Team of the Week: Marching forward

Mon, 28 Aug 2017 09:33
Large siyamthanda kolisi bok training 2017 800

RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP SPOTLIGHT: After a valuable bonus-point away victory over Argentina in Salta, players from South Africa dominate rugby365's Rugby Championship Team of the Week for Round Two.

The Springboks have six players in our selection this week. The All Blacks and the Wallabies have four players each in our team after an entertaining encounter in Dunedin.

There is only one player from Argentina in our side this week.

In the backline, we have Israel Folau, Ramiro Moyano and Rieko Ioane in the back three. In the midfield, we have Jesse Kriel at No.13 and Kurtley Beale at No.12.

Beauden Barrett is our choice again at flyhalf with Will Genia taking our No.9 spot.

In the pack, we have Sean McMahon, Ardie Savea and Siyamthanda Kolisi in the back row. The second row consists of Samuel Whitelock and Eben Etzebeth.

Our front row is made up of three Springboks in the form of Coenraad Oosthuizen, Malcolm Marx and Tendai Mtawarira.

Team of the Week - Round Two:

15 - Israel Folau (Australia)
He produced another commanding performance on attack against the All Blacks. He scored another try as well.
Bubbling under: Damian McKenzie (New Zealand)

14 - Ramiro Moyano (Argentina)
He looked lively on attack against the Springboks and he scored a try as well.
Bubbling under: Ben Smith (New Zealand)

13 - Jesse Kriel (South Africa)
He put in a solid performance in the midfield and he played a big role in Siyamthanda Kolisi's first try.
Bubbling under: Ryan Crotty (New Zealand)

12 - Kurtley Beale (Australia)
He was the Wallabies' chief playmaker out wide and he certainly made the All Blacks work hard on defence.
Bubbling under: Sonny Bill Williams (New Zealand)

11 - Rieko Ioane (New Zealand)
He impressed once again in open play and his name was on the scoresheet with another try.
Bubbling under: Emiliano Boffelli (Argentina)

10 - Beauden Barrett (New Zealand)
The pivot was influential on attack against the Wallabies and he scored the match-winning try in Sydney.
Bubbling under: Elton Jantjies (South Africa)

9 - Will Genia (Australia)
The scrumhalf lifted his game to another level in Dunedin and he played a big role in his side's attacking game.
Bubbling under: Aaron Smith (New Zealand)

8 - Sean McMahon (Australia)
Another player who has improved drastically since the opening game. He carried the ball powerfully into contact.
Bubbling under: Kieran Read (New Zealand)

7 - Ardie Savea (New Zealand)
He definitely brought pace to the New Zealand pack when he came onto the field and got his side over the advantage line on numerous occasions.
Bubbling under: Jaco Kriel (South Africa)

6 - Siyamthanda Kolisi (South Africa)
He scored two memorable tries against the Pumas in Salta and he was solid on defence as well.
Bubbling under: Liam Squire (New Zealand)

5 - Samuel Whitelock (New Zealand)
The lock was effective in open play with ball in hand and he never missed a tackle as well.
Bubbling under: Rory Arnold (Australia)

4 - Eben Etzebeth (South Africa)
He carried the ball with power again and he put in a few big hits on defence in Salta.
Bubbling under: Brodie Retallick (New Zealand)

3 - Coenraad Oosthuizen (South Africa)
He was dominant in the scrums once again and he was outstanding on defence.
Bubbling under: Nepo Laulala (New Zealand)

2 - Malcolm Marx (South Africa)
He won a couple of turnovers against the Pumas and he got his side over the advantage line with a few strong carries.
Bubbling under: Dane Coles (New Zealand)

1 - Tendai Mtawarira (South Africa)
Another strong showing in the scrums and he did his bit on defence as well for the Springboks.
Bubbling under: Joe Moody (New Zealand)

Our individual selections:

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Ben Smith, 13 Jesse Kriel, 12 Kurtley Beale, 11 Rieko Ioane, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Will Genia, 8 Sean McMahon, 7 Jaco Kriel, 6 Siyamthanda Kolisi, 5 Samuel Whitelock, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Coenraad Oosthuizen, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.

Tauriq Ebrahim XV: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Ramiro Moyano, 13 Ryan Crotty, 12 Kurtley Beale, 11 Rieko Ioane, 10 Beauden Barrett,  9 Will Genia, 8 Kieran Read, 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Siyamthanda Kolisi, 5 Samuel Whitelock, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Nepo Laulala, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Joe Moody.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Dane Haylett-Petty, 13 Ryan Crotty, 12 Kurtley Beale, 11 Rieko Ioane, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 Will Genia, 8 Sean McMahon, 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Siya Kolisi, 5 Samuel Whitelock, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Coenraad Oosthuizen, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Joe Moody.

Warren Fortune XV: Israel Folau, 14 Ramiro Moyano, 13 Jesse Kriel, 12 Kurtley Beale, 11 Rieko Ioane, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 Will Genia, 8 Sean McMahon, 7 Jaco Kriel, 6 Siymathanda Kolisi, 5 Samuel Whitelock, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Coenraad Oosthuizen, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.

Previous selections: 

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Israel Folau (Australia), 14 Henry Speight (Australia), 13 Ryan Crotty (New Zealand), 12 Kurtley Beale (Australia), 11 Rieko Ioane (New Zealand), 10 Beauden Barrett (New Zealand), 9 Aaron Smith (New Zealand), 8 Kieran Read (New Zealand), 7 Jaco Kriel (South Africa), 6 Liam Squire (New Zealand), 5 Samuel Whitelock (New Zealand), 4 Eben Etzebeth (South Africa), 3 Coenraad Oosthuizen (South Africa), 2 Agustin Creevy (Argentina), 1 Joe Moody (New Zealand).

@rugby365com