6N Women: Pour France le Grand Chelem

Mon, 19 Mar 2018 10:27
Large france v england   800

SIX NATIONS: France's Women's won the Grand Slam with their big win over Wales England's victory over Ireland brought them second place while the Wales defeat meant the wooden spoon.

Log

1. France
2. England
3. Ireland
4. Italy
5. Scotland
6. Wales

The last two places were decided on points differences, points for vs points against.

Results, Round 5

England vs Ireland, 33-11
Italy vs Scotland, 26-12
France vs Wales, 38-3

Previous Results

Round 1
 
France vs Ireland, 24-0
Wales vs Scotland, 18-17
England vs Italy, 42-7

Round 2
 
England vs Wales, 52-0
France vs Scotland, 26-3
Ireland vs Italy, 21-8

Round 3

England vs Scotland, 43-8
France vs Italy, 57-0
Ireland vs Wales, 35-12 

Round 4

France vs England, 18-17
Italy vs Wales, 22-15
Scotland vs Ireland, 15-12

Wales vs France at Parc Eirias, Colwyn Bay

Three tries to a penalty goal and France led 19-3 at the break.

Wales defended with determination, but the visitors were just too strong and too fast.

Scorers

For Wales:
Pen: Robyn Wilkins

For France:
Tries:
Pauline Bourdon, Caroline Drouin, Trémoulière, penalty try, Yanna Rivoalen, Carla Niesen
Cons: Jessy Trémoulière 3, automatic two points at penalty try

Teams

Wales: 15 Hannah Jones, 14 Jasmine Joyce, 13 Kerin Lake, 12 Robyn Wilkins, 11 Jess Kavanagh-Williams, 10  Elinor Snowsill, 9 Keira Bevan, 8 Sioned Harries, 7 Beth Lewis, 6 Alisha Butchers, 5 Mel Clay, 4 Siwan Lillicrap, 3 Amy Evans, 2 Carys Phillips (captain), 1 Caryl Thomas 
Replacements: 16 Kelsey Jones, 17 Gwenllian Pyrs, 18 Cerys Hale, 19 Natalia John, 20 Nia Elen Davies, 21 Jade Knight, 22 Lisa Neumann, 23 Alecs Donovan 

France: 15 Jessy Trémoulière, 14 Caroline Boujard, 13 Carla Niesen, 12 Le Pesq, 11 Cyrielle Banet, 10 Caroline Drouin, 9 Pauline Bourdon, 8 Gaelle Hermet (captain), 7 Celine Ferer, 6 Marjorie Mayans, 5 Audrey Forlani, 4 Safi N'Diaye, 3 Julie Duval, 2 Agathe Sochat, 1 Lisa Arricastre
Replacements: 16 Milena Soloch, 17 Caroline Thomas, 18 Patricia Carricaburu, 19 Fiona Lecat, 20 Romane Ménager, 21 Yanna Rivoalen, 22 Camille Boudaud, 23 Marine Ménager

Referee: Beatrice Benvenuti (Italy)
Assistant referees: Simon Mills, Mike Jolley (Wales)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)
Assessor: Johan Sheehan (Ireland) 

Italy vs Scotland at Stadio Plebiscito, Padua

After 56 minutes, Italy led 26-0. They did not score again but Scotland scored two tries.

Scorers

For Italy:
Tries: Melissa Bettoni, Sofia Stefan, Giada Franco, Beatrice Rigoni 
Cons: Michela Sillari 3

For Scotland:
Tries: Lana Skeldon, Eilidh Sinclair
Con: Rachel Malcom

Teams

Italy: 15 Manuela Furlan, 14 Sofia Stefan, 13 Michela Sillari, 12 Beatrice Rigoni, 11 Maria Magatti, 10 Veronica Madia, 9 Sara Barattin (captain), 8 Elisa Giordano, 7 Isabella Locatelli, 6 Giada Franco, 5 Giordana Duca, 4 Valentina Ruzza, 3 Lucia Gai, 2 Melissa Bettoni, 1 Gaia Giacomoli
Replacements: 16 Silvia Turani, 17 Eleonora Ricci, 18 Michela Merlo, 19 Elisa Pillotti, 20 Ilaria Arrighetti, 21 Beatrice Veronese, 22 Jessica Busato, 23 Aura Muzzo

Scotland: 15 Chloe Rollie, 14 Liz Musgrove, 13 Hannah Smith, 12 Helen Nelson, 11 Lauren Harris, 10 Lisa Martin (captain), 9 Sarah Law, 8 Jade Konkel, 7 Rachel Malcolm, 6 Sarah Bonar, 5 Deborah McCormack, 4 Emma Wassell, 3 Megan Kennedy, 2 Lana Skeldon, 1 Lindsey Smith
Replacements: 16 Jodie Rettie, 17 Katie Dougan, 18 Siobhan McMillan, 19 Siobhan Cattigan, 20 Louise McMillan, 21 Jenny Maxwell, 22 Eilidh Sinclair, 23 Rhona Lloyd

