North v South in Cup semis

Sun, 01 May 2016 18:31
Large niyaas uwc sevens 800

VARSITY SEVENS, DAY TWO WRAP: UWC and Maties face the tough task of defending the Cape region from their northern counterparts as the sides head into the Varsity Sevens Cup semifinals on Monday.

Maties, who finished third after the round robin fixtures will be up against second-placed UP-Tuks while fourth-placed UWC have the tough task of taking on log leaders NWU-Pukke.

However, UWC will head into their semifinal with the psychological edge after they handed Pukke their first and only defeat of the round-robin phase. The Bellville-based students emerged 17-14 victors over the Day One pace-setters.

They followed that up with victories over Cape rivals UCT-Ikeys (39-24), Walter Sisulu (24-17) and a narrow 14-12 win over NMMU-Madibaz to remain one of two teams to remain unbeaten on Day Two.

Despite their early loss, Pukke went on to bag victories in their remaining matches, overcoming UJ 17-15, Maties 29-19 and Walter Sisulu 22-5. The victories ensured they finished on top of the standings with 37 points.

Tuks were the other side to emerge unscathed on Day Two as they maintained climbed two places, after finishing Day One in fourth place. A 33-0 victory over Walter Sisulu was followed by a 29-12 victory over defending champions UFS-Kovsies.

The winning never stopped there as they handed UJ a 26-19 defeat and wrapped their day's action off with a massive 43-0 demolition of Fort Hare.

The Cape region's second side in the Cup semifinal, Maties claimed third place after their nine matches after picking up a total of 34 points. The Stellenbosch students started their day off with a 17-7 victory over UJ before walking away comfortable 22-7 victors over the Madibaz.

Their momentum was halted in their third match when they went down 19-29 to Pukke but soon bounced back to winning ways with a massive 50-10 win over Kovsies.

In the Plate section, fifth place Kovsies will play eighth placed UCT while UJ will play the Madibaz. Walter Sisulu and Fort Hare will do battle to avoid finishing in the dreaded 10th spot.

Review Day One's action here!

Day Two results:

UP-Tuks 33-0 Walter Sisulu
NWU-Pukke 14-17 UWC
UJ 7-17 Maties
UCT-Ikeys 26-17 Fort Hare
UFS-Kovsies 20-19 NMMU-Madibaz
NWU-Pukke 17-15 UJ
UCT-Ikeys 24-39 UWC
Maties 22-7 NMMU-Madibaz
UFS-Kovsies 12-29 UP-Tuks
Walter Sisulu 26-12 Fort Hare
NWU-Pukke 29-19 Maties
UFS-Kovsies 27-7 UCT-Ikeys
UP-Tuks 26-19 UJ
NMMU-Madibaz 50-7 Fort Hare
UWC 24-7 Walter Sisulu
UJ 24-15 UCT-Ikeys
UFS-Kovsies 10-50 Maties
NWU-Pukke 22-5 Walter Sisulu
UP-Tuks 43-0 Fort Hare
UWC 14-12 NMMU-Madibaz

Standings after Day Two:
(under played, won, lost, drawn, points difference, bonus points, total points)

1 NWU-Pukke  9 8 1 0 91 5 37
2 UP-Tuks  9 7 2 0 139 7 35
3 Maties  9 7 2 0 151 6 34
4 UWC  9 8 1 0 60 2 34
5 UFS-Kovsies  9 5 4 0 -8 3 23
6 UJ  9 4 5 0 -12 3 19
7 NMMU-Madibaz  9 2 6 1 -11 5 15
8 UCT-Ikeys  9 2 6 1 -83 2 12
9 Walter Sisulu  9 1 8 0 -139 1 5
10 Fort Hare  9 0 9 0 -188 3 3

Day Three fixtures:
(all times are local - GMT plus two)

Plate semi-finals:

14.00 - UFS-Kovsies v UCT-Ikeys
14.22 - UJ v NMMU-Madibaz

Cup semifinals:

14.44 - NWU-Pukke v UWC
15.06 - Maties v UP-Tuks

Ninth/10th play-off: 15.28 - Walter Sisulu v Fort Hare
Seventh/eighth play-off: 15.50 - TBC v TBC
Fifth/sixth play-off: 16.12 - TBC v TBC
Bronze medal match: 16.34 - TBC v TBC
Cup Final: 17.04 - TBC v TBC

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 29 July 2017
Crusaders v Chiefs 07h35 Christchurch
Golden Lions v Griquas 10h00 Johannesburg
Lions v Hurricanes 12h30 Ellis Park
Sharks v Pumas 15h00 Durban
Sun, 30 July 2017
Free State Cheetahs v Western Province 12h30 Bloemfontein
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 23 July 2017
Pumas v Golden Lions 43 | 36
Sat, 22 July 2017
Griquas v Blue Bulls 45 | 51
Stormers v Chiefs 11 | 17
Lions v Sharks 23 | 21
Crusaders v Highlanders 17 | 0
Fri, 21 July 2017
Free State Cheetahs v Sharks 47 | 12
Brumbies v Hurricanes 16 | 35
Sat, 15 July 2017
Sharks v Lions 10 | 27
Bulls v Stormers 33 | 41
Force v Waratahs 40 | 11
Hurricanes v Crusaders 31 | 22
Chiefs v Brumbies 28 | 10
Sunwolves v Blues 43 | 21
Fri, 14 July 2017
Kings v Cheetahs 20 | 21
Rebels v Jaguares 29 | 32
VARSITY CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool CUP
Team P W D L Pts
UP-Tuks 8 7 0 1 34
Maties 8 7 0 1 34
UJ 8 5 0 3 25
Shimlas 8 5 0 3 23
Wits 8 4 0 4 21
NWU-Pukke 8 4 0 4 19
NMMU-Madibaz 8 2 0 6 11
UCT-Ikeys 8 2 0 6 9
CUT-Ixias 8 0 0 8 3
Pool SHIELD
Team P W D L Pts
UWC 6 5 0 1 27
Fort Hare 6 4 0 2 20
UKZN-Impi 6 4 0 2 20
WSU 6 3 0 3 14
CPUT 6 2 0 4 10
TUT 6 2 0 4 9
Rhodes 6 1 0 5 6