Referees to 28 May 2017

Tue, 23 May 2017 09:39
Large cwengile jadezweni looks 800

It is the final weekend of May, fewer matches but in some cases the climax to the season.

There are finals in London and Dublin and semifinals in Marseille.

Unsurprisingly, Nigel Owens has gathered unto himself yet another final - this time the PRO 12 final in Dublin.

JP Doyle, the Irishman who is a member of the London Society will referee the Premiership final at Twickenham.

There is also a play-off final in Northampton to decide which of Northampton Saints and Stade Français will get the last spot in the Champions Cup next season

There is also the second last round of World Rugby Referees Women's Sevens. This will be at Langford in British Columbia.

International

South American Championship, Division A

Brazil vs Paraguay
Referee: Damian Schneider (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Claudio Cativelli (Uruguay), Francisco Saavedra (Chile)
Citing commissioner: Sebastián Bianchi (Chile)

Uruguay vs Chile at Estadio Charrua, Montevideo
Referee: Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Juan Pablo Federico (Argentina), Leonidas Diez (Argentina)
Citing commissioner: Andres Mackern (Argentina)

Friendly

Kenya vs Germany at RFUEA Grounds, Nairobi
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa)

Asia Rugby Championship TOP 3

Korea vs Hong Kong at Ansan Wa Stadium, Incheon
Referee: Taku Otsuki (Japan)
Assistant referees: Noriaki Hashimoto (Japan), Teruhisa Kajiwara (Japan)
Assessor: Shin-ichi Iwashita (Japan)

Americas North Championship

Trinidad & Tobago vs Barbados
Referee: Josh Houston (USA)
Assistant referees: Alwin Etwah (Guyana), Local

Mexico vs USA South
Referee: Robin Kaluzniak (Canada)
Assistant referees: Phil Akroyd (USA), Local

Friendly

England vs Barbarians at Twickenham
Referee: Andy Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Marius Mitrea (Italy), Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Television match offcial: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)

Women's Sevens

Referees: Hollie Davidson (Scotland), Adam Jones (Wales), Sakurako Kawasaki (Japan), Rose la Breche (Canada), Alhambra Nievas (Spain), Joy Neville (Ireland), Amy Perrett (Australia)

European Professional Club Rugby Play-off Final

Northampton Saints vs Stade Francais at aFranklin's Gardens
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Nigel Correll (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)

PRO 12 Final

Munster vs Scarlets at Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: David Wilkinson (Ireland), Ian Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Neil Paterson (Scotland)

Super Rugby, Round 14

Blues vs Chiefs at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Angus Mabey (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Reds vs Force at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Referee: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia), Jordan Way (Australia)
Television match official: Damien Mitchelmore (Australia)

Sunwolves vs Cheetahs at Prince Chichibu Stadium, Tokyo
Referee: Will Houston (Australia)
Assistant referees: Shuhei Kubo (Japan), Akihisa Aso (Japan)
Television match official: Minoru Fuji (Japan)

Highlanders vs Waratahs at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: James Doleman (New Zealand), Cam Stone (New Zealand)
Television match official: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)

Rebels vs Crusaders at AAMI Park, Melbourne
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Paul Williams (New Zealand), Damon Murphy (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Bulls vs Hurricanes at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Egon Seconds (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Quinton Immelman (South Africa), Jaco Pretorius (South Africa)
Television match official: Christie du Preez (South Africa)

Sharks vs Stormers at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Assistant referees: AJ Jacobs (South Africa), Archie Sehlako (South Africa)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Jaguares vs Brumbies at Vélez Sarsfield, Buenos Aires
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Federico Anselmi (Argentina), Jose Covasi (Argentina)
Television match official: Santiago Borsani (Argentina)

Lions vs Kings at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Egon Seconds (South Africa), Ben Crouse (South Africa)
Television match official: Christie du Preez (South Africa)

 

Domestic

England

Premiership Final

Wasps vs Exeter at Twickenham
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Matthew Carley, Luke Pearce
Television match offcial: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Championship Final, Second Leg

London Irish vs Yorkshire Carnegie
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Ian Tempest, Jack Makepeace
Television match offcial: David Sainsbury
Assessor: Steve Leyshon
Coach: Robin Goodliffe

France

Top 14 Semifinals

This is on Ascension Weekend.

Clermont vs Racing Club De France at Orange Vélodrome
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, Cédric Marchat
Television match official: Thomas Charabas

La Rochelle vs Toulon at Orange Vélodrome
Referee: Pascal Gauzère
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon, Thomas Déjean
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Germany

Bundesliga

Luxemburg vs RG Heidelberg
Referee: Stuart Boylan

SC Frankfurt 1880 vs TSV Handschuhsheim
Referee: Joshua Jahn

Italy

Eccellenza Final

Calvisano vs Rovigo

South Africa

Super Sport Rugby Challenge

Pumas vs Blue Bulls at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Immelman Quinton
Assistant referees: Local

Welwitschias vs Valke at Hage Geingob Rugby Stadium, Windhoek
Referee: Vusi Msibi
Assistant referees: Local

Western Province vs Eastern Province at City Park, Cape Town
Referee: Ben Crouse
Assistant referees: Local

Boland Cavaliers vs Border Bulldogs in Ceres
Referee: Lesego Legoete
Assistant referees: Local

Griffons vs Free State XV at Impala RFC, Rustenburg
Referee: Jaco Pretorius
Assistant referees: Local
Television match offcial: Joey Klaaste-Salmans

Leopards vs Griquas at Impala RFC, Rustenburg
Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referees: Local
Television match offcial: Joey Klaaste-Salmans

Gold Cup Qualifier

Harlequins and Pretoria Police have amalgamated to form Quins Bobbies Rugby Club, hence QBR.

QBR vs Impala at Rustenburg Impala
Referee: Oregopotse Rametsi
Assistant referees: Local
Television match offcial: Joey Klaaste-Salmans

RELATED ARTICLES