Tue 8 Oct 2019 | 02:12

Referees to 13 October 2019

Referees to 13 October 2019
Tue 8 Oct 2019 | 02:12
Referees to 13 October 2019
SHARE

This week’s appointments take us to the end of the pool matches at the 2019 Rugby World Cup, with the knock-out rounds to start.

There are some big matches, including England vs France, Ireland vs Samoa and Japan vs Scotland – all matches that will have a bearing on the knock-out rounds. Oh, and Namibia vs Canada, Namibia’s chance to break their duck in their sixth World Cup.

It has been a wonderful World Cup save only for the treatment of referees. Let’s hope that this last weekend’s peace will continue.

Danae Zamboulis, who last year became the first female citing commissioner in England’s premiership rugby, is a Greek who started playing rugby in Greece and then, during her postgraduate studies, played in England and after playing stayed involved in rugby.

In Hong Kong, Morgan White will referee his (first Premiership match. He is 20 years old. All referees would want to wish him a long and happy career.

International

Rugby World Cup

8 October 2019
South Africa vs Canada at Kobe Misaki Stadium
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Television match official: Rowan Kitt (England)

9 October 2019
Argentina vs USA at Kumagaya Rugby Stadium
Referee: Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Scotland vs Russia at Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa, Japan
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Wales vs Fiji at Oita Stadium
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), Karl Dickson (England)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

11 October 2019
Australia vs Georgia at Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère (France)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès (France), Shuhei Kubo (Japan)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

12 October 2019
New Zealand vs Italy at City of Toyota Stadium
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

England vs France at International Stadium, Yokohama
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Ireland vs Samoa at Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium
Referee: Nic Berry (Australia)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
Television match official: Rowan Kitt (England)

13 October 2019
Namibia vs Canada at Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium
Referee: Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Pascal Gaüzère (France), Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

USA vs Tonga at Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Higashiosaka
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès (France), Shuhei Kubo (Japan)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Wales vs Uruguay at Kumamoto Stadium
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Luke Pearce (England), Karl Dickson (England)
Television match official: Rowan Kitt (England)

Japan vs Scotland at International Stadium, Yokohama
Referee: Ben O’Keeffe (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Mathieu Raynal (France), Matthew Carley (England)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Rugby Europe

Finland vs Moldova at Myllypuro Sports Park, Helsinki
Referee: Mike Hawkins (Denmark)

Hungary vs Latvia at Budapest Rugby centre
Referee: Gert Visser (Netherlands)

Norway vs Denmark in Trondheim
Referee: Benjamin Loader (Austria)

Turkey vs Andorra at Kizilcahamam Ilçe Stadyumu, Ankara
Referee: Dejan Stiglic (Serbia)

Bulgaria vs Serbia at Vasil Levski National Sports Academy, Sofia
Referee: Valerii Maksiuk (Ukraine)

Croatia vs Israel in Stjepan Spajić Stadium, Zagreb
Referee: Mike English (Wales)

Women

Rugby Europe Women’s Trophy

Finland vs Czechia at Myllypuro Sports Park, Helsinki
Referee: Bárbara Valente (Portugal)

PRO 14, Round 3

Cheetahs vs Munster at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Griffin Colby (South Africa), Paul Mente (South Africa)
Television match official: Lourens van der Merve (South Africa)

Dragons vs Connacht at Rodney Parade
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Dan Jones (Wales), Federico Vedovelli (Italy)
Television match official: Stefano Pennè (Italy)
Timekeeper: Colin Campbell (Wales)

Leinster vs Edinburgh at RDS Arena
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Ian Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Sean Brickell (Wales)

Scarlets vs Zebre at Parc y Scarlets, Llanelli
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Mike English (Wales), Justin Williams (Wales)
Television match official: Charles Samson (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Terry Thomas (Wales)
Assessor: Tim O’Brien (Ireland)

Southern Kings vs Ulster at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Ben Crouse (South Africa)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Glasgow Warriors vs Cardiff Blues at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: (Scotland), Jonny Erskine (Ireland)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)

Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso at Liberty Stadium
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Adam Jones (Wales), Robert O’Sullivan (Ireland)
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Timekeeper: David Morgan (Wales)

