Vunivalu

IN: Spencer Jeans, Tom Lynagh, Lopeti Faifua. George Blake

OUT: Brandon Paenga-Amosa, Bryce Hegarty, Moses Sorovi

Western Force

Props: Bo Abra, Greg Holmes, Harry Lloyd, Santiago Medrano, Tom Robertson, Angus Wagner
Hookers: Feleti Kaitu’u, Andrew Ready, Jack Winchester
Locks: Ryan McCauley, Fergus Lee-Warner, Jackson Pugh, Izack Rodda, Sitaleki Timani, Jeremy Thrush
Back row: Tim Anstee, Ollie Callan, Kane Koteka, Brynard Stander
Scrumhalves: Isaac Fines-Leleiwasa, Michael McDonald, Ian Prior
Flyhalves: Jake McIntrye, Reejan Pasitoa
Centres: Kyle Godwin, Richard Kahui, Bayley Kuenzle, Grason Makara
Outside backs: Daniel Ala, Brad Lacey, Manasa Mataele, Jack McGregor, Toni Pulu, Byron Ralston, Jake Strachan, Reece Tapine

IN: Daniel Ala, Issak Fines-Leleiwasa, Bayley Kuenzle, Harry Lloyd, Manasa Mataele, Reesjan Pasitoa and Reece Tapine.

OUT: Marcel Brache, Tomas Cubelli, Rob Kearney, Tevita Kuridrani, Jono Lance, Tomas Lezana, Kieran Longbottom, Domingo Miotti, Jordan Olowofela, Jonah Placid and Henry Taefu

Fijian Drua

Props: Haereiti Hetet, Jone Koroiduadua, Meli Tuni, Kaliopasi Uluilakepa, Manasa Saulo, Samuela Tawake
Hookers: Mesu Dolokoto, Tevita Ikanivere, Zuriel Togiatama
Locks: Chris Minimbi, Ratu Rotuisolia, Sorovakatini Tuifagalele, Viliame Rarasea
Back row: Joseva Tamani, Kitione Salawa, Meli Derenalagi, Nemani Nagusa, Raikabula Momoedonu, Rusiate Nasove, Vilive Miramira, Isoa Nasilasila, Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta
Scrumhalves: Leone Nawai, Peni Matawalu, Simione Kuruvoli
Flyhalves: Teti Tela
Centres: Apisalome Vota, Kalaveti Ravouvou, Kalione Nasoko, Seru Vularika
Outside Backs: Onisi Ratave, Vinaya Habosi, Kitione Taliga, Napolioni Bolaca, Tuidraki Samusamuvodre

PV: 6
ADVERTISEMENT