Wales name experienced squad for U20 champs

Thu, 11 May 2017 13:48
Large will jones wales undet 20 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Wales have named an experienced squad that will travel to Georgia for the World Rugby Under-20 Championship.

Twenty-three of the 28-man squad featured in this year's U20 Six Nations, rewarded for a campaign which lived up to their coaches' desire to see Wales play an exciting brand of rugby.

Those looking to gain their first caps at this level are centre Connor Edwards, loosehead Eddie Drake, lock Will Griffiths (who captained Wales U18 this season), wing Joe Goodchild and tighthead Scott Jenkins.

Flank Will Jones will don the captain's armband, continuing the role in which he impressed over the course of the U20 Six Nations. Despite being without a number of experienced players due to injury, including centre Keiran Williams - the 2017 U20 Six Nations top try-scorer - the head coach is confident those selected have what it takes to make a tilt at the title.  

"It's fair to say the time for experimentation is over with the World Rugby U20 Championship kicking off at the end of the month," commented Strange.

"We've got a balanced squad with huge amounts of potential - some of which we've already seen.

"The new players coming in are there because they've shown they can integrate well with the way we want the team to play. We're hoping they can add to what we've already achieved so far as a group."

Spirits in the camp were given a further boost this week by the announcement that almost all 13 of the uncapped players set to feature on Wales' senior tour this summer are products of the U20 pathway. "That's very encouraging for this group of players to see," Strange said. "They've got a very big opportunity in Georgia to show that they can make it to the next level, but most importantly to do so as a team."

As part of their preparations for the World Rugby U20 Championship, Wales U20 will welcome Scotland U20 to the Brewery Field in Bridgend on Tuesday 16th May for a warm-up match. This comes after the squad spent three days in the company of the British Army on a team-building project at Aldershot.

Wales squad:

Forwards: Keiron Assiratti (Cardiff Blues), Sid Blackmore (Bath Rugby), James Botham (Cardiff Blues), Callum Bradbury (Cardiff Blues), Rhys Carre (Cardiff Blues), Eddie Drake (Cardiff Blues), Will Griffiths (Ospreys), Owen Hughes (Newport Gwent Dragons), Scott Jenkins (Scarlets), Will Jones (captain, Ospreys), Shane Lewis-Hughes (Cardiff Blues), Sean Moore (Pontypridd), Ellis Shipp (Newport Gwent Dragons), Steff Thomas (Scarlets), Aled Ward (Cardiff Blues).

Backs: Dane Blacker (Cardiff Blues), Ryan Conbeer (Scarlets), Connor Edwards (Newport Gwent Dragons), Joe Goodchild (Newport Gwent Dragons), Reuben Morgan-Williams (Ospreys), Ben Jones (Cardiff Blues), Phil Jones (Ospreys), Owen Lane (Cardiff Blues), Cameron Lewis (Cardiff Blues), Ioan Nicholas (Scarlets), Arwel Robson (Newport Gwent Dragons), Jared Rosser (Newport Gwent Dragons), Will Talbot-Davies (Newport Gwent Dragons).

Wales' Pool A fixtures:
May 31: v Australia
June 4: v England
June 8: v Samoa

 

Reds vs Chiefs
sast: 11h45 | local: 19h45

  • | 3
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 21 April 2018
Bulls v Rebels 13h05 Loftus Versfeld
Leinster v Scarlets 14h30 Dublin
Sharks v Stormers 15h15 Durban
Zebre v Ospreys 16h45 Parma
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 17h05 Kingspan Stadium
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 18h05 Kingspan Stadium
Sun, 22 April 2018
Brumbies v Jaguares 06h05 Canberra
Racing Metro v Munster 14h15 Paris
Fri, 27 April 2018
Gloucester v Bath 22h00 Kingsholm
Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors 22h00 Myreside
Cardiff Blues v Ospreys 22h00 Cardiff Arms Park
Connacht v Leinster 22h00 Sportsground
Munster v Ulster 22h00 Thomond Park
Worcester Warriors v Harlequins 22h00 Sixways
Wasps v Northampton Saints 22h00 Ricoh Arena
London Irish v Saracens 22h00 Madejski Stadium
Leicester Tigers v Newcastle Falcons 22h00 Welford Road
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 22h00 Sandy Park
Kings v Cheetahs 22h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Treviso v Zebre 22h00 Stadio Monigo
Dragons v Scarlets 22h00 Rodney Parade
Hurricanes v Sunwolves 07h35 Wellington
Stormers v Rebels 13h00 Newlands
Sat, 28 April 2018
Reds v Lions 05h05 Suncorp Stadium
Blues v Jaguares 07h35 Eden Park
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Australia U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 6
Samoa U20 3 1 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand U20 3 3 0 0 15
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Italy U20 3 1 0 2 6
Ireland U20 3 0 0 3 2
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa U20 3 2 1 0 12
France U20 3 2 1 0 11
Argentina U20 3 1 0 2 6
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 0