Do Not Sell My Personal Information
RugbyPass Match Centre
Scores
Sorry there are no live games.
See what's coming up.
No games this week.
Full schedule >
No games this week.
Full schedule >
No games this week.
Full schedule >
No games this week.
Full schedule >
No games this week.
Full schedule >
No games this week.
Full schedule >
No games this week.
Full schedule >
No games this week.
Full schedule >
Wed 5 Feb 2020 | 10:18

Referees to 10 February 2020

Referees to 10 February 2020
Wed 5 Feb 2020 | 10:18
Referees to 10 February 2020
SHARE

Round 2 of Six Nations in three groups and Round 2 of Super Rugby will bring out the best in the best referees.

For Andrew Brace, born in Wales, played for Belgium and now an Irish referee, it will be the occasion of his first Six Nations match as a referee. All referees would want to wish him the best of matches.

In Hong Kong there is a grand final with experienced Matt Rodden to referee it.

In the USA, it is the first round of the Major League which has had such an impact on USA rugby. Again, as happened last year, use is made of referees from abroad.

International

Six Nations Round 2

Ireland vs Wales at Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Luke Pearce (England), Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)
Timekeeper: Mark Gargan (Ireland)

Scotland vs England at Murrayfield, Edinburgh
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère (France)
Assistant referees: Mathieu Raynal (France), Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Television match official: James Leckie (Australia)

France vs Italy at Stade de France, Paris
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)

Rugby Europe International Championship, Round 2

Portugal vs Romania at Caldas Da Rainha
Referee: Ludovic Cayre (France)
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona (France), Thierry Mallet (France)
Citing commissioner: Frank Michiels (Belgium)

Belgium vs Russia in Brussels
Referee: Shota Tevzadze (Georgia)
Assistant referees: Tornike Gvirjishvili (Georgia), Shota Tsagareishvili (Georgia)
Citing commissioner: Florian Forstmeyer (Germany)

Spain vs Georgia in Madrid
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Aled Evans (Wales), Mike English (Wales)
Citing commissioner: R Williams (England)

Women’s Six Nations, Round 2,

France vs Italy at Stade Beaublanc, Limoges, France
Referee: Hollie Davidson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Nikki O’Donnell (England), Katherine Ritchie (England)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Scotland vs England at Scotstoun Stadium, Glasgow, Scotland
Referee: Clara Munarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Aurelie Groizeleau (France), Maria Giovanna Pacifico (Italy)
Television match official: Stefano Pennè (Italy)

Ireland vs Wales at Energia Park, Donnybrook, Dublin, Ireland
Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Sara Cox (England), Beatrice Benvenuti (Italy)
Television match official: Neil Paterson (Scotland)

Under-20 Six Nations

Scotland vs England
Referee: Pierre-Baptiste Nuchy (France)
Assistant referees: Jonathan Dufort (France), Cédric Marchat (France)
Timekeeper: Graeme Eastland (Scotland)
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury (England)

Ireland vs Wales at Irish Independent Park, Cork
Referee: Nika Amashukeli (Georgia)
Assistant referees: Saba Abulashvili (Georgia), Irakli Tchanukvadze (Georgia)
Television match official: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assessor: Jérôme Garcès (France)

France vs Italy at Stade Maurice David, Aix-en-Provence
Referee: Ben Blain (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Finlay Brown (Scotland) Ruairidh Campbell (Scotland)
Television match official: Neil Patterson (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Jean-Pierre Pellaprat (France)
Assessor: Joel Jutge (France)

Friendly

Irish Clubs vs Scottish Clubs at Energia :Park
Referee: Tual Trainini (France)
Assistant referees: Nigel Correll (Ireland), Dermot Thorn (Ireland)
Assessor: Ciaran O’Brien (Ireland)

Super Rugby, Round 2

Highlanders vs Sharks at Forsyth Barr Stadium
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Paul Williams (New Zealand), James Doleman
Television match official: Chris Hart (New Zealand)

Chiefs vs Crusaders at FMG Stadium
Referee: Ben O’Keeffe (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Paul Williams (New Zealand), Angus Gardner (Australia)
Television match official: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)

Brumbies vs Melbourne Rebels at GIO Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Nicholas Berry (Australia)
Assistant referees: Damon Murphy (Australia), Jordan Way (Australia)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia)

Blues vs Waratahs at McDonald Jones Stadium
Referee: AJ Jacobs (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Damon Murphy (Australia), Nicholas Berry (Australia)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia)

Lions vs Reds at Ellis Park
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa), Griffon Colby (South Africa)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Stormers vs Bulls at Newlands
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Egon Seconds (South Africa), Divan Uys (South Africa)
Television match official: Joey Klaaste-Salmans (South Africa)

Jaguares vs Hurricanes at Estadio Jose Amalfitani
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Pablo Deluca (Argentina), Martin Cordoba (Argentina)
Television match official: Santiago Borsani (Argentina)

