Get Newsletter

Super Rugby Pacific, Round Six - teams and predictions

PREVIEW: Round Six of Super Rugby Pacific throws up some great match-ups as teams start to make their push towards the play-offs.

ADVERTISEMENT

It begins when the winless Crusaders host the Chiefs in Christchurch, followed by the Waratahs taking on the Melbourne Rebels in Sydney.

The Fijian Drua will be out to continue their strong home form against the Western Force in Lautoka, with Moana Pasifika facing the Blues in Auckland.

The Highlanders take on the Hurricanes in Dunedin whilst a blockbuster game between the Reds and Brumbies in Brisbane closes out the round.

All the Round Six teams and predictions follow below

Friday, March 29

CRUSADERS v CHIEFS
(Addington Showgrounds, Christchurch – Kick-off: 19.05; 06.05 GMT)

Prediction:

@rugby365com: Chiefs by three points

Teams

CRUSADERS: 15 Chay Fihaki, 14 Sevu Reece, 13 Levi Aumua, 12 Dallas McLeod, 11 Johnny McNicholl, 10 Riley Hohepa, 9 Mitch Drummond, 8 Cullen Grace, 7 Tom Christie, 6 Corey Kellow, 5 Jamie Hannah, 4 Quinten Strange, 3 Fletcher Newell, 2 George Bell, 1 George Bower.
Replacements: 16 James Mullen, 17 Kershawl Sykes-Martin, 18 Owen Franks, 19 Dominic Gardiner, 20 Fletcher Anderson, 21 Noah Hotham, 22 Rivez Reihana, 23 Macca Springer.

ADVERTISEMENT

CHIEFS: 15 Shaun Stevenson, 14 Emoni Narawa, 13 Anton Lienert-Brown, 12 Quinn Tupaea, 11 Etene Nanai Seturo, 10 Josh Jacomb, 9 Xavier Roe, 8 Luke Jacobson (captain), 7 Kaylum Boshier, 6 Naitoa Ah Kuoi, 5 Josh Lord, 4 Manaaki Selby-Rickit, 3 George Dyer, 2 Samisoni Taukei’aho, 1 Aidan Ross.
Replacements: 16 Bradley Slater, 17 Jared Proffit, 18 Reuben O’Neill, 19 Jimmy Tupou, 20 Simon Parker, 21 Cortez Ratima, 22 Josh Ioane, 23 Daniel Rona.

Referee: Angus Gardner
Assistant referees: Dan Waenga, Mike Winter

WARATAHS v MELBOURNE REBELS
( Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney – Kick-off: 19.35; 08.35 GMT)

Prediction

@rugby365com: Waratahs by eight points

Teams

ADVERTISEMENT

WARATAHS: 15 Max Jorgensen, 14 Mark Nawaqanitawase, 13 Izaia Perese, 12 Joey Walton, 11 Dylan Pietsch, 10 Tane Edmed, 9 Jake Gordon (captain), 8 Langi Gleeson, 7 Charlie Gamble, 6 Lachlan Swinton, 5 Hugh Sinclair, 4 Jed Holloway, 3 Tom Ross, 2 Mahe Vailanu, 1 Angus Bell.
Replacements: 16 Julian Heaven, 17 Hayden Thompson-Stringer, 18 Harry Johnson-Holmes, 19 Miles Amatosero, 20 Ned Hanigan, 21 Jack Grant, 22 Will Harrison, 23 Lalakai Foketi.

REBELS: 15 Jake Strachan, 14 Lachie Anderson, 13 Filipo Daugunu, 12 David Feliuai, 11 Darby Lancaster, 10 Carter Gordon, 9 Ryan Louwrens, 8 Rob Leota (captain), 7 Josh Kemeny, 6 Tuaina Taii Tualima, 5 Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, 4 Angelo Smith, 3 Sam Talakai, 2 Jordan Uelese, 1 Matt Gibbon.
Replacements: 16 Alex Mafi, 17 Cabous Eloff, 18 Taniela Tupou, 19 Josh Canham, 20 Maciu Nabolakasi, 21 Vaiolini Ekuasi, 22 James Tuttle, 23 Nick Jooste.

