Referees to 29 April 2018

Wed, 25 Apr 2018 13:39
Large cwengile jadezweni looks 800

It's  a time for getting going for some and closing down for others.

There are Sevens in Singapore. There are a final in England, two finals in Scotland, men's and women's, and a final in Spain. There are semifinals in France.

There are Tests in Barbados, Lebanon, Malaysia, Lithuania, Croatia, Serbia, Turkey, Ukraine and Denmark.

And, for tall Cwengile Jadezweni it is his first PRO14 match.

International

Rugby Americas North Championship

Barbados vs Jamaica
Referee: Jake Still (USA)

Rugby Europe

Conference North & South

Ukraine vs Hungary in Leopoli, Ukraine
Referee: Matteo Liperini (Italy)

Lithuania vs Sweden in Telsiai
Referee: Alexei Bryzgalin (Russia)

Serbia vs Cyprus in Belgrade
Referee: Pedro Mendes Silva (Portugal)

Denmark vs Estonia in Odense
Referee: Finlay Brown (Scotland)

Croatia vs Bosnia & Herzegovina in Zagreb
Referee: Mark Patton (Ireland)

Luxembourg vs Norway at Stade Josy Barthel, Luxembourg
Referee: Kacper Michialkiewicz (Poland)

Development

Turkey vs Montenegro in Istanbul
Referee: Alexandru Ionescu (Romania)

Asia Rugby Championship, TOP 3

Malaysia vs Korea at Bukit Jalil National Stadium, Kuala Lumpur
Referee: Timothy Baker (Hong Kong)
Assistant referees: Stephen Copeman (Hong Kong), Lawrence Wilkinson (Hong Kong)
Television match official: Dewi Rowlands (Hong Kong)
Assessor: Fumitaka Kohno Japan

Asia Rugby Championship, Division 3

Day 1

Iran vs Qatar at Fouad Chehab Stadium, Jounieh, Lebanon
Referee: Sourojit Ghosh (India)
Assistant referees: Jefri Mustafa (Malaysia), Horanage Hasun Praneeth Weranga (SriLanka)
Coach: Alan Whitcombe (United Arab Emirates)

Lebanon vs Jordan at Fouad Chehab Stadium, Jounieh, Lebanon
Referee: Tony Duminy (United Arab Emirates)
Assistant referees: Jefri Mustafa (Malaysia), Horanage Hasun Praneeth Weranga (Sri Lanka)
Coach: Alan Whitcombe (United Arab Emirates)

Day 2 - Final matches

Qatar vs Jordan
Referee: Jefri Mustafa  (Malaysia)
Assistant referees: Sourojit Ghosh, Horanage Hasun Praneeth Weranga (Sri Lanka)
Coach: Alan Whitcombe (United Arab Emirates)

Iran vs Lebanon
Referee: Tony Duminy
Assistant referees: Sourojit Ghosh, Horanage Hasun Praneeth Weranga (Sri Lanka)
Coach: Alan Whitcombe (United Arab Emirates)

Sevens

Referees: James Doleman (New Zealand), Paulo Duarte (Portugal), Craig Evans (Wales), Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Nori Hashimoto (Japan), Mike O'Brien (USA), Matt Rodden (Hong Kong), Tevita Rokovereni (Fiji), Jérémy Rozier (France)

Under-20

Oceania Rugby Under-20 Championship 2018

New Zealand vs Tonga
Referee: James Quinn (Australia)
Assistant referees: Jordan Way (Australia), Will Pugsley (Australia)

Australia vs Fiji
Referee: Damon Murphy (Australia)
Assistant referees: Shane Barr (Australia), Aaron Pook (Australia)

Under-18, Conference 1

Rugby Europe

Hungary vs Slovakia
Israel vs Moldova
Croatia vs Bulgaria

PRO14

Newport Gwent Dragons vs Scarlets Rugby at Principality Stadium, Cardiff
Referee: Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Adam Jones (Wales), Gwyn Morris (Wales)
Television match official: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Gwyn Bowden (Wales)

Connacht vs Leinster at Sportsground
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Joy Neville (Ireland), Kieran Barry (Ireland)
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Tim Lowry (Ireland)