Domestic

Australia

National Rugby Championship

Canberra Vikings vs NSW Country Eagles at Vikings Park
Referee: Graham Cooper
Assistant referees: Brett Cronan, Reuben Keane

Sydney vs Force at Woollahra Oval
Referee: Dru Tonks
Assistant referees: Matthew Kellahan, David Conway
Television match official: James Leckie

Fijian Druas vs Queensland Country at Lawaqa Park, Sigatoka
Referee: James Quinn
Assistant referees: Kaveni Talemaivalagi, Aisake Drekeni

Brisbane City vs Melbourne Rising atBottomley Park
Referee: Jordan Way
Assistant referees: Damon Murphy, Aaron Pook

England

Gloucester vs Bath Rugby
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales, Wayne Falla
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Christopher White
Citing commissioner: Budge Poutney

London Irish vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Simon Harding
Assistant referees: Gregory Garner, John Meredith
Timekeeper: Malcolm Sinclair
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan
Citing commissioner: Mike Mason

Leicester Tigers vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Christophe Ridley
Assistant referees: Andrew Jackson, Peter Allan
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Anthony Spreadbury
Citing commissioner: Chris Catling

Saracens vs Harlequins
Referee: Anthony Woodthorpe
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Nigel Carrick
Timekeeper: Frank Venner
Assessor: Martin Fox
Citing commissioner: Allister Hogg

Wasps vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Thomas Foley
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth, Simon McConnell
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley
Assessor: Nigel Yates
Citing commissioner: Duncan Bell

Exeter Chiefs vs Bristol Bears
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Philip Watters, Lionel Spooner
Television match official: David Rose
Timekeeper: Paul Box
Assessor: Gary Welsh Adam Leal
Citing commissioner: James Hall

Championship

Hartpury University vs Doncaster Knights
Referee: Greg Macdonald
Assistant referees: Gareth Holsgrove, Ian Bibey
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson & Peter Huckle
Citing commissioner: Will James

Jersey Reds vs Coventry
Referee: Matthew Turvey
Assistant referees: Alexander Thomas, Simon Park
Assessor: Peter Farrell
Citing commissioner: Buster White

London Scottish vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Jack Makepeace
Assistant referees: Roy Maybank, Robert Warburton
Assessor: Steve Leyshon & Robin Goodliffe
Citing commissioner: Danae Zamboulis

Ampthill vs Nottingham
Referee: George Selwood
Assistant referees: Peter Brunt, Steve Lee
Assessor: David Morgan
Citing commissioner: Paul Burke

Cornish Pirates vs Ealing Trailfinders
Referee: Adam Leal
Assistant referees: Craig Maxwell-Keys, Philip Watters
Assessor: Gary Welsh
Citing commissioner: Paul Hull

Yorkshire Carnegie vs Bedford Blues
Referee: Hamish Smales
Assistant referees: Ian Tempest, Wayne Falla
Assessor: Brian Campsall
Citing commissioner: Grant Seely

Women’s Premiership

Bristol Bears vs Wasps Ladies
Referee: James Milliner-Woodcock
Assistant referees: Astie Bolton, Martin Fox
Assessor: Ian Roberts
Citing commissioner: Chris Sharp

Darlington Mowden Park Sharks vs Harlequins
Referee: Daniel Rowlands
Assistant referees: tbc
Assessor: Peter Farrell
Citing commissioner: Nick Wood

Loughborough Lightning vs (Firwood Waterloo Ladies
Referee: Nikki O’Donnell
Assistant referees: tbc, Jason Newell
Assessor: Gareth Thomas
Citing commissioner: Danny Rumble

Gloucester-Hartpury vs Richmond
Referee: Benjamin Wilde
Assistant referees: Tom Falkingham, Ryan Collier
Assessor: Steve Harland
Citing commissioner: Jay Curts

Saracens vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Matthew Sharpe
Assistant referees: Phil Russell, Mel Liley
Assessor: Jamie Leahy
Citing commissioner: Andy Blyth

France

Top 14, Round 7

Bayonne vs Montpellier at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Pierre Brousset
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Éric Briquet Campin

Toulouse vs Castres at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Ludovic Cayre
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Patrick Pechambert
Television match official: Mourad Zitouni

