Baby Boks rope in some BlitzBoks

Thu, 13 Apr 2017 10:15
Large chean roux h s 800

NEWS: Zain Davids and Stedman Gans have been included in a 35-man South African Uneer-20 training squad.

The squad that will assemble in Stellenbosch on Tuesday for the team's third training camp, which concludes next Thursday, May 18.
 
Davids and Gans missed the Junior Springboks' first two training camps because of Sevens commitments.

Four players currently involved in Super Rugby - Curwin Bosch (Sharks), Cobus Wiese (Stormers), Madosh Tambwe (Lions) and Yaw Penxe (Southern Kings) - are also set to join the squad on Sunday, May 7.

Khuta Mchunu and Ernst van Rhyn will fall in with the squad in Stellenbosch as soon as they have sufficiently recovered from their various injuries.
 
The Junior Springboks will face the Varsity Cup Dream Team on Tuesday, April 25, in their fourth warm-up match, while another game against a local outfit is being planned for May 9.
 
"This camp will allow us to have a final look at the players with an eye on finalising our touring squad, and it will also serve as the last opportunity to get everything in place for the tournament," coach Chean Roux said.
 
"In line with this we opted to extend the camp for another week after our initial planning was to wrap it up on May 12.
 
"We have had very little time to work with some of the Super Rugby players, while Zain, Stedman and Curwin Bosch, all three members of the Junior Bok squad last year, have not been with us at all up to now, so we will have an opportunity to see how they adapt to the structures.
 
"With a handful of players being in-and-out of the first two camps due to Super Rugby, BlitzBok and Varsity Cup duty, it is important that we take the necessary time to name the best possible squad to travel to Georgia."
 
Roux said other vital elements of the camp would be to ensure that all the required structures are in place and that the team is ready for the international spectacle.
 
"We did most of the groundwork at the first two camps, which we will build on at this camp," said Roux.
 
"There were also a few things that we did not have sufficient time to work on at the last two camps, such as our set pieces, and this camp will afford us the necessary time to do so.
 
"Although I was pleased with the progress made by the squad since the first camp, we still have a long way to go to reach the standard of play which I would like us to display in Georgia. So we have hard work ahead in the next few weeks."
 
The SA U20 squad will conclude their preparations for the international spectacle at their holding camp in Stellenbosch from May 21 to 25.

They will face France, Georgia and Argentina in the pool stages of the World Rugby Under-20 Championship in Tbilisi, Georgia, on May 31, June 4 and June 8 respectively.  
 
South Africa Under-20: Juarno Augustus, Kwenzo Blose, PJ Botha, David Brits, Jean-Luc Cilliers, Zain Davids, Hacjivah Dayimani, Francois de Villiers, Ruben de Villiers, Stedman Gans, Johan Grobbelaar, Wikus Groenewald, Benhard Janse van Rensburg, Daniel Jooste, Rewan Kruger, Manie Libbok, Gianni Lombard, Len Massyn, Lee-Marvin Mazibuko, Salmaan Moerat, Reinhard Nothnagel, Embrose Papier, Manuel Rass, Carlu Sadie, Wandisile Simelane, Cornel Smit, Hendre Stassen, Gerhard Steenekamp, Muller Uys, Wayne van der Bank, Ruben van Heerden, Boan Venter, Damian Willemse, Jondre Williams, Nama Xaba.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 28 April 2017
Highlanders v Stormers 07h35 Dunedin
Cardiff Blues v Zebre 18h05 Cardiff
Edinburgh v Dragons 18h35 Myreside
Leinster v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 RDS Arena
Newcastle Falcons v Worcester Warriors 19h00 Kingston Park
Sat, 29 April 2017
Chiefs v Sunwolves 07h35 Hamilton
Reds v Waratahs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Force v Lions 11h55 Perth
Ospreys v Ulster 14h00 Liberty Stadium
Bath v Gloucester 14h00 Recreation Ground
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Saracens v Bristol 14h00 Allianz Park
Harlequins v Wasps 14h00 Twickenham Stoop
Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks 14h00 Welford Road
Cheetahs v Crusaders 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Munster 17h05 Stadio Monigo
Kings v Rebels 17h30 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Connacht v Scarlets 18h35 Sportsground
Jaguares v Sharks 19h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 30 April 2017
Brumbies v Blues 06h05 Canberra
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 23 April 2017
Clermont Auvergne v Leinster 27 | 22
Sat, 22 April 2017
Sharks v Rebels 9 | 9
Bulls v Cheetahs 20 | 14
Munster v Saracens 10 | 26
Force v Chiefs 7 | 16
Crusaders v Stormers 57 | 24
Highlanders v Sunwolves 40 | 15
Fri, 21 April 2017
Lions v Jaguares 24 | 21
Waratahs v Kings 24 | 26
Hurricanes v Brumbies 56 | 21
Mon, 17 April 2017
UP-Tuks v Maties 28 | 21
Sun, 16 April 2017
Bristol v Wasps 21 | 36
Northampton Saints v Saracens 25 | 27
Sat, 15 April 2017
Connacht v Leinster 24 | 37
Treviso v Edinburgh 21 | 6
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland U20 3 3 0 0 13
New Zealand U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 7
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Australia U20 3 1 0 2 7
Italy U20 3 0 0 3 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina U20 3 3 0 0 13
South Africa U20 3 2 0 1 11
France U20 3 1 0 2 6
Japan U20 3 0 0 3 0