Get Newsletter

'Our depth will be tested': Stormers reveal their teams for doubleheader

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENTS: There will be two Stormers XVs in action in George on Friday in the last of their pre-season matches.

ADVERTISEMENT

The doubleheader will get underway at Outeniqua Park at 15.30 (local time), when the first Stormers XV take on the SWD Eagles.

A different combination will then take the field at 18.00 (local time) to face the Sharks.

The captain for the first game will be scrumhalf Herschel Jantjies, who leads a team with a balance of youth and experience.

Tighthead prop Neethling Fouche will captain the second  Stormers XV, which features a number of players who did not play against SWD last week.

Stormers head coach John Dobson said that while there are a handful of players who will feature in both games, it is really encouraging to see the depth of the squad in putting out two strong teams on the same day.

“Our depth will be tested this season and we wanted to give all the players a chance to feel a part of the system and ensure they are ready for action when we get started in two weeks’ time.

ADVERTISEMENT

“It has been a really constructive week here in the Southern Cape and we are looking forward to connecting with some of our supporters at Outeniqua Park again.

“We have every available player involved on Friday, so this should be a great way to see how we are shaping up before we get going with the United Rugby Championship,” he said.

Stormers XV v SWD Eagles

Stormers XV (v SWD): 15 Clayton Blommetjies, 14 Angelo Davids, 13 Chris Hollis, 12 Juan de Jongh, 11 Leolin Zas, 10 Jean-Luc du Plessis, 9 Herschel Jantjies (captain), 8 Marcel Theunissen, 7 Ben-Jason Dixon, 6 Nama Xaba, 5 Gary Porter, 4 Hendre Stassen, 3 Lee-Marvin Mazibuko, 2 Andre-Hugo Venter, 1 Lizo Gqoboka.
Replacements: 16 JJ Kotze, 17 Sti Sithole, 18 Leon Lyons, 19 Dylan Sjoblom, 20 Keenan Opperman, 21 Jarrod Taylor, 22 Tom Bursey, 23 Brendan Venter, 24 Bingo Ivanesevic.

Date: Friday, October 6
Venue: Outeniqua Park, George
Kick-off: 15.30 (13.30 GMT)
Referee: TBC
Assistant referees: TBC
TMO: TBC

Stormers XV v Sharks

Stormers XV (v Sharks): 15 Warrick Gelant, 14 Courtnall Skosan, 13 Ruhan Nel, 12 Dan du Plessis, 11 Ben Loader, 10 Jurie Matthee, 9 Paul de Wet, 8 Evan Roos, 7 Hacjivah Dayimani, 6 Willie Engelbrecht, 5 Ruben van Heerden, 4 Adre Smith, 3 Neethling Fouche (captain), 2 Joseph Dweba, 1 Kwenzo Blose.
Replacements: 16 Scarra Ntubeni, 17 Ali Vermaak, 18 Lee-Marvin Mazibuko, 19 Hendre Stassen, 20 Jarrod Taylor, 21 Marcel Theunissen, 22 Stefan Ungerer, 23 Mnombo Zwelendaba, 24 Clayton Blommetjies.

Date: Friday, October 6
Venue: Outeniqua Park, George
Kick-off: 18.00 (16.00 GMT)
Referee: TBC
Assistant referees: TBC
TMO: TBC

ADVERTISEMENT

*Picture credit: @THESTORMERS

Join free

Boks Office | Jesse Kriel reveals the hardest team he had to play at the Rugby World Cup

Big Jim Walks and Talks with Handré Pollard

My Best Half | Episode Two | Katelyn Vahaakolo & Patricia Maliepo

Bernard Jackman & Stuart Hogg | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

Wildknights v Sungoliath

Beyond 80 | Episode 2

Rugby Europe Men's Championship | Georgia v Spain | Full Match Replay

WHISTLEBLOWERS

Write A Comment