Get Newsletter

Super Rugby Pacific, Round 14 - Teams and Predictions

PREVIEW: The Hurricanes will be without captain Brad Shields and fellow livewire loose forward Du’Plessis Kirifi for the crunch Super Rugby clash at the Chiefs on Friday.

ADVERTISEMENT

Shields picked up a leg injury in training and breakdown expert Kirifi has a bruised knee, said head coach Clark Laidlaw on Wednesday.

All Blacks centre Jordie Barrett will captain second-placed Hurricanes against the fourth-placed Chiefs in Hamilton as they battle for seedings and home advantage in the play-offs with two regular season games remaining.

Midfield partner Billy Proctor returns from a calf injury, while loose forward Caleb Delany was named on the Hurricanes bench following an injury lay-off.

“It’s a bit like a nightclub – it seems like one in, one out at times,” Laidlaw said.

“We’re hopeful they will all be fit, if not next week, then the week after,” he said, referring to Kirifi, Shields and All Black prop Tyrel Lomax who is close to returning from a bruised ankle.

Loose forward Luke Jacobson will captain the Chiefs, who have won their last four games since losing to the Hurricanes in Wellington last month.

ADVERTISEMENT

“They have a highly physical, fast and aggressive style, they were in the Final last year, so we know what is coming. It’s the perfect challenge,” Laidlaw said.

Competition leaders the Blues visit the struggling defending champions the Crusaders on Saturday.

A Blues victory in Christchurch would end Crusaders’ slim chances of making the top-eight play-offs.

See below for Round 14’s teams and predictions!

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday, May 24:

Chiefs v Hurricanes
(Waikato Stadium, Hamilton – Kick-off: 19.05; 07.05 GMT)

Prediction

@rugby365com: Chiefs by three points.

Teams:

Chiefs: 15 Shaun Stevenson, 14 Emoni Narawa, 13 Anton Lienert-Brown, 12 Quinn Tupaea, 11 Etene Nanai-Seturo, 10 Damian McKenzie, 9 Cortez Ratima, 8 Luke Jacobson (captain), 7 Kaylum Boshier, 6 Simon Parker, 5 Tupou Vaa’i, 4 Manaaki Selby-Rickit, 3 George Dyer, 2 Samisoni Taukei’aho, 1 Aidan Ross.
Replacements: 16 Tyrone Thompson, 17 Jared Proffit, 18 Sione Ahio, 19 Naitoa Ah Kuoi, 20 Wallace Sititi, 21 Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, 22 Josh Ioane, 23 Rameka Poihipi.

Hurricanes: 15 Ruben Love, 14 Josh Moorby, 13 Billy Proctor, 12 Jordie Barrett (captain), 11 Kini Naholo, 10 Brett Cameron, 9 TJ Perenara, 8 Brayden Iose, 7 Peter Lakai, 6 Devan Flanders, 5 Isaia Walker-Leawere, 4 Justin Sangster, 3 Pasilio Tosi, 2 Raymond Tuputupu, 1 Xavier Numia.
Replacements: 16 James O’Reilly, 17 Pouri Rakete-Stones, 18 Tevita Mafileo, 19 Caleb Delany, 20 Te Kamaka Howden, 21 Richard Judd, 22 Peter Umaga-Jensen, 23 Salesi Rayasi.

Referee: Paul Williams
Assistant referees: Dan Waenga, Mike Winter
TMO: Richard Kelly

Brumbies v Melbourne Rebels
(Canberra Stadium, Canberra – Kick-off: 19.35; 09.35 GMT)

Prediction

@rugby365com: Brumbies by nine points.

Teams:

Brumbies: 15 Tom Wright, 14 Andy Muirhead, 13 Len Ikitau, 12 Tamati Tua, 11 Corey Toole, 10 Noah Lolesio, 9 Ryan Lonergan, 8 Rob Valetini, 7 Jahrome Brown, 6 Nick Frost, 5 Tom Hooper, 4 Darcy Swain, 3 Allan Alaalatoa, 2 Billy Pollard, 1 James Slipper.
Replacements: 16 Liam Bowron, 17 Rhys van Nek, 18 Sosefo Kautai, 19 Cadeyrn Neville, 20 Luke Reimer, 21 Harrison Goddard, 22 Jack Debreczeni, 23 Ollie Sapsford.

