Get Newsletter

'A major boost': Dobson reveals his hand for Zebre Parma

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: World Cup-winning Springboks Damian Willemse, Manie Libbok and Deon Fourie have all been named in the Stormers’ starting line-up for the United Rugby Championship encounter with Zebre Parma in Stellenbosch on Saturday.

ADVERTISEMENT

Willemse comes in at inside centre in place of Sacha Feinbeg-Mngomezulu who is battling an ankle injury and is expected to be out for a few weeks.

Meanwhile, Libbok will form an exciting halfback pairing with fellow Springbok Herschel Jantjies.

The only other change to the backline sees Leolin Zas return on the left wing.

Fourie is reunited with Evan Roos and Hacjivah Dayimani in the loose trio while there is also a completely different front row to last week, with captain Neethling Fouche joined by hooker Joseph Dweba and loosehead Kwenzo Blose.

Springbok prop Frans Malherbe was not considered for selection this week due to a “few niggles”.

There is also a return from injury for Suleiman Hartzenberg on the replacements bench.

ADVERTISEMENT

Head coach John Dobson said that it is fantastic to welcome the World Cup winners back in Stellenbosch.

“It has been a major boost to have the World Cup Boks, plus a few other key players back in the mix again this week.

“We were very disappointed with the results on tour and this is a great opportunity for us to get some momentum going in front of our fans in Stellenbosch,” he said.

Stormers: 15 Warrick Gelant, 14 Courtnall Skosan, 13 Ruhan Nel, 12 Damian Willemse, 11 Leolin Zas, 10 Manie Libbok, 9 Herschel Jantjies, 8 Evan Roos, 7 Hacjivah Dayimani, 6 Deon Fourie, 5 Ruben van Heerden, 4 Adre Smith, 3 Neethling Fouche (captain), 2 Joseph Dweba, 1 Kwenzo Blose.
Replacements: 16 Andre-Hugo Venter, 17 Ali Vermaak, 18 Brok Harris, 19 Connor Evans, 20 Marcel Theunissen, 21 Paul de Wet, 22 Clayton Blommetjies, 23 Suleiman Hartzenberg.

ADVERTISEMENT

Date: Saturday, December 2
Venue: Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
Kick-off: 19.15 (18.15 CET; 17.15 GMT)
Referee: Eoghan Cross (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Christopher Allison (South Africa), Paul Mente (South Africa)
TMO: Frank Murphy (Ireland)

Join free

Japan Rugby League One | Bravelupus v Eagles | Full Match Replay

Big Jim Show | Guinness Six Nations | England v Scotland

Vancouver SVNS - Day 2 - Full Replay

Vancouver SVNS - Day 1 - Full Replay

Life on Tour: 4

Wolfhounds v Clovers | Celtic Challenge 2024 | Full Match Replay

Boks Office | Jesse Kriel reveals the hardest team he had to play at the Rugby World Cup

Big Jim Walks and Talks with Handré Pollard

WHISTLEBLOWERS

Write A Comment