WATCH: Uruguay beat Canada

Sun, 28 Jan 2018 11:13

WORLD CUP QUALIFIER: Uruguay stormed back from a 10-point first half deficit to defeat Canada 38-29 in a 2019 Rugby World Cup qualifying match in Vancouver.

Lock Rodrigo Capo and Ignacio Dotti scored second-half tries as Uruguay rallied for the victory in the first match of the two-leg qualifier in front of 16,100 at BC Place Stadium.

The qualifier also doubles as the opening fixture of the six-nation pan-American tournament.

Uruguay will now be in the driver's seat as they host Canada next Saturday in the return leg in Montevideo to determine which team will enter Pool D next year alongside Australia, Wales, Georgia and Fiji.

Uruguay led 21-17 at the half with the help of three tries. But they fell behind early in the second half before regaining their composure and then holding on for the victory.

Uruguay captain Juan Manuel Gaminara said the players talked at half-time about not letting up.

"When we were attacking, we really generated some issues in their defence. We talked about continuing to do that. 'Don't stop because we are playing here in Canada. Really, really go for it,'" he said.

Rodrigo Silva opened the scoring for Los Teros in the first minute with a try. Canada responded by scoring 17 unanswered points.

Uruguay, who are ranked 18th in the world, pulled out the victory despite playing shorthanded after prop German Kessler was whistled for a yellow card in the second half.

Canada's coach Kingsley Jones said his team lacked speed in certain parts of their game.

"They won the collisions," Jones said. "Our line speed wasn't what we wanted, particularly in the first half. That allowed them to come out on the ball with momentum."

If Canada loses the series against Uruguay, the team has one more chance to qualify for the World Cup.

Scorers:

For Canada:
Tries:
 Olmstead, Van der Merwe, Penalty try, Blevins
Cons: Braid 2
Pen: Braid

For Uruguay:
Tries:
Silva, Leivas, Arata, Dotti, Ortega
Cons: Berchesi 5
Pen: Berchesi

Teams:

Canada: 15 Taylor Paris, 14 Jeff Hassler, 13 Ben LeSage, 12 Nick Blevins, 11 DTH van der Merwe, 10 Connor Braid, 9 Phil Mack (captain), 8 Tyler Ardron, 7 Matt Heaton, 6 Evan Olmstead, 5 Josh Larsen, 4 Brett Beukeboom, 3 Jake Ilnicki, 2 Ray Barkwill, 1 Hubert Buydens.
Replacements: 16 Benoit Piffero, 17 Djustice Sears-Duru, 18 Cole Keith, 19 Admir Cejvanovic, 20 Lucas Rumball, 21 Gordon McRorie, 22 Patrick Parfrey, 23 Brock Staller.

Uruguay: 15 Rodrigo Silva, 14 Leandro Leivas, 13 Juan Manuel Cat, 12 Andrés Vilaseca, 11 Nicolás Freitas, 10 Felipe Berchesi, 9 Santiago Arata, 8 Alejandro Nieto, 7 Franco Lamanna, 6 Juan Manuel Gaminara (captain), 5 Rodrigo Capó Ortega, 4 Ignacio Dotti, 3 Mario Sagario, 2 Germán Kessler, 1 Mateo Sanguinetti.
Replacements: 16 Carlos Pombo, 17 Matías Benítez, 18 Juan Echeverría, 19 Manuel Leindekar, 20 Rodolfo Garese, 21 Agustín Ormaechea, 22 Gastón Mieres, 23 Joaquín Prada.

Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 24 February 2018
Sunwolves v Brumbies 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Chiefs 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Stormers 08h45 Allianz Park
Treviso v Connacht 12h00 Stadio Monigo
Lions v Jaguares 13h05 Johannesburg
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Ireland v Wales 14h15 Aviva Stadium
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 14h30 Twickenham Stoop
Gloucester v Wasps 14h30 Kingsholm
Bath v Sale Sharks 14h30 Recreation Ground
Bulls v Hurricanes 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Scotland v England 16h45 BT Murrayfield
Ospreys v Cheetahs 17h30 Liberty Stadium
Scarlets v Ulster 19h35 Parc y Scarlets
Sun, 25 February 2018
Zebre v Cardiff Blues 13h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
London Irish v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Madejski Stadium
Saracens v Leicester Tigers 15h30 Allianz Park
Fri, 02 March 2018
Blues v Chiefs 06h35 Eden Park
Reds v Brumbies 09h00 Suncorp Stadium
Kings v Dragons 17h35 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Edinburgh v Munster 19h35 Myreside
Cardiff Blues v Treviso 19h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Harlequins v Bath 19h45 Twickenham Stoop
Sat, 03 March 2018
Sunwolves v Rebels 22h00 Tokyo
RESULT SCORE
Fri, 23 February 2018
France v Italy 34 | 17
Leinster v Kings 64 | 7
Dragons v Edinburgh 12 | 25
Munster v Glasgow Warriors 21 | 10
Rebels v Reds 45 | 19
Highlanders v Blues 41 | 34
Mon, 19 February 2018
NWU-Pukke v UJ 18 | 15
Maties v CUT-Ixias 75 | 12
UCT-Ikeys v Shimlas 27 | 32
NMMU-Madibaz v Wits 29 | 32
Sun, 18 February 2018
Dragons v Treviso 15 | 18
Wasps v Exeter Chiefs 13 | 7
Sat, 17 February 2018
Cardiff Blues v Munster 25 | 18
Lions v Sharks 26 | 19
Leinster v Scarlets 20 | 13
WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Australia 4 4 0 0 17
Wales 4 3 0 1 13
England 4 2 0 2 11
Fiji 4 1 0 3 5
Uruguay 4 0 0 4 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa 4 3 0 1 16
Scotland 4 3 0 1 14
Japan 4 3 0 1 12
Samoa 4 1 0 3 6
United States 4 0 0 4 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 4 4 0 0 19
Argentina 4 3 0 1 15
Georgia 4 2 0 2 8
Tonga 4 1 0 3 6
Namibia 4 0 0 4 1
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland 4 4 0 0 18
France 4 3 0 1 14
Italy 4 2 0 2 10
Romania 4 1 0 3 4
Canada 4 0 0 4 2