Referees to 20 February 2017

Tue, 14 Feb 2017 09:36
Large john lacey 800

Six Nations has time off but Europe's top competition goes into its second week.

That means that clubs have a chance to get stuck into one another.

The top clash is between Georgia and Germany in Tbilisi - a top one after Germany's surprise victory over Romania in Round 1.

Spain beat Russia in Madrid last week and are sure to give Romania a tough time in Bucharest where the temperature reached -20.

The match is scheduled for Stadionul Arcul de Triumf where snow is being moved. In fact, the match may have to be moved.

International

Rugby Europe

Romania vs Spain at Stadionul Arcul de Triumf, Bucharest
Referee: Elia Rizzo (Italy)
Assistant referees: Filippo Bertelli (Italy), Stefano Roscini (Italy)

Belgium vs Russia at King Baudouin Stadium, Brussels
Referee: Salem Attalah (France)
Assistant referees: Nicolas Datas (France), Bruno Gabaldon (France)

Georgia vs Germany at Rustavi Stadium, Tbilisi
Referee: Maxime Burlet (Belgium
Assistant referees: John Catteau (Belgium), Kevin Sulejmani (Belgium)

Portugal vs Poland at CAR Rugby do Jamor, Lisbon
Referee: Sam Grove-White (Scotland)
Assistant referees: David Sutherland (Scotland), Steven Turnbull (Scotland)

Americas Cup

Chile vs Argentina XV at Estádio CAP Talcahuano, Talcahuao
Referee: Ricardo Santa ’Anna (Brazil)
Assistant referees: Francisco Saavedra (Chile), Luis Díaz (Chile)

Uruguay vs Brazil at Campus Municipal de Maldonado
Referee: Pablo Deluca (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Joaquín Montes (Uruguay), Francisco González (Uruguay)

Canada vs USA at Swangard Stadium, Burnaby, British Columbia
Referee: Damián Schneider (Argentina)
Assistant referees: David Smortchevsky (Canada), David Crisp (Canada)

PRO 12

Cardiff Blues vs Benetton Treviso at Cardiff Arms Park, Cardiff
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Gareth Newman (Wales)

Ulster vs Glasgow Warriors at Kingspan Stadium, Belfast
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies (Wales), Paul Haycock (Ireland)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Connacht vs Newport Gwent Dragons at The Sportsground, Galway
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Adam Jones (Wales), Shane Kierans (Ireland)
Television match official: Charles Samson (Scotland)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Ospreys vs Munster at Liberty Stadium
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Claudio Blessano (Italy), Craig Evans (Wales)
Television match official: Stefano Pennè (Italy)
Assessor: Andy Clift (Scotland)

Leinster vs Edinburgh at RDS Arena
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Simon Rees (Wales), Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Television match official: Neil Hennessy (Wales)

Scarlets vs Zebre at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Andy Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Simon Mills (Wales)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

Ulster vs Glasgow Warriors at Kingspan Stadium
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies (Wales), Paul Haycock (Ireland)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)

Super Rugby

Warm-ups

Queensland Reds vs Melbourne Rebels at Ballymore
Referee: Nic Berry (Australia)
Assistant referees: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia), Damon Murphy (Australia)

NSW Waratahs vs Highlanders at Brookvale Oval
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Edward Martin (Australia), James Leckie (Australia)

Hurricanes vs Crusaders at Border RFC, Waverley
Referee: Paul Williams (New Zealand)

Blues vs Chiefs at Suburbs RFC, Auckland
Referee: Glen Jackson/Nick Briant (New Zealand)

Cheetahs vs Griffons at Free State Stadium
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)

Domestic

England

Premiership

Gloucester vs Saracens
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace, Nigel Carrick
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan

Leicester Tigers vs Bristol
Referee: Thomas Foley
Assistant referees: Andrew P Jackson, Hamish Smales
Television match official: David Sainsbury
Timekeeper: Malcolm Sinclair
Assessor: Martin Fox / Paul Dix

Bath vs Harlequins
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth, Roger Baileff
Television match official: David Rose
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Jerry Wallis

Worcester Warriors vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Dean Richards, Paul Burton
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley
Assessor: Rowly Williams

Sale Sharks vs Wasps
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Ian Tempest, Anthony Woodthorpe
Television match official: Sean Davey
Timekeeper: Tony Turner
Assessor: Robin Goodliffe

Newcastle Falcons vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Gregory M Garner
Assistant referees: Adam Leal, Wayne Falla
Television match official: Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: David Hudson
Assessor: Nigel Yates

Championship

Nottingham vs Doncaster Knights
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Lionel Spooner, Gareth Copsey
Assessor: Gary Welsh

