Griquas change it up for Sharks

Wed, 13 Sep 2017 13:40
Large george whitehead griquas 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: The Griquas team to host the table-topping Sharks in a Currie Cup Round 10 match in Kimberley on Friday shows a number of changes.

Kyle Steyn comes in at centre for Tertius Kruger, while Enver Brandt replaces Koch Marx on the left wing.

The only other backline change is at flyhalf, where 10 George Whitehead comes in for Andre Swarts - who drops down to the replacement bench.

The front row has been completely revamped - with Stephan Kotze at tighthead prop in place of Nicolaas Oosthuizen, who moves to loosehead prop, with Liam Hendricks dropping down to the replacement bench.

At lock Jonathan Adendorf comes in for Shaun McDonald - who will also play off the bench.

Griquas: 15 Adriaan Coertzen (captain), 14 Ederies Arendse, 13 Kyle Steyn, 12 Johnathan Francke, 11 Enver Brandt, 10 George Whitehead, 9 Renier Botha, 8 DeWet Kruger, 7 Sias Koen, 6 Wendal Wehr, 5 Pieter Janse van Vuren, 4 Jonathan Adendorf, 3 Stephan Kotze, 2 Abraham le Roux, 1 Nicolaas Oosthuizen.
Replacements: 16 Wilmar Arnoldi, 17 Liam Hendricks, 18 Sintu Manjezi, 19 Shaun McDonald, 20 Tiaan Dorfling, 21 Andre Swarts, 22 Eric Zana.

Date: Friday, September 15
Venue: Griquas Park, Kimberley
Kick-off: 17.00 (15.00 GMT)
Referee: Anselmi Federico (Argentina)
Assistant referees: AJ Jacobs, Mpho Matsaung
TMO: Shaun Veldsman

Team to play the Cell C Sharks
TafelLager Park, Kimberley
Fri, 15 Sept.'17
Kick-Off: 17:00

 

#TafelLagerGriquas#CurrieCup #NashuaDirectAxis pic.twitter.com/W9ALjBzUBN

 

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 22 September 2017
Free State Cheetahs v Pumas 15h30 Bloemfontein
Cheetahs v Leinster 18h00 Bloemfontein
Ulster v Dragons 18h35 Kingspan Stadium
Glasgow Warriors v Munster 18h35 Scotstoun Stadium
Gloucester v Worcester Warriors 18h45 Kingsholm
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Sat, 23 September 2017
Sharks v Blue Bulls 13h00 Durban
Bath v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Recreation Ground
Saracens v Sale Sharks 14h00 Allianz Park
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 14h00 Twickenham Stoop
Connacht v Cardiff Blues 14h15 Sportsground
Western Province v Griquas 15h15 Newlands
Kings v Zebre 17h35 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Scarlets v Edinburgh 18h35 Parc y Scarlets
Sun, 24 September 2017
London Irish v Northampton Saints 13h00 Madejski Stadium
Exeter Chiefs v Wasps 14h00 Sandy Park
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Sharks 9 8 0 1 39
Free State Cheetahs 8 5 0 3 25
Golden Lions 9 4 0 5 25
Western Province 8 4 0 4 22
Pumas 9 4 0 5 22
Blue Bulls 8 3 0 5 20
Griquas 9 2 0 7 16