Rebels: 15 Andrew Kellaway, 14 Glen Vaihu, 13 Filipo Daugunu, 12 Nick Jooset, 11 Darby Lancaster, 10 Jake Strachan, 9 Ryan Louwrens, 8 Vaiolini Ekuasio, 7 Brad Wilkin, 6 Rob Leota, 5 Josh Canham, 4 Angelo Smith, 3 Sam Talakai, 2 Jordan Uelese, 1 Isaac Kailea.
Replacements: 16 Ethan Dobbins, 17 Matt Gibbon, 18 Taniela Tupou, 19 Luke Callan, 20 Maciu Nabolakasi, 21 Tuaiana Taii Tualima, 22 James Tuttle, 23 Mason Gordon.

Referee: Angus Gardner
Assistnat referees: Matt Kellahan, Jordan Kaminski
TMO: Oli Kellett

Saturday, May 25:

Moana Pasifika v Waratahs
(Mount Smart Stadium, Auckland – Kick-off: 16.35; 14.35 AEST; 04.35 GMT)

Prediction

@rugby365com: Moana Pasifika by five points.

Teams:

Moana: 15 Danny Toala, 14 Fine Inisi, 13 Pepesana Patafilo, 12 Julian Savea, 11 Neria Fomai, 10 William Havili, 9 Aisea Halo, 8 Lotu Inisi, 7 Sione Havili Talitui, 6 Jacob Norris, 5 Allan Craig, 4 Tom Savage, 3 Sione Mafileo, 2 Samiuela Moli, 1 Abraham Pole.
Replacements: 16 Tomasi Maka, 17 Tevita Langi, 18 Sekope Kepu, 19 Ola Tauelangi, 20 Alamanda Motuga, 21 Siaosi Nginingini, 22 Christian Lealiifano, 23 Jenry Taefu.

Waratahs: 15 Mark Nawaqanitawase, 14 Izaia Perese, 13 Joey Walton, 12 Lalakai Foketi, 11 Dylan Pietsch, 10 Tane Edmed, 9 Jake Gordon, 8 Langi Gleeson, 7 Charlie Gamble, 6 Ned Hanigan, 5 Hugh Sinclair, 4 Jed Holloway, 3 Brad Amituanai, 2 Jay Fonokalafi, 1 Harry Lloyd.
Replacements: 16 Ben Sugars, 17 Lewis Ponini, 18 Mike Scott, 19 Miles Amatosero, 20 Fergus Lee-Warner, 21 Jack Grant, 22 Jack Bowen, 23 Vuate Karawelevu.

Referee: Nic Berry
Assistant referees: Reuben Keane, George Myers
TMO: Brett Cronan

Crusaders v Blues
(Christchurch Stadium, Christchurch – Kick-off: 19.05; 07.05 GMT)

Prediction

@rugby365com: Blues by 11 points.

Teams:

Crusaders: 15 Johnny McNicholl, 14 Chay Fihaki, 13 Levi Aumua, 12 David Havili, 11 Sevu Reece, 10 Fergus Burke, 9 Noah Hotham, 8 Christian Lio-Willie, 7 Ethan Blackadder, 6 Cullen Grace, 5 Quinten Strange, 4 Antonio Shalfoon, 3 Fletcher Newell, 2 Codie Taylor (captain), 1 Joe Moody.
Replacements: 16 George Bell, 17 George Bower, 18 Tamaiti Williams, 19 Jamie Hannah, 20 Tom Christie, 21 Mitchell Drummond, 22 Taha Kemara, 23 Dallas McLeod.

Blues: 15 Stephen Perofeta, 14 Mark Tele’a, 13 Rieko Ioane, 12 Corey Evans, 11 AJ Lam, 10 Harry Plummer, 9 Taufa Funaki, 8 Hoskins Sotutu, 7 Adrian Choat, 6 Akira Ioane, 5 Sam Darry, 4 Patrick Tuipulotu (captain), 3 Angus Ta’avao, 2 Kurt Eklund, 1 Ofa Tu’ungafasi.
Replacements: 16 Ricky Riccitelli, 17 Joshua Fusitu’a, 18 PJ Sheck, 19 Josh Beehre, 20 Cameron Suafoa, 21 Sam Nock, 22 Cole Forbes, 23 Caleb Tangitau.

