Team of the Week: The pride of Mbombela

Mon, 28 Aug 2017 22:19
Large pumas v blue bulls action 2 800

CURRIE CUP ROUNDS SEVEN: The Pumas issued a stern warning to the other teams in the competition with their 51-15 demolition of the Blue Bulls.

Despite the  impoverished state of the Bulls outfit, the Pumas deserves the rewards that comes in the form of five players in rugby365's famous weekly selection.

The Golden Lions, despite their heartbreaking last-minute loss to the Free State Cheetahs are next best represented with four starters, followed by the three of the Cheetahs.

Western Province (two) and the Sharks (one) make up the numbers.

However, there is plenty of reward for the Sharks in our back-up squad - with nine players bubbling under.

There is further reward for the Pumas, with two players in our back-up squad, the same as WP and the Cheetahs.

Three players returns from last week - No.8 Nizaam Carr (Western Province), lock John Schickerling (Western Province) and prop Khwezi Mona (Pumas).

Team of the Week - Rounds Seven:

15 - Gerrit Smith (Pumas):
The Pumas have a habit of unearthing some real gems. Just a pity they don't have the budget to keep them.
Bubbling under: Inny-Christian Radebe (Sharks)

14 - Rosko Specman (Free State Cheetahs):
And there were the cynics who doubted his Sevens magic would work in the 15-a-side game.
Bubbling under: Odwa Ndungane (Sharks)

13 - William Small-Smith (Free State Cheetahs):
Beginning to show why he was so highly rated as a junior.
Bubbling under: Jeremy Ward (Sharks)

12 - Lukhanyo Am (Sharks):
It was an amazing contest between Am and Scottish international Huw Jones. It also certainly caused considerable debate amongst the members of our panel.
Bubbling under: Huw Jones (Western Province)

11 - Aphiwe Dyantyi (Golden Lions):
To think that he gave up rugby for a while, because some bright spark told him he was too small. Thank goodness for the hostel leagues, as they gave him the platform to display his sublime skills.
Bubbling under: Sibusiso Nkosi (Sharks)

10 - Robert Petzer (Free State Cheetahs):
He was well down the pecking order. Grabbed his chance with both hands and may well now become an established member of the squad.
Bubbling under: Damian Willemse (Western Province)

9 - Stefan Ungerer (Pumas):
He has been around the block a few times and his experience was invaluable to the Pumas' cause.
Bubbling under: Louis Schreuder (Sharks)

8 - Nizaam Carr (Western Province):
Not his best performance, but according to our selectors still better than the rest.
Bubbling under: Niell Jordaan (Free State Cheetahs)

7 - Hacjivah Dayimani (Golden Lions):
They often speak of 'impact players'. He was the epitome of an impact player.
Bubbling under: Lambert Groenewald (Pumas)

6 - Thembelani Bholi (Pumas):
Pure class and his stock share are rising at such a rate it is unlikely he will remain at the Pumas for too many seasons.
Bubbling under: Jacques Vermeulen (Sharks)

5 - John Schickerling (Western Province):
The young man looks like he will fulfil the promise he showed as a junior.
Bubbling under: Ruan Botha (Sharks)

4 - Andries Ferreira (Golden Lions):
Unassuming and hard-working. Always does the hard work in the dark spaces where few dare to go.
Bubbling under: Stefan Willemse (Pumas)

3 - Jacques van Rooyen (Golden Lions):
The cornerstone of the Lions pack.
Bubbling under: Ross Geldenhuys (Sharks)

2 - Mark Pretorius (Pumas):
A product of Nelspruit, he is relishing the opportunity to play at home.
Bubbling under: Franco Marais (Sharks)

1 - Kwezi Mona (Pumas):
The find of the season.
Bubbling under: Charles Marais (Free State Cheetahs)

Our individual selections:

Tauriq Ebrahim XV: 15 Gerrit Smith, 14 Rosko Specman, 13 William Small-Smith, 12 Lukhanyo Am, 11 Aphiwe Dyantyi, 10 Robbie Petzer, 9 Louis Schreuder, 8 Nizaam Carr, 7 Hacjivah Dayimani, 6 Thembelani Bholi, 5 John Schickerling, 4 Andries Ferreira, 3 Wilco Louw, 2 Mark Pretorius, 1 Kwezi Mona.

