Get Newsletter

Super Rugby Pacific, Round Five - Teams and Predictions

PREVIEW: After four rounds the Super Rugby Pacific table is starting to take shape with a few surprises towards the top and at the bottom.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Chiefs take on the Highlanders in Hamilton, with the Blues-Crusaders headlining the round before the Western Force take on the Queensland Reds in Perth.

If ever there was a golden opportunity for the Blues to get some payback and inflict more misery on the slumping Crusaders, it’s this weekend.

The Crusaders’ bulging casualty ward meant it is seen as a prime opportunity for the Blues to end the reigning champions’ quest for seven straight titles.

See below Saturday’s Round Four’s teams and predictions!

Saturday, March 23

Fijian Drua v Waratahs
(Churchill Park, Lautoka 13.05, 12.05 AEDT, 03.00 GMT)

Prediction
@rugby365com: Waratahs by three points.

Teams:

Drua: 15 Ilaisa Droasese, 14 Selestino Ravutaumada, 13 Iosefo Masi, 12 Apisalome Vota, 11 Taniela Rakuro, 10 Isaiah Armstrong-Ravula, 9 Simione Kuruvoli, 8 Meli Derenalagi (captain), 7 Vilive Miramira, 6 Etonia Waqa, 5 Leone Rotuisolia, 4 Mesake Vocevoce, 3 Mesake Doge, 2 Tevita Ikanivere, 1 Haereiti Hetet
Reserves: 16 Zuriel Togiatama, 17 Emosi Tuqiri, 18 Samuela Tawake, 19 Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta, 20 Kitione Salawa, 21 Peni Matawalu, 22 Kemu Valetini, 23 Epeli Momo

ADVERTISEMENT

Waratahs: 15 Max Jorgensen, 14 Mark Nawaqanitawase, 13 Izaia Perese, 12 Joey Walton, 11 Dylan Pietsc, 10 Tane Edmed, 9 Jake Gordon (captain), 8 Langi Gleeson, 7 Charlie Gamble, 6 Ned Hanigan, 5 Fergus Lee-Warner, 4 Jed Holloway, 3 Harry Johnson-Holmes, 2 Mahe Vailanu, 1 Angus Bell
Reserves: 16 Julian Heaven, 17 Hayden Thompson-Stringer, 18 Tom Ross, 19 Miles Amatosero, 20 Hugh Sinclair, 21 Lachlan Swinton, 22 Jack Grant, 23 Triston Reilly

Referee: James Doleman
Assistant Referee: Jono Bredin, Fraser Hannon

Chiefs v Highlanders
(FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton, 16.35; 14.35 AEDT; 03.35 GMT)

Prediction
@rugby365com: Chiefs by 20 points.

Teams:

Chiefs: 15 Shaun Stevenson, 14 Daniel Rona, 13 Rameka Poihipi, 12 Quinn Tupaea, 11 Etene Nanai-Seturo, 10 Damian McKenzie, 9 Cortez Ratima, 8 Luke Jacobson (captain), 7 Kaylum Boshier, 6 Samipeni Finau, 5 Tupou Vaa’i, 4 Josh Lord, 3 Reuben O’Neill, 2 Bradley Slater, 1 Jared Proffit
Reserves: 16 Tyrone Thompson, 17 Aidan Ross, 18 George Dyer, 19 Naitoa Ah Kuoi, 20 Wallace Sititi, 21 Xavier Roe, 22 Josh Ioane, 23 Emoni Narawa

Highlanders: 15 Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens, 14 Timoci Tavatavanawai, 13 Tanielu Tele’a, 12 Sam Gilbert, 11 Jona Nareki, 10 Rhys Patchell, 9 Folau Fakatava, 8 Tom Sanders, 7 Billy Harmon (captain), 6 Sean Withy, 5 Pari Pari Parkinson, 4 Fabian Holland, 3 Saula Ma’u, 2 Henry Bel, 1 Ayden Johnstone,
Reserves: 16 Jack Taylor, 17 Daniel Lienert-Brown, 18 Jermaine Ainsley, 19 Oliver Haig, 20 Nikora Broughton, 21 James Arscott, 22 Ajay Faleafaga, 23 Connor Garden-Bachop

ADVERTISEMENT

Referee: Paul Williams
Assistant Referee: Dan Waenga, Mike Winter

Blues v Crusaders
(Eden Park, Auckland, 19.05, 06.05 GMT)

Prediction
@rugby365com: Blues by 10 points.