Referee: Sara Cox (England)
Assistant referees: Maria Giovanna Pacifico (Italy), Francesca Giuliani (Italy)
Television match official: Claire Hodnett (England)
Assessor: Robert Davies (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Eugene Ryan (Ireland)

England vs Ireland at Ricoh Arena, Coventry

England ended runners-up in this year's women's Six Nations.

In her 15th season in the England colours, Danielle Waterman scored her 47th try, an England record.

Scorers

For England:
Tries: Danielle Waterman, Marlie Packer, Amy Cokayne, Ellie Kildunne, Amber Reed
Cons: Katy Daley-Mclean 4

For Ireland:
Try: Claire Molloy 
Pens: Hannah Tyrrell, Niamh Briggs

Teams

England: 15 Ellie Kildunne, 14 Kelly Smith, 13 Lagi Tuima, 12 Rachael Burford, 11 Danielle Waterman, 10 Katy Daley-Mclean (captain), 9 Caity Mattinson, 8 Sarah Hunter, 7 Marlie Packer, 6 Rowena Burnfield, 5 Poppy Cleall, 4 Abbie Scott, 3 Sarah Bern, 2 Amy Cokayne, 1 Vickii Cornborough
Replacements: 16 Lark Davies, 17 Rochelle Clark, 18 Justine Lucas, 19 Cath O’Donnell, 20 Shaunagh Brown, 21 Leanne Riley, 22 Zoe Harrison, 23 Amber Reed

Ireland: 15 Hannah Tyrrell, 14 Megan Williams, 13 Katie Fitzhenry, 12 Sene Naoupu, 11 Louise Galvin, 10 Niamh Briggs, 9 Nicole Cronin, 8 Ciara Griffin (captain), 7 Claire Molloy, 6 , 5 Paula Fitzpatrick, 4 Aoife McDermott, 3 Leah Lyons, 2 Cliodhna Moloney, 1 Lindsay Peat
Replacements: 16 Ciara O'Connor, 17 Laura Feely, 18 Fiona Reidy, 19 Ciara Cooney, 20 Anna Caplice, 21 Ailsa Hughes, 22 Michelle Claffey, 23 Kim Flood.

Referee: Alhambra Nievas (Spain)
Assistant referees: Nicola Reynolds (England), Katherine Ritchie (England)
Television match official: Stefano Pennè (Italy) 
 

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 27 April 2018
Hurricanes v Sunwolves 07h35 Wellington
Stormers v Rebels 13h00 Newlands
Leicester Tigers v Newcastle Falcons 18h45 Welford Road
Sat, 28 April 2018
Reds v Lions 05h05 Suncorp Stadium
Blues v Jaguares 07h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Crusaders 09h45 Canberra
Kings v Cheetahs 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 14h00 Sandy Park
Worcester Warriors v Harlequins 14h00 Sixways
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
Connacht v Leinster 14h05 Sportsground
Dragons v Scarlets 14h05 Rodney Parade
Bulls v Highlanders 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Treviso v Zebre 16h00 Stadio Monigo
Cardiff Blues v Ospreys 16h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Munster v Ulster 16h35 Thomond Park
Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Myreside
Sun, 29 April 2018
London Irish v Saracens 14h00 Madejski Stadium
Wasps v Northampton Saints 14h00 Ricoh Arena
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 22 April 2018
Racing Metro v Munster 27 | 22
Brumbies v Jaguares 20 | 25
Sat, 21 April 2018
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 36 | 15
Zebre v Ospreys 37 | 14
Sharks v Stormers 24 | 17
Leinster v Scarlets 38 | 16
Bulls v Rebels 28 | 10
Reds v Chiefs 12 | 36
Crusaders v Sunwolves 33 | 11
Fri, 20 April 2018
Waratahs v Lions 0 | 29
Blues v Highlanders 16 | 34
Sun, 15 April 2018
Saracens v Bath 41 | 6
London Irish v Exeter Chiefs 5 | 45
Sat, 14 April 2018
Leinster v Treviso 15 | 17
Kings v Cardiff Blues 12 | 45
SIX NATIONS
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland 5 5 0 0 26
Wales 5 3 0 2 15
Scotland 5 3 0 2 13
France 5 2 0 3 11
England 5 2 0 3 10
Italy 5 0 0 5 1
RELATED ARTICLES