Warren Fortune XV: 15 Gerrit Smith, 14 Rosko Specman, 13 William Small-Smith, 12 Huw Jones, 11 Sibusiso Nkosi, 10 Robbie Petzer, 9 Louis Schreuder, 8 Nizaam Carr, 7 Lambert Groenewald, 6 Thembelani Bholi, 5 John Schickerling, 4 Andries Ferreira, 3 Jacques van Rooyen, 2 Mark Pretorius, 1 Kwezi Mona.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Gerrit Smith, 14 Rosko Specman, 13 William Small-Smith, 12 Lukhanyo Am, 11 Aphiwe Dyantyi, 10 Robbie Petzer, 9 Stefan Ungerer, 8 Niell Jordaan, 7 Hacjivah Dayimani, 6 Thembelani Bholi, 5 Ruan Botha, 4 Andries Ferreira, 3 Ross Geldenhuys, 2 Mark Pretorius, 1 Kwezi Mona.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Gerrit Smith, 14 Rosko Specman, 13 William Small-Smith, 12 Huw Jones, 11 Sibusiso Nkosi, 10 Damian Willemse, 9 Stefan Ungerer, 8 Nizaam Carr, 7 Hacjivah Dayimani, 6 Jacques Vermeulen, 5 John Schickerling, 4 Andries Ferreira, 3 Jacques van Rooyen, 2 Mark Pretorius, 1 Charles Marais.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Eric Zana (Griquas), 14 Seabelo Senatla (Western Province), 13 Francois Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Huw Jones (Western Province), 11 Makazole Mapimpi (Free State Cheetahs), 10 Damian Willemse (Western Province), 9 Jano Vermaak (Western Province), 8 Nizaam Carr (Western Province), 7 Cobus Wiese (Western Province), 6 Chris Cloete (Pumas), 5 John Schickerling (Western Province),  4 Chris van Zyl (Western Province), 3 Tom Botha (Free State Cheetahs), 2 Ramone Samuels (Western Province), 1 Khwezi Mona (Pumas).

Team of the Week - Rounds Four and Five: 15 Clayton Blommetjies (Free State Cheetahs), 14 Seabelo Senatla (Western Province), 13 Lukhanyo Am (Sharks), 12 Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls), 11 Sibusiso Nkosi (Sharks), 10 Andre Swarts (Griquas), 9 Christiaan Meyer (Griquas), 8 Jasper Wiese (Free State Cheetahs), 7 Jacques Vermeulen (Sharks), 6 De Wet Kruger (Griquas), 5 Ruan Botha (Sharks), 4 Chris van Zyl (Western Province), 3 Wilco Louw (Western Province), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 Jacobus Janse van Rensburg (Western Province).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Warrick Gelant (Blue Bulls), 14 Travis Ismaiel (Blue Bulls), 13 Jeremy Ward (Sharks), 12 Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls), 11 Sibusiso Nkosi (Sharks), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Piet van Zyl (Blue Bulls), 8 Daniel du Preez (Sharks), 7 Kobus van Dyk (Western Province), 6 Johannes Prinsloo (Blue Bulls), 5 Ruben van Heerden (Blue Bulls), 4 Tyler Paul (Sharks), 3 Michael Kumbirai (Western Province), 2 Mbongeni Mbonambi (Western Province), 1 Pierre Schoeman (Blue Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Clayton Blommetjies (Free State Cheetahs), 14 Rosco Specman (Free State Cheetahs), 13 Francois Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Lukhanyo Am (Sharks), 11 Enver Brandt (Griquas), 10 George Whitehead (Griquas), 9 Dillon Smit (Golden Lions), 8 Uzair Cassiem (Free State Cheetahs), 7 Sias Koen (Griquas), 6 Kobus van Dyk (Western Province),5 Marvin Orie (Golden Lions), 4 Jeremy Jordaan (Pumas), 3 Justin Ackerman (Golden Lions), 2 Pieter Jansen (Golden Lions), 1 Thomas du Toit (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Warrick Gelant (Blue Bulls), 14 Travis Ismaiel (Blue Bulls), 13 Hennie Skorbinski (Pumas), 12 Clinton Swart (Griquas), 11 Duncan Matthews (Blue Bulls), 10 Shaun Reynolds (Golden Lions), 9 Stefan Ungerer (Pumas), 8 Henco Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 7 Jacques Vermeulen (Sharks), 6 Johannes Prinsloo (Blue Bulls), 5 Abongile Nonkontwana (Blue Bulls), 4 Carl Wegner (Free State Cheetahs), 3 Johannes Coetzee (Free State Cheetahs), 2 Jaco Visagie (Blue Bulls), 1 Charles Marais (Free State Cheetahs).

@rugby365com