Teams:

Blues: 15 Zarn Sullivan, 14 Mark Tele’a, 13 AJ Lam, 12 Bryce Heem, 11 Caleb Clarke, 10 Stephen Perofet, 9 Finlay Christie, 8 Hoskins Sotutu, 7 Dalton Papali’i (captain), 6 Akira Ioane, 5 Laghlan McWhannell, 4 Patrick Tuipulotu, 3 Angus Ta’avao, 2 Ricky Riccitelli, 1 Ofa Tu’ungafasi
Reserves: 16 Kurt Eklund, 17 Joshua Fusitu’a, 18 Marcel Renata, 19 Josh Beehre, 20 Adrian Choat, 21 Taufa Funaki, 22 Harry Plummer, 23 Cole Forbes

Crusaders: 15 Chay Fihaki, 14 Sevu Reece, 13 Levi Aumua, 12 David Havili (captain), 11 Macca Springer, 10 Riley Hohepa, 9 Willi Heinz, 8 Cullen Grace, 7 Tom Christie, 6 Dominic Gardiner, 5 Jamie Hannah, 4 Quinten Strange, 3 Fletcher Newell, 2 George Bell, 1 George Bower
Reserves: 16 Ioane Moananu, 17 Joe Moody, 18 Seb Calder, 19 Tahlor Cahill, 20 Corey Kellow, 21 Noah Hotham, 22 Ryan Crotty, 23 Dallas McLeod

Referee: Ben O’Keeffe
Assistant Referees: Stu Curran, Jackson Henshaw

Western Force v Reds
(HBF Park, Perth 19.35; 18.35 AEST; 08.35 GMT)

Prediction
@rugby365com: Reds by five points.

Teams:

Force: 15 Harry Potter, 14 Bayley Kuenzie, 13 Sam Spink, 12 Hamish Stewart, 11 Chase Tiatia, 10 Ben Donaldson, 9 Nic White, 8 Will Harris, 7 Carlo Tizzano, 6 Tim Anstee, 5 Jeremy Williams (captain ), 4 Thomas Franklin, 3 Santiago Medrano, 2 Tom Horton, 1 Ryan Coxon
Reserves: 16 Ben Funnell, 17 Josh Bartlett, 18 Tiaan Tauakipulu, 19 Lopeti Faifua, 20 Reed Prinsep, 21 Issak Fines-Leleiwasa, 22 Max Burey, 23 George Poolman

Reds: 15 Jmpbell, 14 Suliasi Vunivalu, 13 Josh Flook, 12 Hunter Paisami, 11 Mac Grealy, 10 Tom Lynagh, 9 Tate McDermott, 8 Harry Wilson, 7 Fraser McReight, 6 Liam Wright, 5 Ryan Smith, 4 Seru Uru, 3 Zane Nonggorr, 2 Matt Faessler, 1 Peni Ravai
Reserves: 16 Josh Nasser, 17 George Blake, 18 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 19 Cormac Daly, 20 John Bryant, 21 Kalani Thomas, 22 Harry McLaughlin-Phillips, 23 Taj Annan

Referee: Damon Murphy
Assistant Referees: Graham Cooper, Jordan Kaminski

Join free

Fresh Starts | Episode 1 | Will Skelton

ABBIE WARD: A BUMP IN THE ROAD

Aotearoa Rugby Podcast | Episode 8

James Cook | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

New Zealand victorious in TENSE final | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Men's Highlights

New Zealand crowned BACK-TO-BACK champions | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Women's Highlights

Japan Rugby League One | Steelers v Sungoliath | Full Match Replay

Rugby Europe Women's Championship | Netherlands v Spain

Write A Comment