Get Newsletter

Shimlas outplay Maties at the Danie Craven

VARSITY CUP WRAP: The visiting UFS Shimlas put on a masterclass of attacking rugby as they thrashed the Maties 44-12 and booked a home semifinal.

ADVERTISEMENT

The men from Bloemfontein became the first Shimlas side to beat the Maroon Machine in Stellenbosch, the previous best being a 13-13 draw in 2014.

They joined the list of six teams who have managed to record a win in Matieland, something that has only happened eight times since 2008.

The first half saw the home side score tries courtesy of winger Marcqiewn Titus and centre Waqar Solaan. The momentum then swung the way of the visitors courtesy of two POR tries, first by scrumhalf Jandré Nel before captain and flank Thabang Mahlasi scored to see his team take the halftime lead at 18-12. The home team where their own worst enemies as flank Siya Matanda and reserve hooker Siya Ngubelanga were both shown cards by the referee.

After the break, it was all Shimlas as flank Lourens Oosthuizen scored a brace courtesy of some strong forward play before winger Siviwe Zondani showed some serious gas and footballing skills to score in the corner. The final nail in the coffin saw replacement Chadd Adams dance his way past the Maties’ defence to make it 44-12, which made it 26 unanswered points in the second half.

CUT Ixias’ 2023 Varsity Cup campaign came to a grinding halt as a rampant UCT Ikeys beat them 79-31 at CUT Park in Bloemfontein.

UJ escaped the dreaded promotion-relegation zone with a 38-31 victory over UP-Tuks in Pretoria. For the defending champions, it was a disappointing end to a dreadful season, finishing bottom of the log with no victories.

ADVERTISEMENT

Log leaders NWU Eagles snuffed any hopes Wits had of qualifying for the semi-finals with a 36-3 victory in Johannesburg. The half-time score was 17-3.

Kick-off for the match was at 19.00 (local time) but the final whistle only blew at 23:15 as the players were forced from the field due to bad weather and heavy lightning strikes.

Maties 12 – 44 UFS Shimlas

The scorers:

For Maties:

Tries: Marcqiewn Titus, Waqar Solaan.
Con: Jurie Matthee.

ADVERTISEMENT

For UFS Shimlas
Tries: Jandré Nel, Thabang Mahlasi, Lourens Oosthuizen 2, Siviwe Zondani, Chadd Adams.
Cons: Litha Nkula, Ethan Wentzel.

Player That Rocks: Lourens Oosthuizen (UFS)

Maties: 15 Croy Cade Martin, 14 Burger Luke John, 13 Topley Aydon Colin, 12 Solaan Waqar Bradwell, 11 Titus Marcqiewn Beon, 10 Matthee Jurie Johannes, 9 Volmoer Mckyle, 8 Basson Eric Chris, 7 Nel Louw Adriaan Jacobus, 6 Matanda Siyabonga, 5 Van Rhyn Marco, 4 Kitshof Matthys, 3 Burton Moegammad Anmaar, 2 Van den Heever Willem Jacobus, 1 Matongo Vernon Tadiwa.

UFS Shimlas: 15 Mabece Avuyile, 14 Zondani Siviwe, 13 Annies Michael Jnr Kurt, 12 Ngobe Nkoka Sydney Luvuyo, 11 Kunene Asanda Sihle, 10 Nkula Litha Siyasanga, 9 Nel Jandre, 8 Kwezi Dlamini, 7 Mahlasi Thabang, 6 Lourens Oosthuizen (captain), 5 Dylan Sjöblom, 4 Uys Pierre-Raymond, 3 Dos Reis Francisco, 2 Moffat William John, 1 Johan Schutte.

UCT IKEYS 79 CUT IXIAS 31

The scorers:

For CUT Ixias
Tries: Adielson Gouveia, Ulrich Stander, Tiaan Drotskie, Sisipho Nofuya.
Cons: Xavier Swartbooi 3

For UCT Ikeys
Tries: Asad Moos, Josh Boulle, Reynhardt Crous, Enos Ndiao, Jac van der Walt, Rihaz Fredericks, Lezane Davis 2, Sibusiso Makhaza 2, Penalty Try.
Cons: Sibusiso Makhaza 6

Player That Rocks: David Hayes (UCT)

CUT: 15 Vergotine Devanito Lushan, 14 Gouveia Adielson Gouveia, 13 Bester Zac, 12 de Beer Jandré, 11 Malumane Tsepo Siphosethu, 10 Brand Floris J Jacobus, 9 Swartbooi Xavier Alister, 8 Venter Jacobus Daniel, 7 Stander Ulrich Stephan, 6 Cloete Jacobus Johannes, 5 Sekele Matthew M. Maboe, 4 Marubelela Asekho Phindile, 3 Joubert Sarel Jacobs, 2 Drotske Tiaan, 1 Moshoaliba Mamello.

