Do Not Sell My Personal Information
RugbyPass Match Centre
Scores
Sorry there are no live games.
See what's coming up.
Bulls BUL Sharks SHA Sat
26 Sep
4:25pm SAST
Lions LIO Stormers STO Sat
26 Sep
6:55pm SAST
Wellington WEL Bay of Plenty BAY Fri
25 Sep
9:00am SAST
Tasman TAS Waikato WAI Sat
26 Sep
4:00am SAST
Southland SOU North Harbour HAR Sat
26 Sep
6:15am SAST
Hawke's Bay HAW Canterbury CAN Sat
26 Sep
9:00am SAST
Auckland AUC Manawatu MAN Sun
27 Sep
3:00am SAST
Taranaki TAR Otago OTA Sun
27 Sep
3:00am SAST
Counties COU Northland NOR Sun
27 Sep
5:15am SAST
Bay of Plenty BAY Auckland AUC Fri
2 Oct
8:00am SAST
Counties COU Manawatu MAN Sat
3 Oct
3:00am SAST
Northland NOR Taranaki TAR Sat
3 Oct
5:15am SAST
Canterbury CAN Wellington WEL Sat
3 Oct
8:00am SAST
Southland SOU Waikato WAI Sun
4 Oct
3:00am SAST
North Harbour HAR Tasman TAS Sun
4 Oct
3:00am SAST
Otago OTA Hawke's Bay HAW Sun
4 Oct
5:15am SAST
Manawatu MAN Canterbury CAN Fri
9 Oct
8:00am SAST
Taranaki TAR Auckland AUC Sat
10 Oct
3:00am SAST
Wellington WEL Otago OTA Sat
10 Oct
5:15am SAST
Waikato WAI Counties COU Sat
10 Oct
8:00am SAST
Tasman TAS Bay of Plenty BAY Sun
11 Oct
3:00am SAST
North Harbour HAR Hawke's Bay HAW Sun
11 Oct
3:00am SAST
Northland NOR Southland SOU Sun
11 Oct
5:15am SAST
Hawke's Bay HAW Northland NOR Fri
16 Oct
8:00am SAST
Manawatu MAN Bay of Plenty BAY Sat
17 Oct
3:00am SAST
Auckland AUC Tasman TAS Sat
17 Oct
5:15am SAST
Southland SOU Taranaki TAR Sat
17 Oct
8:00am SAST
Canterbury CAN Waikato WAI Sun
18 Oct
3:00am SAST
Otago OTA Counties COU Sun
18 Oct
3:00am SAST
Wellington WEL North Harbour HAR Sun
18 Oct
5:15am SAST
Otago OTA Northland NOR Fri
23 Oct
8:00am SAST
Bay of Plenty BAY Canterbury CAN Sat
24 Oct
3:00am SAST
Hawke's Bay HAW Manawatu MAN Sat
24 Oct
5:15am SAST
North Harbour HAR Auckland AUC Sat
24 Oct
8:00am SAST
Tasman TAS Southland SOU Sun
25 Oct
3:00am SAST
Counties COU Wellington WEL Sun
25 Oct
3:00am SAST
Waikato WAI Taranaki TAR Sun
25 Oct
5:15am SAST
Canterbury CAN Otago OTA Fri
30 Oct
8:00am SAST
Wellington WEL Tasman TAS Sat
31 Oct
3:00am SAST
Northland NOR North Harbour HAR Sat
31 Oct
5:15am SAST
Auckland AUC Waikato WAI Sat
31 Oct
8:00am SAST
Bay of Plenty BAY Hawke's Bay HAW Sun
1 Nov
3:00am SAST
Manawatu MAN Southland SOU Sun
1 Nov
3:00am SAST
Taranaki TAR Counties COU Sun
1 Nov
5:15am SAST
Southland SOU Otago OTA Fri
6 Nov
8:00am SAST
Auckland AUC Northland NOR Sat
7 Nov
3:00am SAST
North Harbour HAR Counties COU Sat
7 Nov
5:15am SAST
Tasman TAS Canterbury CAN Sat
7 Nov
8:00am SAST
Waikato WAI Bay of Plenty BAY Sun
8 Nov
3:00am SAST
Hawke's Bay HAW Wellington WEL Sun
8 Nov
3:00am SAST
Manawatu MAN Taranaki TAR Sun
8 Nov
5:15am SAST
Wed 15 Jan 2020 | 06:22

Sharks ready for Russia Round Two

Sharks ready for Russia Round Two
Wed 15 Jan 2020 | 06:22
Sharks ready for Russia Round Two
SHARE

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: The Sharks XV will take on the Russian national side in a pre-season warm-up match at Kings Park on Friday.

ADVERTISEMENT

As was the case with their encounter with NWU Pukke last week, this is a composite team of juniors, with a number of new faces and a few recognizable players who have done the Black and White jersey proud in the past.

Russia will be smarting from their big 14-64 loss to the Sharks first-choice last week and are expected to give this young side a good test of their abilities.

The front row presents plenty of experience – with Juan Schoeman and Craig Burden partnering, Khutha Mchunu.

Promising young Evan Roos will have Sharks Under-19 and South African Under-20 captain Phepsi Buthelezi guiding him among the loose forwards.

Newly signed flyhalf Jordan Chiat will have the experienced Cameron Wright as his partner in an otherwise exciting line-up.

Mike Vowles coaches the 26-man team.

ADVERTISEMENT

Sharks XV: 15 Thaakir Abrahams, 14 Mtungwa Mapantsela, 13 DJ Falconer, 12 Murray Koster, 11 Ayanda Kunene, 10 Jordan Chait, 9 Cameron Wright, 8 Phepsi Buthelezi (captain), 7 Celimpilo Gumede, 6 Evan Roos, 5 Jordan Sesink-Clee, 4 Lunga Ncube, 3 Khutha Mchunu, 2 Craig Burden, 1 Juan Schoeman.
Replacements – from: Cullen van der Merwe, Bandisa Ndlovu, Michael Kumbirai, Jandre Labuschagne, Andisa Ntsila, Kwanda Dimaza, Grant Williams, Jaden Hendrikse, Le Roux Malan, Rynhardt Jonker, Lwandile Menze.

Date: Friday, January 17
Venue: Kings Park, Durban
Kick-off: 15.00
Referee: Divan Uys

PV: 579
ADVERTISEMENT
Sharks ready for Russia Round Two | Rugby365