Euro Cup semifinal dates confirmed

Mon, 03 Apr 2017 20:20
Large european champions cup trophy and logo 800

NEWS: Organisers confirmed Monday the dates for this month's European Champions Cup semifinals.

Title-holders Saracens, also the reigning English champions, will face Irish province Munster at Dublin's Lansdowne Road on Saturday, April 22.

The second semifinal will see France's Clermont take on Munster's arch Irish rivals Leinster in Lyon a day later (Sunday, April 23).

The draw for both last four clashes was known after the conclusion of Sunday's quarterfinals but European Professional Cup Rugby officials had to consult with tournament broadcasters before confirming the dates.

London club Saracens beat Glasgow 38-13 this past Sunday, with Clermont defeating Toulon 29-9 in an all-French quarterfinal.

This past Saturday saw Pro12 table-toppers Leinster overpower English Premiership leaders Wasps 32-17 at Lansdowne Road, with Munster overwhelming French giants Toulouse 41-16 in Limerick.

European Champions Cup semifinals:

Saturday, April 22:

Munster v Saracens
(Lansdowne Road, Dublin - Kick-off: 14.15 GMT)

April 23

ASM Clermont Auvergne v Leinster
(Matmut Stadium de Gerland, Lyon - Kick-off: 14.00 GMT)

Final

May 13

Murrayfield, Edinburgh - Kick-ff: 16.00 GMT

Agence France-Presse

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 21 April 2018
Crusaders v Sunwolves 07h35 Christchurch
Reds v Chiefs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Bulls v Rebels 13h05 Loftus Versfeld
Leinster v Scarlets 14h30 Dublin
Sharks v Stormers 15h15 Durban
Zebre v Ospreys 16h45 Parma
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 17h05 Kingspan Stadium
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 18h05 Kingspan Stadium
Sun, 22 April 2018
Brumbies v Jaguares 06h05 Canberra
Racing Metro v Munster 14h15 Paris
Fri, 27 April 2018
Munster v Ulster 22h00 Thomond Park
Worcester Warriors v Harlequins 22h00 Sixways
Wasps v Northampton Saints 22h00 Ricoh Arena
London Irish v Saracens 22h00 Madejski Stadium
Leicester Tigers v Newcastle Falcons 22h00 Welford Road
Gloucester v Bath 22h00 Kingsholm
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 22h00 Sandy Park
Kings v Cheetahs 22h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Treviso v Zebre 22h00 Stadio Monigo
Dragons v Scarlets 22h00 Rodney Parade
Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors 22h00 Myreside
Cardiff Blues v Ospreys 22h00 Cardiff Arms Park
Connacht v Leinster 22h00 Sportsground
Hurricanes v Sunwolves 07h35 Wellington
Stormers v Rebels 13h00 Newlands
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
La Rochelle 6 4 0 2 20
Wasps 6 3 0 3 17
Ulster 6 4 0 2 17
Harlequins 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 22
Saracens 6 3 1 2 18
Ospreys 6 2 1 3 15
Northampton Saints 6 1 0 5 6
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 6 6 0 0 27
Exeter Chiefs 6 3 0 3 15
Montpellier 6 2 0 4 13
Glasgow Warriors 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 6 4 1 1 21
Racing Metro 6 4 0 2 19
Castres 6 2 1 3 12
Leicester Tigers 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Scarlets 6 4 0 2 21
Toulon 6 4 0 2 19
Bath 6 4 0 2 18
Treviso 6 0 0 5 4