Schools Results - 14 April 2018

Sat, 14 Apr 2018 20:17
Large paarl gim v arg.800

Schools are at full steam by now and there are all those urgent cries at rugby fields all over the country.

There are many interesting results - a 52-50, the two Drostdy results, many high scores and then a neat 8-3 and there was a Premier Interschools match in George.
 
There must be many more results. They could be sent to paul@sportsmedia365.com. We should also be happy to publish the results of all matches between schools, not just the 1st XV result. They could also be sent to paul@sportsmedia365.com.
 
If anybody wishes to send in match reports, we'd publish those as well.
 
Schools Results, 14 April 2018
 
Eastern Cape
 
Despatch vs Kirkwood, 33-17
Framesby vs Pearson, 36-17
Graeme vs Gill, 52-14
Grey High School vs Daniël Pienaar, 71-12
Grey College vs Waterkloof, 60-15
Hudson Park vs Cambridge, 19-12
Marlow vs Die Brandwag, 33-26
Middelburg Hoërskool vs Daniël Pienaar, 40-3
Nico Malan vs Humansdorp Sec, 52-11
Queen’s College vs Stirling, 43-22
Selborne vs Grens, 73-0
Union High vs Muir, 35-15
Westering vs Otto Du Plessis, 23-7
 
Free State/Griqualand West
 
Bethlehem Voortrekker  vs AHS Kroonstad, 33-26
Brandfort vs Hendrik Potgieter, 45-14
Grey College vs Waterkloof, 60-15
Goudveld vs Hentie Cilliers, 23-0
Hoopstad vs Welkom High, 20-55
HTS Sasolburg vs Hennenman, 34-28
Kroonstad Hoërskool vs HTS Welkom, 21-20
Louis Bothas vs Fichardtpark, 34-15
Riebeeckstad vs Wessel Maree, 50-0
Witteberg vs Sentraal, 36-21
Welkom Gimnasium vs Wilgerivier, 58-5
Zastron vs Bloemfontein High School, 31-17
 
Kwa-Zulu Natal
 
DHS vs Northwood, 50-27
Glenwood vs Westville, 47-7
Marais Viljoen vs Kearsney
Maritzburg College vs Pretoria Boys High, 15-14
Pionier vs Pretoria-Noord, 41-12
 
Northvaal
 
Akasia vs Cullinan, 27-3
Barberton vs Curro Nelspruit, 76-14
Ben Vorster vs Oos-Moot, 52-50
Brandwag vs Vereeniging Gim, 19-18
Centurion vs Frikkie Meyer, 40-17
Curro Bakenveld vs Eastdene, 24-12
Die Anker vs Hugenote, 21-8
Dr EG Jansen vs Eldoraigne, 52-25
Dr EG Jansen vs Rustenburg, 20-10
Dr Malan vs Brits, 26-10
Drostdy vs Transvalia, 30-21
Ellisras vs Merensky, 36-17
Elsburg vs Birchleigh, 10-7
Erasmus vs HTS Tuine, 26-12
FH Odendaal vs Uitsig, 10-0
Frans du Toit vs Éric Louw, 41-10
Garsfontein vs Pietersburg, 74-3
Grey College vs Waterkloof, 60-15
Hans Moore vs Standerton, 8-3
Hans Strijdom vs Tom Naudé, 34-16
Hoërskool Alberton v Florida, 38-27
Hoogenhout vs Hartbeespoort, 36-10
Jeppe vs KES, 24-21
Krugersdorp vs Sutherland, 21-20
Lichtenburg vs Noordheuwel, 43-15
Louis Trichardt vs Curro Heuwelkruin, 40-19
Lydenburg vs Bergvlam, 35-15
Marais Viljoen vs Kearsney
Maritzburg College vs Pretoria Boys High, 15-14
Middelburg Hoërskool vs Daniël Pienaar, 40-3
Monument vs HTS Middelburg, 54-10
Monument vs Kempton Park, 40-7
Northcliff vs Benoni, 20-12
Oakdale vs Drostdy, 37-34
Paarl Gim vs Affies, 41-21
Parktown vs St Benedict's, 14-13
Piet Potgieter vs Ben Viljoen, 22-6
Piet Retief vs Stoffberg, 38-10
Pionier vs Pretoria-Noord, 41-12
Potchefstroom Volkies vs Jeugland, 36-12
President vs Goudrif, 12-5
Pretoria Tech vs HF Verwoerd, 20-17
Randburg vs Oosterlig, 50-0
Riebeeckrand vs Linden, 27-26
Rustenburg vs Nelspruit, 56-29
Secunda vs Bastion, 38-10
Transvalia vs Kempton Park, 38-0
Vryburg vs Bekker, 34-29
Wonderboom vs Klerksdorp, 31-17
Worcester Gym vs Swartland, 47-24
 
Western Cape
 
Bellville vs Tygerberg, 47-7
Boland Landbou vs Brackenfell, 68-24
Bosmansdam vs Parow, 22-17
Calvinia vs Augsburg, 13-5
Charlie Hofmeyr vs Vredenburg, 40-15
Drostdy vs Transvalia, 30-21
Durbanville vs DF Malan, 52-6
Kasselsvlei vs De Kuilen, 32-23
Labori vs Bergrivier, 20-10
Langenhoven Gim vs George, 25-22
Langenhoven Hoërskool vs Heidelberg, 39-17
Milnerton vs Parel Vallei, 38-15
Montagu vs Robertson, 24-14
Monumentpark vs HTS Bellville, 21-20
New Orleans vs Wellington Secondary, 55-0
Oakdale vs Drostdy, 37-34
Paarl Boys' High vs Outeniqua, 21-10
Paarl Gim vs Affies, 41-21
Pacaltsdorp vs Knysna, 14-5
Paul Roos vs SACS, 70-21
Paulus Joubert vs Klein Nederburg, 35-35
Piketberg vs Montana, 36-13
President vs The Settlers, 21-14
Punt vs Seavuna, 59-24
Rondebosch vs Napier Boys' High (New Zealand), 30-28
Stellenberg vs Strand, 76-0
Stellenbosch vs Kylemore, 30-0
Vredendal vs Lutzville, 20-19
Weltevrede vs Groendal, 20-15
Welkom Gimnasium vs Wilgerivier, 58-5
Westerford vs Plumstead, 27-5
Worcester Gym vs Swartland, 47-24
Wynberg vs Rondebosch, 31-19
RELATED ARTICLES