Munster vs Ulster at Thomond Park
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Aled Evans (Wales), Simon Rees (Wales)
Television match official: Sean Brickell (Wales)
Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Eddie Walsh (Ireland)

Benetton Treviso vs at Zebre Stadio Monigo, Treviso
Referee: Tom Foley (England)
Assistant referees: Manuel Bottino (Italy), Gianluca Gnecchi (Italy)
Television match official: Sean Davey (England)
Assessor: Giovanni Romano (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Roberto Carra (Italy)

Edinburgh vs Glasgow at Murrayfield
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Mike Adamson (Scotland), Dunx McClement (Scotland)
Television match official: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Graeme Marshall (Scotland)
Assessor: Jim Fleming (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Paul Minto (Scotland)

Cardiff Blues vs Ospreys at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Dan Jones (Wales), Shane Kierans (Ireland)
Television match official: Neil Hennessey (Wales)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Paul Thomas (Wales)/Dennis Jones (Wales)

Kings vs Cheetahs at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Quinton Immelman (South Africa), Rodney Bonaparte (South Africa)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa)
Citing commissioner: Nomsebenzie Tsotsobe (South Africa)

Super Rugby

Hurricanes vs Sunwolves at Westpac Stadium Wellington
Referee: Jamie Nutbrown (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Stormers vs Rebels at Newlands
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
Television match official: Christie du Preez (South Africa)

Reds vs Lions at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Nic Berry (Australia), Damon Murphy (Australia)
Television match official: Damien Mitchelmore (Australia)

Blues vs Jaguares at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand), Cam Stone (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Brumbies vs Crusaders at GIO Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Will Houston (Australia), Jordan Way (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Bulls vs Highlanders at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand), AJ Jacobs (South Africa)
Television match official: Willie Vos (South Africa)

Domestic

England

Premiership

Leicester Tigers vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth, Adam Leal
Television match official: Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Malcolm Sinclair
Assessor: Gary Welsh
Citing commissioner: Peter Larter

Worcester Warriors vs Harlequins
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace, Paul Burton
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Anthony Turner
Assessor: Nigel Yates
Citing commissioner: Grant Seely

Exeter Chiefs vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Karl Dickson
Assistant referees: John-Paul Doyle, Paul Dix
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Jerry Wallis
Citing commissioner: Buster White

Gloucester vs Bath
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Peter Allan, Simon McConnell
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion
Assessor: Brian Campsall
Citing commissioner: Paul Hull

Wasps vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe, Greg Macdonald
Television match official: David Sainsbury
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley
Assessor: Martin Fox
Citing commissioner: Andy Blyth

London Irish vs Saracens
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales, Philip Watters
Television match official: David Rose
Timekeeper: Robert Ockenden
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan
Citing commissioner: Nick Wood

Championship

Nottingham vs Bedford Blues
Referee: Neil Chivers
Assistant referees: John Meredith, Gregory Garner
Assessor: Gary Welsh
Citing commissioner: Danae Zamboulis

Nottingham vs Rotherham Titans
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Assistant referees: Clare Daniels, Simon Park
Assessor: Greg Garner (PRO14)
Citing commissioner: Andrew Pearce

Cornish Pirates vs Ealing Trailfinders
Referee: Matthew O'Grady
Assistant referees: Jonathan Healy, William Burton
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson
Citing commissioner: Mike Mason

Yorkshire Carnegie vs London Scottish
Referee: Simon Harding
Assistant referees: Gregory Garner, Chris Sharp
Assessor: Peter Farrell
Citing commissioner: Duncan Bell

Bedford Blues vs Richmond
Referee: Fergus Kirby
Assistant referees: Darryl Chapman, Ian Bibey
Assessor: Sam Collins & Robin Goodliffe
Citing commissioner: Danae Zamboulis

Doncaster Knights vs Jersey Reds
Referee: Hamish Smales
Assistant referees: Matthew Daubney, Robert Warburton
Assessor: Chris White
Citing commissioner: James Hudson

Hartpury College vs Bristol
Referee: Christophe Ridley
Assistant referees: Michael Patz, Nick Marshall
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon & Peter Huckle
Citing commissioner: Will James

