Wales name experienced squad for U20 champs

Thu, 11 May 2017 13:48
Large will jones wales undet 20 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Wales have named an experienced squad that will travel to Georgia for the World Rugby Under-20 Championship.

Twenty-three of the 28-man squad featured in this year's U20 Six Nations, rewarded for a campaign which lived up to their coaches' desire to see Wales play an exciting brand of rugby.

Those looking to gain their first caps at this level are centre Connor Edwards, loosehead Eddie Drake, lock Will Griffiths (who captained Wales U18 this season), wing Joe Goodchild and tighthead Scott Jenkins.

Flank Will Jones will don the captain's armband, continuing the role in which he impressed over the course of the U20 Six Nations. Despite being without a number of experienced players due to injury, including centre Keiran Williams - the 2017 U20 Six Nations top try-scorer - the head coach is confident those selected have what it takes to make a tilt at the title.  

"It's fair to say the time for experimentation is over with the World Rugby U20 Championship kicking off at the end of the month," commented Strange.

"We've got a balanced squad with huge amounts of potential - some of which we've already seen.

"The new players coming in are there because they've shown they can integrate well with the way we want the team to play. We're hoping they can add to what we've already achieved so far as a group."

Spirits in the camp were given a further boost this week by the announcement that almost all 13 of the uncapped players set to feature on Wales' senior tour this summer are products of the U20 pathway. "That's very encouraging for this group of players to see," Strange said. "They've got a very big opportunity in Georgia to show that they can make it to the next level, but most importantly to do so as a team."

As part of their preparations for the World Rugby U20 Championship, Wales U20 will welcome Scotland U20 to the Brewery Field in Bridgend on Tuesday 16th May for a warm-up match. This comes after the squad spent three days in the company of the British Army on a team-building project at Aldershot.

Wales squad:

Forwards: Keiron Assiratti (Cardiff Blues), Sid Blackmore (Bath Rugby), James Botham (Cardiff Blues), Callum Bradbury (Cardiff Blues), Rhys Carre (Cardiff Blues), Eddie Drake (Cardiff Blues), Will Griffiths (Ospreys), Owen Hughes (Newport Gwent Dragons), Scott Jenkins (Scarlets), Will Jones (captain, Ospreys), Shane Lewis-Hughes (Cardiff Blues), Sean Moore (Pontypridd), Ellis Shipp (Newport Gwent Dragons), Steff Thomas (Scarlets), Aled Ward (Cardiff Blues).

Backs: Dane Blacker (Cardiff Blues), Ryan Conbeer (Scarlets), Connor Edwards (Newport Gwent Dragons), Joe Goodchild (Newport Gwent Dragons), Reuben Morgan-Williams (Ospreys), Ben Jones (Cardiff Blues), Phil Jones (Ospreys), Owen Lane (Cardiff Blues), Cameron Lewis (Cardiff Blues), Ioan Nicholas (Scarlets), Arwel Robson (Newport Gwent Dragons), Jared Rosser (Newport Gwent Dragons), Will Talbot-Davies (Newport Gwent Dragons).

Wales' Pool A fixtures:
May 31: v Australia
June 4: v England
June 8: v Samoa

 

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 November 2017
Cheetahs v Edinburgh 17h30 Bloemfontein
Ulster v Treviso 19h05 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Connacht 19h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Leinster v Dragons 19h35 RDS Stadium
Newcastle Falcons v Gloucester 19h45 Kingston Park
Sat, 25 November 2017
Leicester Tigers v Worcester Warriors 12h45 Welford Road
Bath v Harlequins 12h45 Recreation Ground
Italy v South Africa 13h00 Rome
Scotland v Australia 14h30 Edinburgh
England v Samoa 15h00 Twickenham
Wales v New Zealand 17h15 Cardiff
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 17h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Ireland v Argentina 17h30 Aviva Stadium
France v Japan 19h00 Paris
Sun, 26 November 2017
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h00 Liberty Stadium
Kings v Scarlets 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Zebre v Munster 13h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Saracens v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Allianz Park
London Irish v Wasps 15h00 Madejski Stadium
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Australia U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 6
Samoa U20 3 1 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand U20 3 3 0 0 15
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Italy U20 3 1 0 2 6
Ireland U20 3 0 0 3 2
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa U20 3 2 1 0 12
France U20 3 2 1 0 11
Argentina U20 3 1 0 2 6
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 0