Referee: James Doleman
Assistant referees: Jono Bredin, Fraser Hannon
TMO: Chris Hart

Reds v Western Force
(Lang Park, Brisbane – Kick-off: 19.35; 17.35 AWST; 09.35 GMT)

Prediction

@rugby365com: Reds 10 points.

Teams:

Reds: 15 Jock Campbell, 14 Tim Ryan, 13 Josh Flook, 12 Hunter Paisami, 11 Mac Grealy, 10 Tom Lynagh, 9 Tate McDermott, 8 John Bryant, 7 Fraser McReight, 6 Liam Wright, 5 Ryan Smith, 4 Seru Uru, 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 2 Matt Faessler, 1 Alex Hodgman.
Replacements: 16 Josh Nasser, 17 Sef Fa’agase, 18 Zane Nonggorr, 19 Connor Vest, 20 Joe Brial, 21 Kalani Thomas, 22 James O’Connor, 23 Taj Annan.

Force: 15 Kurtley Beale, 14 George Poolman, 13 Bayley Kuenzle, 12 Hamish Stewart, 11 Ronan Leahy, 10 Ben Donaldson, 9 Nic White, 8 Reed Prinsep, 7 Carlo Tizzano, 6 Will Harris, 5 Izack Rodda, 2 Jeremy Williams, 3 Santiago Medrano, 2 Tom Horton, 1 Harry Hoopert.
Replacements: 16 Feleti Kaitu’u, 17 Marley Pearce, 18 Tiaan Tauakipulu, 19 Lopeti Faifua, 20 Michael Wells, 21 Issak Fines-Leleiwasa, 22 Sam Spink, 23 Chase Tiatia.

Referee: Damon Murphy
Assistant referees: Jordan Way, Jeremy Markey
TMO: James Leckie

Sunday, May 26:

Highlanders v Fijian Drua
(Otago Stadium, Dunedin – Kick-off: 14.05; 05.04 GMT)

Prediction

@rugby365com: Highlanders by eight points.

Teams:

Highlanders: 15 Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens, 14 Timoci Tavatavanawai, 13 Jake Te Hiwi, 12 Sam Gilbert, 11 Jona Nareki, 10 Ajay Faleafaga, 9 Folau Fakatava, 8 Billy Harmon (co-captain), 7 Sean Withy, 6 Oliver Haig, 5 Fabian Holland, 4 Mitch Dunshea, 3 Jermaine Ainsley, 2 Henry Bell, 1 Ethan de Groot.
Replacements: 16 Jack Taylor, 17 Daniel Lienert-Brown, 18 Saula Ma’u, 19 Max Hicks, 20 Nikora Broughton, 21 James Arscott, 22 Matt Whaanga, 23 Connor Garden-Bachop.

Drua: 15 Ilaisa Droasese, 14 Selestino Ravutaumada, 13 Iosefo Masi, 12 Kemu Valetini, 11 Epeli Momo, 10 Isaiah Armstrong-Ravula, 9 Simione Kuruvoli, 8 Elia Canakaivata, 7 Kitione Salawa, 6 Etonia Waqa, 5 Isoa Nasilasila, 4 Mesake Vocevoce, 3 Mesake Doge, 2 Tevita Ikanivere (captain), 1 Jone Koroiduadua
Replacements: 16 Zuriel Togiatama, 17 Emosi Tuqiri, 18 Samu Tawake, 19 Leone Rotuisolia, 20 Vilive Miramira, 21 Peni Matawalu, 22 Caleb Muntz, 23 Taniela Rakuro.

Referee: Ben O’Keeffe
Assistant referees: Stu Curran, Jackson Henshaw
TMO: Glenn Newman

Join free

Walk the Talk | Eddie Jones | The Australian Job

Aotearoa Rugby Podcast | Episode 17

Walk the Talk | Damian de Allende | The Most Underrated Springbok

All Blacks | In Their Own Words S2 | Episode 1: The Final

The perfect pre-Olympic preparation for France! Men's HSBC SVNS Madrid Day Three Highlights

Australia finish with GOLD! Women's HSBC SVNS Madrid Day Three Highlights

Big Jim Post Match Show - Leinster Rugby vs Toulouse

Greatness | Dan Carter

Japan Rugby League One Grand Final | Wildknights vs Bravelupus | Full Match Replay

Write A Comment