London Scottish vs Jersey Reds
Referee: Greg Macdonald
Assistant referees: Brian Ravenhill, Roy Maybank
Assessor: Sam Collins

Rotherham Titans vs Bedford Blues
Referee: Ben Blain
Assistant referees: Jonathan Healy, Matt Daubney
Assessor: Peter Farrell

Yorkshire Carnegie vs Cornish Pirates
Referee: Matthew O'Grady
Assistant referees: John Meredith, Phil Watters
Assessor: Darren Gamage

Ealing Trailfinders vs Richmond
Referee: Steve Lee
Assistant referees: Kevin Stewart, Andy Watson
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson

France

Top 14, Round 8

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Castres at Stade Chaban Delmas
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, Thomas Déjean
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Montpellier vs Toulouse Altrad Stadium
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Sébastien Minery, Akim Hadj Bachir
Television match official: Eric Briquet Campin

La Rochelle vs Stade Français at Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Ludovic Cayre, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Patrick Péchambert

Clermont vs Bayonne at Parc Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Eric Soulan
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau

Pau vs Grenoble at Stade Du Hameau
Referee: Tual Trainini
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Lauren Sclafer

Racing vs Brive at Stade Yves Du Manoir
Referee: Pierre Brousset
Assistant referees: Jonathan Dufort, Laurent Amic
Television match official: Arnaud Blondel

Pro D2, Round 21

Perpignan vs Agen at Stade Aime Giral
Referee: Julien Castaignède
Assistant referees: Pierre-Baptiste Nuchy, Frédéric Chazal
Goal judges: Christophe Abadie, Jérôme Soubigou

Albi vs Dax at Parc Municipal Des Sports
Referee: Thierry Mallet
Assistant referees: Cédric Clave, Alain Monteux
Goal judges: Yannick Thebault, Didier Veyssiere

Angoulême vs Bourgoin at Stade De Chanzy
Referee: Ludovic Carrillo
Assistant referees: Vivien Praderie, Francis Giacomini
Goal judges: Sylvain Bernard, Laurent Romeo

Narbonne vs Biarritz at Parc Des Sports Et De L'Aimitie
Referee: Flavien Hourquet
Assistant referees: Didier Mastoumecq, David Rosich
Goal judges: Dominique Salabaraas, Mariano Salazar

Vannes vs Oyonnax at Stade De La Rabine
Referee: Laurent Millotte
Assistant referees: Pierre Courbin, Sylvain Jaymes
Goal judges: Thierry Nou, Stéphane Thelamon

Béziers vs Carcassonne at Stade De La Méditérranée
Referee: Stéphane Boyer
Assistant referees: Vincent Blasco Baque, Alexandre Vallon
Goal judges: Michel Alarcon, Charles Bonfanti

Mont-de-Marsan vs Colomiers at Stade Municipal Guy Boniface
Referee: Mathieu Delpy
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Christian Coussan
Goal judges: Frédéric Gracianette, Stéphane Lamagnere

Montauban vs Aurillac at Parc Des Sports De Sapiac
Referee: Luc Ramos
Assistant referees: Loïc Frayssinet, Laurent Guillermard
Goal judges: Frédéric Cambou, Christophe Gaillardon

Ireland

Ulster Bank League, Division 1

Terenure vs Cork Constitution at Lakelands
Referee: David Wilkinson

Lansdowne vs Dublin University at Lansdowne Rd
Referee: Dudley Phillips

Garryowen vs University College Dublin at Dooradoyle
Referee: Gary Conway

Young Munster vs St Mary's at Tom Clifford Park
Referee: Kieran Barry

Old Belvedere vs Clontarf at Anglesea Rd
Referee: Leo Colgan

Dolphin vs Shannon at Musgrave Park
Referee: Frank Murphy

UL Bohemian vs Buccaneers at University of Limerick
Referee: George Clancy

Old Wesley vs Ballymena
Referee: Joy Neville

University College Cork vs Naas at Mardyke Grounds
Referee: Mark Patton

Ballynahinch vs Galwegians at Ballymacarn Park
Referee: Nigel Correll

Italy

Eccellenza, Round 11

Reggio vs Mogliano
Referee: Stefano Bolzonella (Cuneo)
Assistant referees: Andrea Palladino (Torino), Riccardo Salafia (Milano)

San Donà vs Rovigo
Referee: Andrea Spadoni (Padova)
Assistant referees: Gianmarco Toneatto (Udine), Vittorio Favero (Treviso)

Petrarca vs Lazio
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Brescia)
Assistant referees: Simone Boaretto (Rovigo), Ferdinando Cusano (Vicenza)

