Thu 8 Apr 2021 | 11:13

Throwback: Brown's path to BlitzBoks glory

BlitzBoks legend Kyle Brown talks about Varsity Cup
Thu 8 Apr 2021 | 11:13
Throwback: Brown's path to BlitzBoks glory
SHARE

VARSITY CUP SPOTLIGHT: The life-changing opportunity to play for UCT during the first-ever Varsity Cup in 2008 gave Kyle Brown’s burgeoning rugby career a big boost.

ADVERTISEMENT

The flank made seven appearances for the Ikey Tigers, who came into the inaugural tournament as rank outsiders.

But while they lost their opening match at home against NWU-Pukke, they went on to win their next six and finish top of the eight-team log.

“A huge moment for us was when we toppled Maties [38-34] in George,” Brown recalled on his time in the Ikey jersey.

“That was the first of three matches we played there over the Easter weekend.”

UCT’s semi-final was a rematch agains NWU-Pukke at the Green Mile, played in a gale-force wind.

“We trailed by a big margin at half-time after playing into the wind but fought back well in the second half with the wind at our backs,” Brown said.

ADVERTISEMENT

“Matthew Rosslee ended up kicking a late, long-range penalty to win it for us [32-31].”

That set up a dream decider against Maties.

However, while UCT had earned the right to host it, having topped the log, inadequate floodlights at the Green Mile saw it moved to Stellenbosch University.

Despite losing home-ground advantage, the Ikey Tigers led 10-9 at a sold-out Danie Craven Stadium with time up on the clock. Unfortunately for them, they lost possession and Morné Jooste scored a dramatic match-winning try for Maties.

ADVERTISEMENT

“It was obviously disappointing to lose like that, but great to be a part of such an epic final,” siad Brown, for whom the first Varsity Cup tournament came at just the right time.

“The Varsity Cup gave me a much greater level of exposure than regular club rugby,” he says.

“I also gained confidence by playing at a higher level, which I took into the local club season and the Western Province U21 setup.”

Brown’s size would count against him at WP, but at the end of 2008, he was called up by the Blitzboks, making his debut in Dubai and going on to captain the team for two seasons.

By the time Brown decided to hang up his boots, in 2019, he had played in 347 matches and 69 tournaments for the Blitzboks, scoring 89 tries.

He won three World Rugby Sevens Series titles (2008-09, 2016-17 and 2017-18), a gold medal at the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow and a bronze medal at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro.

Round two fixtures and teams: 
(local kick-off time)

Thursday, April 8

Maties v UWC
(Venue: UP-Tuks B-field – Kick-off: 14.00)

Maties: 15 Nevaldo Fleurs, 14 Sibabalwe Xamlashe, 13 David Brits (captain), 12 Taigh Schoor, 11 Munier Hartzenberg, 10 Christopher Schreuder, 9 Lian du Toit, 8 Ben-Jason Dixon, 7 Louw Nel, 6 Siyabonga Matanda, 5 Matthew Gray, 4 Dylan de Leeuw, 3 Duncan du Buisson, 2 André-Hugo Venter, 1 Leon Lyons.
Replacements: 16 Sean Swart, 17 Dian Bleuler, 18 Matimu Manganyi, 19 Matthys Kitshoff, 20 Mitchell Carstens, 21 Abande Mthembu, 22 Jurie Matthee, 23 Adriaan van der Bank.

UWC: 15 Ethan Diston, 14 Tasriq Mynhardt, 13 André Manuel, 12 Hendrik Carstens, 11 Patrick Kotze, 10 Johannes van Biljon, 9 Conwill Conradie, 8 Bradman Grove, 7 Jacques Mostert, 6 Mauritz Swart, 5 Reece Bocks, 4 Jaen-Louis de Lange, 3 Riaan van der Merwe, 2 Jason Alexander (captain), 1 Ebrahiem Davids.
Replacements: 16 Jacques Myburgh van Zyl, 17 Luvo Bazi, 18 Tinotenda Mavesere, 19 Godfrey Muzanargwo, 20 Lundi Msenge, 21 Romuald Nsombamanya, 22 Branden de Kock, 23 Justin Theys.

Madibaz v CUT Ixias
(Loftus Versfeld Stadium – Kick-off: 15.00)

Madibaz: 15 Tiaan Swanepoel, 14 Kholiwe Konza, 13 Aya Oliphant, 12 Johan Lombard, 11 Njabulo Toni, 10 Tiaan Schutte, 9 Yomelela Keswa, 8 Mihlali Mosi, 7 Jac van der Walt, 6 Arnouw Nel, 5 Dylan Halgreen, 4 Luyolo Dapula (captain), 3 Le-Kleu Stokes, 2 Tembekile Boltina, 1 Hugo Pienaar.
Replacements: 16 Duan du Plessis, 17 Robert Lyons, 18 Laken Gray, 19 Siyamthanda Jwacu, 20 Gavin Mills, 21 Chadwyn November, 22 Kyle Cyster, 23 Warwick Griffin.