Women's Premiership Final

Saracens Women vs Harlequins Ladies at Trailfinders Sports Club
Referee: Sara Cox
Assistant referees: Clare Daniels, Sarah Toll
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Assessor: Brian Campsall
Citing commissioner: John Byett

France

Top 14, Round 25

Toulon vs Castres at Stade Mayol
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, Frédéric Chazal
Television match official: Laurent Sclafer

Agen vs Clermont at Stade Armandie
Referee: Julien Castaignède
Assistant referees: Sébastien Boyer, Jacques De Lemos
Television match official: Éric Gauzins

Montpellier vs Pau at Altrad Stadium
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Patrick Dellac

Oyonnax vs Lyon at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Cédric Marchat, Arnaud Blondel
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet

Stade Français vs Brive at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Jonathan Dufort, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Racing 92 at Jacques Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Ludovic Cayre
Assistant referees: Hervé Lasausa Lespy Labaylette, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Éric Gonthier

Toulouse vs La Rochelle at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes, Jean-Claude Labarbe
Television match official: Mourad Zitouni

Pro D2 Semifinals

Montauban vs Grenoble at Stade Sapiac
Referee: Thomas Charabas
Assistant referees: Nicolas Datas, Akim Hadj Bachir
Television match official: Éric Briquet-Campin

Perpignan vs Mont-de-Marsan at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Pierre Brousset
Assistant referees: Vincent Blasco Baque, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Maxime Chalon

Ireland

Ulster Bank, Division 1 Play-offs

Terenure College vs Cork Constitution at Lakelands
Referee: Sean Gallagher
Assistant referees: Cillian Hogan, Glen Sheridan

Lansdowne vs Garryowen at Lansdowne Road
Referee: Stuart Gaffikin
Assistant referees: John Carvill, Helen O'Reilly

Banbridge vs University College Cork at Rifle Park
Referee: Nigel Correll
Assistant referees: Richard Kerr, Chris Lough

Scotland

Cup Finals

BT Cup

Stirling County vs Melrose at Murrayfield
Referee: David Sutherland
Assistant referees: Ian Kenny, Hollie Davidson
Timekeeper: Graeme Marshall

Sarah Beaney Cup

Hillhead Jordanhill vs Watsonians at Murrayfield
Referee: Kelly Mitchell
Assistant referees: Ruaridh Campbell, Mhairi Hay
Timekeeper: Rebecca Wheatear

South Africa

Super Sport Challenge, Round 2

Border Bulldogs vs Western Province at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Paul Mente

Golden Lions XV vs Pumas at Wits University, Johannesburg
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge

Griffons vs Free State XV at Northwest Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Jaco Pretorius

Griquas vs Leopards at Griqua Park, Kimberley
Referee: Ben Crouse

Blue Bulls vs Welwitschias at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Archie Sehlako 
Assistant referees: Stephan Geldenhuys, Eduan Nel
Television match official: Willie Vos

Eastern Province Elephants vs South Western Districts Eagles at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Quinton Immelman 
Assistant referees: Rodney Boneparte, Sindile Ngcese
Television match official: Johan Greeff

Spain

Copa SM El Rey Final

Valladolid RAC vs Salvador
Referee: Iñigo Atorrasagasti 
Assistant referees: Jorge Molpeceres, David Castro

USA

Major League, Round 2

Sabercats vs Elite
Referee: Derek Summers
Assistant referees: Phil Akroyd, Timmy O’Gara

Seawolves vs Raptors
Referee: Scott Green
Assistant referees: Josh Houston, Lee Bryant

Legion vs Warriors
Referee: Paul-Henri Courbier
Assistant referees: Chris Assmus, John Neiss

Wales

Premiership

Llanelli vs Bridgend
Referee: Aled Liddington
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell, Steve Harwood

Pontypridd vs Carmarthen Quins
Referee: Ben Breakspear
Assistant referees: Andy Davies, Carwyn Roberts

Welsh Varsity Match

Swansea University vs Cardiff University at Liberty Stadium
Referee: Ben Whitehouse 
Assistant referees: Simon Mills, Richard Brace
Television match official: Tim Hayes 

RELATED ARTICLES