Referee: Angus Mabey
Assistant referees: Marcus Playle, Nick Hogan

Saturday, March 30

FIJIAN DRUA v WESTERN FORCE
(Churchill Park, Lautoka – Kick-off: 13.05; 09.05 Perth time; 01.05 GMT)

Prediction

@rugby365com: Drua by eight points

Teams

FIJIAN DRUA: 15 Ilaisa Droasese, 14 Selestino Ravutaumada, 13 Iosefo Masi, 12 Apisalome Vota, 11 Epeli Momo, 10 Isaiah Armstrong-Ravula, 9 Frank Lomani, 8 Elia Canakaivata, 7 Kitione Salawa, 6 Etonia Waqa, 5 Leone Rotuisolia, 4 Mesake Vocevoce, 3 Mesake Doge, 2 Tevita Ikanivere, 1 Haereiti Hetet.
Replacements: 16 Zuriel Togiatama, 17 Livai Natave, 18 Samuela Tawake, 19 Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta, 20 Motikiai Murray, 21 Simione Kuruvoli, 22 Waqa Nalaga, 23 Taniela Rakuro.

WESTERN FORCE: 15 Harry Potter, 14 Bayley Kuenzle, 13 Sam Spink, 12 Hamish Stewart, 11 Chase Tiatia, 10 Ben Donaldson, 9 Nic White (captain), 8 Reed Prinsep, 7 Carlo Tizzano, 6 Tim Anstee, 5 Lopeti Faifua, 4 Thomas Franklin, 3 Santiago Medrano, 2 Tom Horton, 1 Ryan Coxon.
Replacements: 16 Ben Funnell, 17 Josh Bartlett, 18 Tiaan Tauakipulu, 19 Sam Carter, 20 Ollie Callan, 21 Issak Fines-Leleiwasa, 22 Max Burey, 23 George Poolman.

Referee: Reuben Keane
Assistant referees: Matt Kellahan, Tex Rokovereni

MOANA PASIFIKA v BLUES
(Eden Park, Auckland – Kick-off: 16.35; 03.35 GMT)

Prediction

@rugby365com: Blues by 15 points

Teams

MOANA PASIFIKA: 15 Danny Toala, 14 Nigel Ah Wong, 13 Pepesana Patafilo, 12 Julian Savea, 11 Fine Inisi, 10 Christian Lealiifano, 9 Ereatara Enari, 8 Lotu Inisi, 7 Sione Havili Talitui (captain), 6 Jacob Norris, 5 Allan Craig, 4 Tom Savage, 3 Sione Mafileo, 2 Samiuela Moli, 1 Abraham Pole.
Replacements: 16 Samiuela Moli, 17 Donald Brighouse, 18 Sekope Kepu, 19 Ola Tauelangi, 20 Semisi Paea, 21 Melani Matavao,22 William Havili, 23 Kyren Taumoefolau.

BLUES: 15 Corey Evans, 14 Mark Tele’a, 13 Rieko Ioane, 12 Bryce Heem, 11 Caleb Clarke, 10 Stephen Perofeta, 9 Finlay Christie, 8 Hoskins Sotutu, 7 Adrian Choat, 6 Anton Segner, 5 Laghlan McWhannell, 4 Patrick Tuipulotu (captain), 3 Marcel Renata, 2 Soane Vikena, Ofa Tu’ungafasi.
Replacements: 16 Ricky Riccitelli, 17 Joshua Fusitu’a, 18 Angus Ta’avao, 19 Josh Beehre, 20 Akira Ioane, 21 Sam Nock, 22 Harry Plummer, 23 Cole Forbes.

