Euro Cup semifinal dates confirmed

Mon, 03 Apr 2017 20:20
Large european champions cup trophy and logo 800

NEWS: Organisers confirmed Monday the dates for this month's European Champions Cup semifinals.

Title-holders Saracens, also the reigning English champions, will face Irish province Munster at Dublin's Lansdowne Road on Saturday, April 22.

The second semifinal will see France's Clermont take on Munster's arch Irish rivals Leinster in Lyon a day later (Sunday, April 23).

The draw for both last four clashes was known after the conclusion of Sunday's quarterfinals but European Professional Cup Rugby officials had to consult with tournament broadcasters before confirming the dates.

London club Saracens beat Glasgow 38-13 this past Sunday, with Clermont defeating Toulon 29-9 in an all-French quarterfinal.

This past Saturday saw Pro12 table-toppers Leinster overpower English Premiership leaders Wasps 32-17 at Lansdowne Road, with Munster overwhelming French giants Toulouse 41-16 in Limerick.

European Champions Cup semifinals:

Saturday, April 22:

Munster v Saracens
(Lansdowne Road, Dublin - Kick-off: 14.15 GMT)

April 23

ASM Clermont Auvergne v Leinster
(Matmut Stadium de Gerland, Lyon - Kick-off: 14.00 GMT)

Final

May 13

Murrayfield, Edinburgh - Kick-ff: 16.00 GMT

Agence France-Presse

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 26 May 2017
Blues v Chiefs 07h45 Auckland
Reds v Force 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Sat, 27 May 2017
Sunwolves v Cheetahs 05h15 Tokyo
Highlanders v Waratahs 07h35 Dunedin
Rebels v Crusaders 09h45 Melbourne
Bulls v Hurricanes 13h05 Loftus Versfeld
Wasps v Exeter Chiefs 13h30 London
Sharks v Stormers 15h15 Kings Park
Munster v Scarlets 17h15 Dublin
Jaguares v Brumbies 21h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 28 May 2017
Lions v Kings 12h30 Ellis Park Stadium
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 6 5 0 1 24
Glasgow Warriors 6 4 0 2 19
Leicester Tigers 6 2 0 4 8
Racing Metro 6 1 0 5 5
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Wasps 6 4 1 1 22
Toulouse 6 3 2 1 18
Connacht 6 4 0 2 18
Zebre 6 0 0 6 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 6 5 1 0 24
Toulon 6 3 0 3 16
Scarlets 6 2 1 3 11
Sale Sharks 6 1 0 5 4
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 6 4 1 1 23
Montpellier 6 3 0 3 16
Castres 6 2 1 3 12
Northampton Saints 6 2 0 4 9
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 26
Bordeaux 6 3 0 3 14
Exeter Chiefs 6 2 0 4 12
Ulster 6 2 0 4 10
Pool Challenge Cup
Team P W D L Pts
Gloucester 0 0 0 0 0
Stade Francais 0 0 0 0 0