Domestic

England

Premiership Cup

Sale Sharks vs Saracens
Referee: Hamish Smales
Assistant referees: Wayne Falla, John Meredith
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin
Assessor: Christopher White
Citing commissioner: Budge Poutney

Championship

London Scottish vs Nottingham
Referee: Adam Leal
Assistant referees: Dean Richards, Gareth Holsgrove
Assessor: David Morgan &Peter Huckle

Bedford Blues vs Coventry
Referee: Karl Dickson
Assistant referees: Simon Harding, Nick Marshall
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Jersey Reds vs Ealing Trailfinders
Referee: Anthony Woodthorpe
Assistant referees: Gregory Garner, Nigel Carrick
Assessor: Sam Collins

Hartpury University vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Fergus Kirby
Assistant referees: Clare Daniels, Ryan Collier
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson

Cornish Pirates vs Doncaster Knights
Referee: Alexander Thomas
Assistant referees: Simon Adams, Ian Bibey
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon

Yorkshire Carnegie vs Ampthill
Referee: Jack Makepeace
Assistant referees: Lionel Spooner, William Burton
Assessor: Ian Mitchell

Friendly

British Police vs Royal Air Force
Referee: Greg Douglas
Assistant referees: Simon Waite, Ivan Kennedy

Hong Kong

Grand Championship Final

Natixis HKFC vs Societe Generale Valley at KP-1
Referee: Matt Rodden
Assistant referees: Mark Jackson, Edward Fitzgerald
Assessor: Stan Harman

Italy

Top 12, Round 11

Colorno vs Petrarca
Referee: Gianluca Gnecchi (Brescia)
Assistant referees: Riccardo Angelucci (Livorno), Francesco Russo (Milano)

Calvisano vs Fiamme Oro
Referee: Federico Boraso (Rovigo)
Assistant referees: Andrea Spadoni (Padova), Stefano Roscini (Milano)

San Donà vs Lyons
Referee: Emanuele Tomò (Roma)
Assistant referees: Gabriel Chirnoaga (Roma), Alberto Favaro (Venezia)

Lazio vs Viadana 1970
Referee: Manuel Bottino (Roma)
Assistant referees: Vicenzo Schipani (Benevento), Dante D’Elia (Taranto)

Rovigo vs Valorugby Emilia
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Brescia)
Assistant referees: Matteo Liperini (Livorno), Filippo Bertelli (Brescia)

Toscana Medicei vs Mogliano
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Udine)
Assistant referees: Federico Vedovelli (Sondrio), Matteo Franco (Pordenone)

Scotland

Sarah Beaney Cup

Ayr vs Hillhead Jordanhill
Referee: Darroch Ramsay

Garioch vs Howe Harlequins
Referee: Stuart Wright

Soiuth Africa

Varsity Cup, Round 2

UCT-Ikeys vs NWU-Pukke at UCT Rugby Fields, Cape Town
Referee: Ben Crouse
Assistant referees: Local

Wits vs UJ at Wits Stadium, Johannesburg
Referee: Griffin Colby
Assistant referees: Local

CUT Ixias vs UP-Tuks at CUT Rugby Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Divan Uys
Assistant referees: Local

UFS Shimlas vs UWC at Shimla Park, Bloemfontein
Referee: Phumzile Mbewu
Assistant referees: Local

USA

Major League, Round 1

NOLA Gold vs Old Glory DC at The Gold Mine, New Orleans
Referee: Luke Rogan
Assistant referees: Moe Chaudhry (Canada), Allen Alongi
Assessor: David Haines
Citing commissioner: David Pelton

Houston Sabercats vs Colorado Raptors at AVEVA Stadium, Houston
Referee: Scott Green
Assistant referees: Joey Swatzell, Greg Varnell
Assessor: Josh Houston
Citing commissioner: Bruce Kuklinski (Canada)

ATL Rugby vs Utah Warriors at Life University, Atlanta
Referee: Derek Summers
Assistant referees: Henrique Platais (Brazil), Joe Burpoe
Assessor: Olivia Rogers

New England Freejacks vs Rugby United at Sam Boyd Stadium, Las Vegas
Referee: Chris Assmus (Canada)
Assistant referees: Steve Gore, Austin Reed
Assessor: Peter Watson

San Diego Legion vs Seattle Seawolves at Torero Stadium, San Diego
Referee: Jamie Nutbrown (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Paul-Henri Courbier, Marquise Goodwin
Assessor: Amanda Cox

Austin Gilgronis vs Toronto Arrows at COTA Stadium, Austin
Referee: Lex Weiner
Assistant referees: Scott Green, Butch Neuwanschwander
Citing commissioner: Mike Kelly

Wales

Premiership

Newport vs Swansea
Referee: Jason Bessant
Assistant referee: Ben Breakspear, Stuart Kibble

 

PV: 1990


Referees To 10 February 2020 - Argentina | Rugby365