CUT Ixias: 15 Cohen Jasper, 14 Ricoman Titus, 13 Niell Stannard, 12 Heino Bezuidenhout, 11 Tsepo Malumane, 10 Charles Williams, 9 Zinedine Booysen, 8 Ulrich Stander, 7 Luvuyo Ndevu (c), 6 Hans Terblanche, 5 Derik Pretorius, 4 Brendon Fortuin, 3 Janu Botha, 2 Janus Venter, 1 Eddie Davids.
Replacements: 16 Andile Mfazwe, 17 Tebogo Masemola, 18 Raynard Esterhuizen, 19 Bennett Nortje, 20 Hardus Nel, 21 Xander Botha, 22 Jandré de Beer, 23 Emilio Adonis.

UJ v UP-Tuks
(Tuks B-Field – Kick-off: 16.00)

UJ: 15 Boldwun Hansen, 14 Tyreeq February, 13 Musawenkosi Tshabalala, 12 Boitumelo Tsatsane, 11 Prince Nkabinde, 10 Jonathan Viljoen, 9 Eduan Smit, 8 Franco Schutte, 7 Kwagga van Niekerk (captain), 6 Kelvin Kanenungo, 5 Philip Apea-Adu, 4 Lunga Ncube, 3 Chergin Fillies, 2 Darnell Osuagwu, 1 Kayden Kiewit.
Replacements: 16 Pierre Rabie, 17 Ethan Jeffery, 18 Junior Banda, 19 Brendon Pawson, 20 Siyabonga Masuku, 21 Mpho Kubheka, 22 Jurich Claasens, 23 Nkondlo Radebe.

UP-Tuks: 15 Zander du Plessis, 14 Johannes Coetzee, 13 Sango Xamlashe (captain), 12 Wian van Niekerk, 11 Ambesa Zenzile, 10 David Coetzer, 9 Clyde Lewis, 8 Jaco Bezuidenhout, 7 Orateng Koikanyang, 6 Stephan Smit, 5 Hanru Sirgel, 4 Mihlali Stamper, 3 Etienne Janeke, 2 Werner Fourie, 1 Cebolenkosi Dlamini.
Replacements: 16 André van der Merwe, 17 Dewald Donald, 18 Damien Swartz, 19 Adolph Visser, 20 Eduan Lubbe, 21 Johan Mulder, 22 Bayanda Ngubane, 23 Enrique Oranje.

Wits v UCT Ikeys
(Loftus Versfeld – Kick-off: 17.00)

Wits: 15 Jimmy Mpailane, 14 Lwazi Monakali, 13 Henco van Wyk, 12 Ngia Selengbe, 11 Matthew Mcdonald, 10 Kurt Webster, 9 Runaldo Pedro, 8 Phillip Krause, 7 Ziyanda Msipha, 6 Mark Snyman, 5 Junior White, 4 Kevin du Randt, 3 Ebot Buma, 2 Justin Brandon (captain), 1 Bhekisa Shongwe.
Replacements: 16 Morné Brandon, 17 Jason Cloete, 18 Sibusiso Shongwe, 19 William Thomson, 20 Constant Beckerling, 21 Lindokuhle Ncusane, 22 Hlumelo Ndudula, 23 Keagan Lailvaux.

UCT Ikeys: 15 Athi Gazi, 14 Rihaz Fredericks, 13 Evardi Boshoff, 12 Michael Brink, 11 Liam Kloosman, 10 James Tedder, 9 William Rose, 8 Christian Stehlik, 7 Neil Otto, 6 Liam Greenhalgh (captain), 5 Gary Porter, 4 Connor Evans, 3 Robert Hunt, 2 Devon Arendse, 1 Luthando Woji.
Replacements: 16 Josh van Vuuren, 17 Seth Christian, 18 Jovan Bekker, 19 Byron Bowes, 20 Taariq Kruger, 21 Kyle Bowman, 22 Sibabalwe Mzanywa, 23 Rethabile Louw.

UFS Shimlas v NWU Eagles
(Loftus Versfeld – Kick-off: 19.00)

UFS Shimlas: 15 Cham Zondeki, 14 Jorell Arries, 13 Janco Klinck, 12 Shayne Bolton, 11 Aya Matroos, 10 JP Duvenage, 9 Hlumelo Klaas, 8 Ruwald van der Merwe, 7 Thabang Mahlasi, 6 Thabo Ndimande, 5 Pierre Uys, 4 Dylan Sjöblom, 3 JW Meades, 2 William Moffat, 1 Danie Wessels.
Replacemetns: 16 Carl Wijburg, 17 Johan Schutte, 18 Tshepo Nchabeng, 19 George Rossouw, 20 Uzile Tele, 21 Chadd Adams, 22 Cornel Korff, 23 Shima Molepo.

NWU Eagles: 15 Shane van Rooyen, 14 Keano Windvogel, 13 Lincoln Daniels, 12 Conan Le Fleur, 11 Charl Pretorius, 10 Keagan Fortune, 9 Riaan Genis, 8 Ruben Dreyer, 7 Jandré de Beer, 6 André Fouché, 5 Jeandré Leonard, 4 Malembe Mpofu, 3 Komape Moloto, 2 Gustav du Rand, 1 Ruben du Plessis.
Replacements : 16 Vernon Paulo, 17 Rehann Baumann, 18 Arno Gustafson, 19 Wihan Nel, 20 Chris Vermaak, 21 Didi Sekati, 22 Bernu Engelbrecht, 23 Pienaar van Niekerk.

Source: @VarsityCup

PV: 5
ADVERTISEMENT
Throwback: Brown's path to BlitzBoks glory | Rugby365