Euro Cup semifinal dates confirmed

Mon, 03 Apr 2017 20:20
Large european champions cup trophy and logo 800

NEWS: Organisers confirmed Monday the dates for this month's European Champions Cup semifinals.

Title-holders Saracens, also the reigning English champions, will face Irish province Munster at Dublin's Lansdowne Road on Saturday, April 22.

The second semifinal will see France's Clermont take on Munster's arch Irish rivals Leinster in Lyon a day later (Sunday, April 23).

The draw for both last four clashes was known after the conclusion of Sunday's quarterfinals but European Professional Cup Rugby officials had to consult with tournament broadcasters before confirming the dates.

London club Saracens beat Glasgow 38-13 this past Sunday, with Clermont defeating Toulon 29-9 in an all-French quarterfinal.

This past Saturday saw Pro12 table-toppers Leinster overpower English Premiership leaders Wasps 32-17 at Lansdowne Road, with Munster overwhelming French giants Toulouse 41-16 in Limerick.

European Champions Cup semifinals:

Saturday, April 22:

Munster v Saracens
(Lansdowne Road, Dublin - Kick-off: 14.15 GMT)

April 23

ASM Clermont Auvergne v Leinster
(Matmut Stadium de Gerland, Lyon - Kick-off: 14.00 GMT)

Final

May 13

Murrayfield, Edinburgh - Kick-ff: 16.00 GMT

Agence France-Presse

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 20 October 2017
Scarlets v Bath 18h45 Parc y Scarlets
Sat, 21 October 2017
Australia v New Zealand 09h00 Brisbane
Glasgow Warriors v Leinster 12h00 Scotstoun
Sharks v Blue Bulls 12h30 Durban
Treviso v Toulon 14h15 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Western Province v Golden Lions 15h00 Cape Town
Clermont Auvergne v Northampton Saints 15h15 Stade Marcel-Michelin
Leicester Tigers v Castres 16h30 Welford Road
Munster v Racing Metro 16h30 Thomond Park
Saracens v Ospreys 18h45 Allianz Park
Sun, 22 October 2017
Montpellier v Exeter Chiefs 12h00 Altrad Stadium
La Rochelle v Ulster 14h15 Paris
Wasps v Harlequins 16h30 Ricoh Arena
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
La Rochelle 1 1 0 0 5
Ulster 1 1 0 0 4
Harlequins 1 0 0 1 1
Wasps 1 0 0 1 0
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 1 1 0 0 5
Clermont Auvergne 1 1 0 0 4
Ospreys 1 0 0 1 1
Northampton Saints 1 0 0 1 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 1 1 0 0 5
Exeter Chiefs 1 1 0 0 4
Montpellier 1 0 0 1 1
Glasgow Warriors 1 0 0 1 0
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Racing Metro 1 1 0 0 4
Castres 1 0 1 0 2
Munster 1 0 1 0 2
Leicester Tigers 1 0 0 1 1
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Bath 1 1 0 0 4
Toulon 1 1 0 0 4
Scarlets 1 0 0 1 1
Treviso 1 0 0 1 0