Howard escapes punishment

Thu, 26 Jan 2017 10:34
Large european challenge cup ball

NEWS: The complaint against the Worcester Warriors fullback, Ben Howard has been dismissed.

Howard had to appear in front of an independent Disciplinary Hearing in London on January 25 following his club's European Rugby Challenge Cup match against Ensei-STM at Sixways.

Howard was cited by the match Citing Commissioner, Tim Lowry (Ireland), for allegedly striking the Enisei-STM wing, Denis Simplikevich, with his knee in the 19th minute of the match in contravention of Law 10.4 (a).
 
Under World Rugby's Sanctions for Foul Play, Law 10.4 (a), striking with the knee, carries the following sanction entry points - Low End: 3 weeks; Mid-range: 8 weeks; Top end: 12 to 52 weeks.
 
An independent Disciplinary Committee consisting of Roger Morris (Wales), Chairman, Jean-René Hegoburu (France), and Tom Rees (England), heard submissions and evidence from Howard, who pleaded not guilty to the complaint, from the Worcester Warriors legal representative, Ray Tully, and from the Worcester Warriors Assistant Academy Manager, Mark Hewitt. The Committee also heard submissions and evidence from the EPCR Disciplinary Officer, Liam McTiernan.
 
The Committee determined that Howard had not committed an act of foul play that warranted a red card. The citing complaint was therefore dismissed and Howard is free to play.

Meanwhile, Enisei-STM wing, Igor Kurashov, will not be further sanctioned following his sending off during the same match.
 
Kurashov was shown a red card by referee, Daniel Jones (Wales), in the 69th minute of the match after he had been shown a second yellow card. Both yellow cards were for technical infringements.
 
An independent Judicial Officer, Roger Morris (Wales), considered the case on Wednesday, January 25 and decided that Kurashov's red card was a sufficient sanction and that no further disciplinary action was warranted.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 24 September 2017
London Irish v Northampton Saints 13h00 Madejski Stadium
Exeter Chiefs v Wasps 14h00 Sandy Park
Fri, 29 September 2017
Sharks v Golden Lions 17h00 Durban
Newcastle Falcons v London Irish 18h35 Kingston Park
Worcester Warriors v Saracens 18h35 Sixways
Sale Sharks v Gloucester 19h00 AJ Bell Stadium
Glasgow Warriors v Treviso 19h35 Scotstoun Stadium
Leinster v Edinburgh 19h35 RDS Arena
Scarlets v Connacht 19h35 Parc y Scarlets
Sat, 30 September 2017
Griquas v Free State Cheetahs 12h00 Kimberley
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 13h00 Welford Road
Munster v Cardiff Blues 13h30 Thomond Park
Northampton Saints v Harlequins 14h00 Franklin's Gardens
Cheetahs v Ospreys 14h00 Bloemfontein
Wasps v Bath 14h00 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 14h35 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Bloemfontein
Dragons v Kings 18h35 Rodney Parade
Sun, 01 October 2017
Argentina v New Zealand 22h30 Estadio Jose Amalfitani
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 0
Team P W D L Pts
Treviso 0 0 0 0 0
Toulon 0 0 0 0 0
Scarlets 0 0 0 0 0
Bath 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Harlequins 0 0 0 0 0
Ulster 0 0 0 0 0
Wasps 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 111
Team P W D L Pts
La Rochelle 0 0 0 0 90
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 0 0 0 0 0
Northampton Saints 0 0 0 0 0
Saracens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Ospreys 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Exeter Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
Glasgow Warriors 0 0 0 0 0
Leinster 0 0 0 0 0
Montpellier 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Castres 0 0 0 0 0
Leicester Tigers 0 0 0 0 0
Munster 0 0 0 0 0
Racing Metro 0 0 0 0 0