North v South in Cup semis

Sun, 01 May 2016 18:31
Large niyaas uwc sevens 800

VARSITY SEVENS, DAY TWO WRAP: UWC and Maties face the tough task of defending the Cape region from their northern counterparts as the sides head into the Varsity Sevens Cup semifinals on Monday.

Maties, who finished third after the round robin fixtures will be up against second-placed UP-Tuks while fourth-placed UWC have the tough task of taking on log leaders NWU-Pukke.

However, UWC will head into their semifinal with the psychological edge after they handed Pukke their first and only defeat of the round-robin phase. The Bellville-based students emerged 17-14 victors over the Day One pace-setters.

They followed that up with victories over Cape rivals UCT-Ikeys (39-24), Walter Sisulu (24-17) and a narrow 14-12 win over NMMU-Madibaz to remain one of two teams to remain unbeaten on Day Two.

Despite their early loss, Pukke went on to bag victories in their remaining matches, overcoming UJ 17-15, Maties 29-19 and Walter Sisulu 22-5. The victories ensured they finished on top of the standings with 37 points.

Tuks were the other side to emerge unscathed on Day Two as they maintained climbed two places, after finishing Day One in fourth place. A 33-0 victory over Walter Sisulu was followed by a 29-12 victory over defending champions UFS-Kovsies.

The winning never stopped there as they handed UJ a 26-19 defeat and wrapped their day's action off with a massive 43-0 demolition of Fort Hare.

The Cape region's second side in the Cup semifinal, Maties claimed third place after their nine matches after picking up a total of 34 points. The Stellenbosch students started their day off with a 17-7 victory over UJ before walking away comfortable 22-7 victors over the Madibaz.

Their momentum was halted in their third match when they went down 19-29 to Pukke but soon bounced back to winning ways with a massive 50-10 win over Kovsies.

In the Plate section, fifth place Kovsies will play eighth placed UCT while UJ will play the Madibaz. Walter Sisulu and Fort Hare will do battle to avoid finishing in the dreaded 10th spot.

Review Day One's action here!

Day Two results:

UP-Tuks 33-0 Walter Sisulu
NWU-Pukke 14-17 UWC
UJ 7-17 Maties
UCT-Ikeys 26-17 Fort Hare
UFS-Kovsies 20-19 NMMU-Madibaz
NWU-Pukke 17-15 UJ
UCT-Ikeys 24-39 UWC
Maties 22-7 NMMU-Madibaz
UFS-Kovsies 12-29 UP-Tuks
Walter Sisulu 26-12 Fort Hare
NWU-Pukke 29-19 Maties
UFS-Kovsies 27-7 UCT-Ikeys
UP-Tuks 26-19 UJ
NMMU-Madibaz 50-7 Fort Hare
UWC 24-7 Walter Sisulu
UJ 24-15 UCT-Ikeys
UFS-Kovsies 10-50 Maties
NWU-Pukke 22-5 Walter Sisulu
UP-Tuks 43-0 Fort Hare
UWC 14-12 NMMU-Madibaz

Standings after Day Two:
(under played, won, lost, drawn, points difference, bonus points, total points)

1 NWU-Pukke  9 8 1 0 91 5 37
2 UP-Tuks  9 7 2 0 139 7 35
3 Maties  9 7 2 0 151 6 34
4 UWC  9 8 1 0 60 2 34
5 UFS-Kovsies  9 5 4 0 -8 3 23
6 UJ  9 4 5 0 -12 3 19
7 NMMU-Madibaz  9 2 6 1 -11 5 15
8 UCT-Ikeys  9 2 6 1 -83 2 12
9 Walter Sisulu  9 1 8 0 -139 1 5
10 Fort Hare  9 0 9 0 -188 3 3

Day Three fixtures:
(all times are local - GMT plus two)

Plate semi-finals:

14.00 - UFS-Kovsies v UCT-Ikeys
14.22 - UJ v NMMU-Madibaz

Cup semifinals:

14.44 - NWU-Pukke v UWC
15.06 - Maties v UP-Tuks

Ninth/10th play-off: 15.28 - Walter Sisulu v Fort Hare
Seventh/eighth play-off: 15.50 - TBC v TBC
Fifth/sixth play-off: 16.12 - TBC v TBC
Bronze medal match: 16.34 - TBC v TBC
Cup Final: 17.04 - TBC v TBC

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Wed, 31 May 2017
New Zealand U20 v Scotland U20 07h00 AIA Arena
England U20 v Samoa U20 07h00 Tbilisi
South Africa U20 v France U20 09h30 Tbilisi
Ireland U20 v Italy U20 09h30 AIA Arena
Argentina U20 v Georgia U20 12h00 Tbilisi
Australia U20 v Wales U20 14h30 Tbilisi
Fri, 02 June 2017
Blues v Reds 07h35 Auckland
Sat, 03 June 2017
Crusaders v Highlanders 02h35 Christchurch
Chiefs v Waratahs 05h05 Hamilton
NZ Barbarians v B&I Lions 07h35 Toll Stadium
Brumbies v Rebels 09h45 Canberra
Force v Hurricanes 11h35 Perth
Sun, 04 June 2017
Argentina U20 v France U20 07h00 Tbilisi
Ireland U20 v Scotland U20 07h00 AIA Arena
Australia U20 v Samoa U20 09h30 Tbilisi
New Zealand U20 v Italy U20 09h30 AIA Arena
South Africa U20 v Georgia U20 12h00 Tbilisi
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 28 May 2017
Lions v Kings 54 | 10
Sat, 27 May 2017
Jaguares v Brumbies 15 | 39
Munster v Scarlets 22 | 46
Sharks v Stormers 22 | 10
Wasps v Exeter Chiefs 20 | 23
Bulls v Hurricanes 20 | 34
Rebels v Crusaders 19 | 41
Highlanders v Waratahs 44 | 28
Sunwolves v Cheetahs 7 | 47
Fri, 26 May 2017
Reds v Force 26 | 40
Blues v Chiefs 16 | 16
Sun, 21 May 2017
Waratahs v Rebels 50 | 23
Sat, 20 May 2017
Kings v Brumbies 10 | 19
Munster v Ospreys 23 | 3
Wasps v Leicester Tigers 21 | 20
VARSITY CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool CUP
Team P W D L Pts
UP-Tuks 8 7 0 1 34
Maties 8 7 0 1 34
UJ 8 5 0 3 25
Shimlas 8 5 0 3 23
Wits 8 4 0 4 21
NWU-Pukke 8 4 0 4 19
NMMU-Madibaz 8 2 0 6 11
UCT-Ikeys 8 2 0 6 9
CUT-Ixias 8 0 0 8 3
Pool SHIELD
Team P W D L Pts
UWC 6 5 0 1 27
Fort Hare 6 4 0 2 20
UKZN-Impi 6 4 0 2 20
WSU 6 3 0 3 14
CPUT 6 2 0 4 10
TUT 6 2 0 4 9
Rhodes 6 1 0 5 6