UCT Ikeys: 15 Koevort Duran, 14 Louw Rethabile Donovan, 13 Boulle Joshua Michael, 12 Lamb Kyle Grame, 11 Makhaza Ntokozo Sibusiso, 10 Hayes David Robert, 9 Moos Asad, 8 Delport Laro, 7 Ndiao Kyle Enos, 6 Dyonase Siphumezo, 5 Van der Westhuizen George, 4 Crous Reynhardt Wouter, 3 Le Roux Bryan Justin, 2 Blanckenberg Keagan Jordan, 1 Woji Luthando Solomon.

UJ 38 UP-TUKS 31

The scorers: 

For UP-Tuks:
Tries: Andre Van der Merwe, Dian Schoonees, Hilton Gie, Ambesa Zenzile.
Cons: Rowan Cloete, Chad-Lee Valentine, Clyde Lewis.
Pen: Rowan Cloete

For UJ:
Tries: Nkondlokamthimkhulu Radebe, Kelvin Kanenungo, Rowan Malgas, Prince Nkabinde 2.
Cons: Rowan Malgas 4.
Pen: Jonathan Viljoen

Player That Rocks: Ricardo Fourie (UJ)

UP-Tuks: 15 Lewis Clyde Alfrudo, Myeni Samkelo Andile, 13 Reynders Zander, 12 Daniels Lincoln Liam, 11 Kruger Zandre, 10 Cloete Rowan, 9 Valentine Chad-lee, 8 Venter Divan, 7 Schoonees Dian, 6 Gie Hilton, 5 Nkombua Justice Kabasele, 4 Meiring Dawid, 3 Geldenhuys Werner, 2 Williams Allister Noel, 1 Van der Merwe Andre

UJ: 15 David Cary, 14 Nkabinde Prince, 13 Radebe Nkondlokamthimbkhulu, 12 Likhaya Tengimgene 11 Liqhayiya Gantsho, T 10 Rowan Malgas, 9 Khubheka Mpho Vincent, 8 Kelvin Tafirenyika Kanenungo 7 Pretorius Francois Christiaan, 6 Ricardo Fourie 5 Apea-Adu Philip, 4 Buhlebenkosi Qaba, 3 Pohlmann Heiko Peter Eugene, 2 Osuagwu Darnell Jerry-Fred, 1 Kiewit Kayden Nicklo.

NWU EAGLES 36 WITS 3

The scorers: 

For Wits
Pen: Gerswin Mouton

For NWU Eagles
Tries: Ruan Swiegers, Calvin Clack, Tino Swanepoel, Matthew Fortuin.
Cons: Martin Venter 3.
Pen: Martin Venter

Player That Rocks: Martin Venter (NWU)

Wits: 15 Lwandile Mapuko, 14 De Lange William Johannes, 13 Matyolweni Luhle, 12 Moekoena Setshaba, 11 Mouton Gershwin, 10 Mokhethi Kabelo, 9 Aucamp Wernich 8 Msipha Ziyanda Golden, 7 Ncusane Lindokuhle, 6 Mark Snyman, 5 Smid Cal, 4 Gouws Hendrick Theunis, 3 John-Kelly Okonkwo, 2 Venter DameonM 1 Banele Mthenjane.

NWU Eagles: 15 Swanepoel Tino Santino , 14 Roulston Sean Michale, 13 Keevy Brandon, 12 Fortuin Matthew Luke, 11 Jaarts Naiden, 10 Venter Martin, 9 Madaka Aphelele, 8 Clack Calvin, 7 De Beer Jandre, 6 Vermaak Chris, 5 Krugel Stephan, 4 Ngobeni Miyelani, 3 Swiegers Ruan, S 2 Van Zyl Chyle, 1 Jansen Jason.

Semifinal fixtures:

Shimlas outplay Maties at the Danie Craven

 

Join free

Walk the Talk | Ardie Savea | Trailer

New Zealand v Canada | Pacific Four Series 2024 | Full Match Replay

HSBC Sevens Challenger Series - Munich Day Two Replay

HSBC Sevens Challenger Series - Krakow Day Two Replay

Japan Rugby League One Semi-Final | Wildknights v Eagles | Full Match Replay

Japan Rugby League One Semi-Final | Bravelupus v Sungoliath | Full Match Replay

Pieter-Steph du Toit, The Malmesbury Missile, in conversation with Big Jim

Chasing The Sun | Series 1 Episode 1

Write A Comment