Fiamme Oro Roma vs Viadana
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Padova)
Assistant referees: Gabriel Chirnoaga (Roma), Andrea Belvedere(Roma)

Calvisano vs Lyons
Referee: Manuel Bottino (Roma)
Assistant referees: Luca Trentin (Lecco), Andrea Pretoriani (Milano)

Scotland

Premiership

Ayr Watsonians
Referee: Neil Muir
Assistant referees: Dunx McClement, Brian McGuff

Currie Glasgow Hawks
Referee: Lloyd Linton
Assistant referees: Graeme Ormiston, Bob Nevins
Assessor: Ken Harrower

Gala vs Boroughmuir
Referee: Graeme Wells
Assistant referees: Kevin White, Grant Denholm,

Melrose vs Hawick
Referee: Mike Adamson
Assistant referees: Ross Mabon, Alistair Watt
Assessor: Andy Ireland
Coach: Dave Pearson

Stirling County vs Heriots
Referee: Keith Allen
Assistant referees: Finlay Brown, David Jack
Assessor: Gordon McMurray

South Africa

Friendly

Free State vs Free State Combined at Free State Stadium
Referee: Jaco Kotze
Assistant referees: Local

Varsity Cup

CUT vs UFS Shimlas CUT at Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: JJ Wagner

UJ vs UP-Tuks at UJ Stadium, Johannesburg
Referee: Jaco Kotze
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Johan Greeff

NWU-Pukke vs UCT at Fanie du Toit Sport Grounds, Potchefstroom
Referee: Ricus van der Hoven
Assistant referees: Local

Maties vs Madibaz at Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
Referee: Francois Pretorius
Assistant referees: Local

Varsity Shield

UKZN vs Fort Hare at Peter Booysen Sports Park, Pietermaritzburg
Referee: Rametsi Oregopotse
Assistant referees: Local

TUT vs Walter Sisulu University at TUT Stadium, Pretoria
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe
Assistant referees: Local

UWC vs Rhodes at UWC Sport Stadium, Cape Town
Referee: Ruhan Meiring
Assistant referees: Local

Spain

División de Honor, Round 16

Barcelona vs Getxo
Referee: Félix Villegas (Valladolid)

Valladolid RAC vs Alcobendas
Referee: Eki Fanlo (Guipúzcoa)

Ciencias Sevilla vs Ordizia
Referee: Marc Riera (Barcelona)

Hernani vs Salvador
Referee: Luis García-Mon (Madrid)

Cisneros vs UE Santboiana
Referee: David Castro (Asturias)

Gernika vs Independiente
Referee: Alfonso Mirat (Madrid)

División de Honor B, Round 18

Universidad Bilbao vs Campus Ourense
Referee: Eduardo Cousillas (Cantabria)

Zarautz vs Crat A Coruña
Referee: Rodriguez Gutierrez (Cantabria)

Eibar vs Durango
Referee: Iñigo Atorrasagasti (Guipúzcoa)

Uribealdea vs Aparejad Burgos
Referee: Adrian Rodriguez Noriega (Asturias)

Real Oviedo vs Salvador “B”
Referee: Cristian Merino (Cantabria)

Vigo vs Bera Bera
Referee: Jorge García Criado (Madrid)

L’Hospitalet vs UE Santboiana “B”
Referee: Andoni Susperregui (Guipúzcoa)

Fenix vs Valencia
Referee: José Bogas (Barcelona)

Barca Enginyers Rugby vs CAU Valencia
Referee: Juan Manuel Gárate (Cantabria)

Tatami vs Barca Universitari Club
Referee: Jokin Osete (Navarra)

Les Abelles vs Sant Cugat
Referee: Alberto Requena (Granada)

Lavila vs Universidad Rugby Murcia
Referee: Eliseo Patrón-Costas (Granada)

Cáceres vs Pozuelo
Referee: Fernando Raposo (Valladolid)

Atletico Portuense vs AD Ing Industriales
Referee: José Luis Beltrán (Valencia)

Almería vs Arquitectura
Referee: Cristian Moreno (Barcelona)

Cisneros “B” vs Trocadero Marbella
Referee: Pedro Montoya (Álava)

Alcobendas “B” vs Liceo Francés
Referee: Pancho Benegas (Madrid)

División de Honor Femenina, Round 4

GE I EG vs Inef Barcelona
Referee: Joshua Bellido (Barcelona)

Crat A Coruña vs Sanse Scrum
Referee: Belarmino Álvarez (Asturias)

Majadahonda vs Olímpico
Referee: Ignacio Chaves (Madrid)

Hortaleza vs Getxo
Referee: Ruben Pardo (Madrid)

RELATED ARTICLES