Referee: James Doleman
Assistant referees: Jono Bredin, Fraser Hannon

HIGHLANDERS v HURRICANES
(Otago Stadium, Dunedin – 19.05; 06.05 GMT)

Prediction

@rugby365com: Hurricanes by six points

Teams

HIGHLANDERS: 15 Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens, 14 Timoci Tavatavanawai, 13 Jonah Lowe, 12 Sam Gilbert, 11 Jona Nareki, 10 Rhys Patchell, 9 Folau Fakatava, 8 Tom Sanders, 7 Billy Harmon (captain), 6 Sean Withy, 5 Max Hicks, 4 Fabian Holland, 3 Saula Ma’u, 2 Henry Bell, 1 Ethan de Groot.
Replacements: 16 Jack Taylor, 17 Daniel Lienert-Brown, 18 Rohan Wingham, 19 Oliver Haig, 20 Nikora Broughton, 21 James Arscott, 22 Ajay Faleafaga, 23 Josh Timu.

HURRICANES: 15 Ruben Love, 14 Josh Moorby, 13 Billy Proctor, 12 Jordie Barrett, 11 Kini Naholo, 10 Brett Cameron, 9 Cam Roigard, 8 Brayden Iose, 7 Peter Lakai, 6 Brad Shields (captain), 5 Isaia Walker-Leawere, 4 Caleb Delany, 3 Tyrel Lomax, 2 Asafo Aumua, 1 Xavier Numia.
Replacements: 16 James O’Reilly, 17 Pouri Rakete-Stones, 18 Pasilio Tosi, 19 Justin Sangster, 20 Du’Plessis Kirifi, 21 TJ Perenara, 22 Peter Umaga-Jensen, 23 Ngane Punivai.

Referee: Damon Murphy
Assistant referees: Jordan Way, Jeremy Markey

REDS V BRUMBIES
(Lang Park – Kick-off: 18.35; 08.35 GMT)

Prediction

@rugby365com: Reds by five points

Teams

REDS: 15 Jock Campbell, 14 Jordan Petaia, 13 Josh Flook, 12 Hunter Paisami, 11 Mac Grealy, 10 Tom Lynagh, 9 Tate McDermott (co-captain), 8 Harry Wilson, 7 Fraser McReight, 6 Liam Wright (co-captain), 5 Ryan Smith, 4 Seru Uru, 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 2 Matt Faessler, 1 Peni Ravai.
Replacements: 16 Josh Nasser, 17 George Blake, 18 Zane Nonggorr, 19 Cormac Daly, 20 John Bryant, 21 Kalani Thomas, 22 Lawson Creighton, 23 Suliasi Vunivalu.

BRUMBIES: 15 Tom Wright, 14 Ollie Sapsford, 13 Hudson Creighton, 12 Tamati Tua, 11 Corey Toole, 10 Noah Lolesio, 9 Ryan Lonergan (captain), 8 Charlie Cale, 7 Jahrome Brown, 6 Rob Valetini, 5 Cadeyrn Neville, 4 Darcy Swain, 3 Sefo Kautai, 2 Lachlan Lonergan, 1 James Slipper.
Replacements: 16 Billy Pollard, 17 Harry Vella, 18 Rhys Van Nek, 19 Nick Frost, 20 Tom Hooper, 21 Luke Reimer, 22 Harrison Goddard, 23 Declan Meredith.

Referee: Ben O’Keeffe
Assistant referees: Stu Curran, Jackson Henshaw

Join free

Chasing The Sun | Series 1 Episode 1

Fresh Starts | Episode 1 | Will Skelton

ABBIE WARD: A BUMP IN THE ROAD

Aotearoa Rugby Podcast | Episode 9

James Cook | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

New Zealand victorious in TENSE final | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Men's Highlights

New Zealand crowned BACK-TO-BACK champions | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Women's Highlights

Japan Rugby League One | Bravelupus v Steelers | Full Match Replay

Write A Comment