La Rochelle vs Brive at Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee: Luc Ramos
Assistant referees: Sébastien Minery, Christophe Bats
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Racing 92 vs Agen at Paris La Défense Arena
Referee: Vincent Blasco Baqué
Assistant referees: Vivien Praderie, Thierry Devais
Television match official: Jean-Luc Rebollal

Lyon vs Pau at Matmut Stadium Gerland
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes, Jacques De Lemos
Television match official: Éric Gonthier

Stade Français Paris vs Toulon at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Jonathan Dufort
Assistant referees: Pierre-Baptiste Nuchy, Richard Duhau
Television match official: Patrick Dellac

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Clermont at Jacques Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Thomas Charabas
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Éric Gauzins

Pro D2, Round 7

Béziers vs Rouen Normandie at Stade Raoul Barrière
Referee: David Beun
Assistant referees: Adrien Marbot, Norbert Roche

Provence Rugby vs Colomiers at Stade Maurice David
Referee: Jonathan Gasnier
Assistant referees: Jean Lespes, Fabrice Hand

Nevers vs Vannes at Stade Du Pré Fleuri
Referee: Stéphane Boyer
Assistant referees: Nicolas Datas, Didier Daste

Angoulême vs Grenoble at Stade Chanzy
Referee: Thierry Mallet
Assistant referees: Flavien Hourquet, Benoît Escoubet

Aurillac vs Perpignan at Stade Jean-Alric
Referee: Cédric Clave
Assistant referees: Benoît Rousselet, Jérôme Favre

Oyonnax vs Carcassonne at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Frédéric Bouzac
Assistant referees: Laurent Millotte, Vincent Kappes

Mont-de-Marsan vs Montauban at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Jérémy Rozier
Assistant referees: Hervé Lasausa Lespy Labaylette, Bruno Esclavard

Valence Romans vs Biarritz at Stade Georges-Pompidou
Referee: Mathieu Noirot
Assistant referees: Thomas Chereque, Laurent Perrin

Hong Kong

Premiership

USRC Tigers vs Societe Generale Valley at KP-1
Referee: Patrick Kwok
Assistant referees: Craig Chan, James Elliot
Assessor: Stan Harman

Kerry Hotel Kowloon vs Bloomberg HK Scottish at KP-1
Referee: Lawrence Wilkinson
Assistant referees: Jon Markowitz, Richard Collis
Assessor: Tim Baker

Herbert Smith Freehills HKU Sandy Bay vs Natixis HKFC at KP-1
Referee: Morgan White
Assistant referees: Craig Chan, Edward Fitzgerald
Assessor: Hugh Watkins

Ireland

All Ireland League, Division 1

Banbridge vs Highfield at Rifle Park
Referee: Richard Horgan

Clontarf vs Cork Constitution at Castle Avenue
Referee: Stuart Gaffkin

Garryowen vs Lansdowne at Dooradoyle
Referee: Kieran Barry

Malone vs Shannon at Gibson Park
Referee: Eddie Hogan O’Connell

Naas vs Old Wesley at Forenaughts
Referee: Dan Carson

Terenure College vs Young Munster at Lakelands Park
Referee: Mark Patton

University College Cork vs Ballynahinch at Mardyke
Referee: Nigel Correll

St Mary’s College vs City of Armagh at Templeville Road
Referee: Peter Martin

University College Dublin vs Dublin University at Belfield
Referee: Chris Busby

Old Belvedere vs Navan at Ollie Campbell Park
Referee: Paul Haycock

New Zealand

Mitre 10 Cup, Week 8

Southland vs Bay of Plenty at Rugby Park, Invercargill
Referee: Mike Winter
Assistant referees: Jayden Watson, Taylor Browne
Television match official: Kirk Rae

Taranaki vs Auckland at Yarrow Stadium, Taranaki
Referee: Glen Jackson
Assistant referees: Will Johnston, Trent Mischefski
Television match official: Max O’Leary

Hawke’s Bay vs Tasman at McLean Park, Napier
Referee: Richard Kelly
Assistant referees: Hugh Reed, Carl Jowsey
Television match official: Mark Johnson

Manawatu vs Counties Manukau at Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North
Referee: Dan Waenga
Assistant referees: Richard Gordon, B Koch
Television match official: Carl Baker

Wellington vs Waikato at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Angus Mabey
Assistant referees: Vincent Ringrose. Jamie Fairmaid
Television match official: Jared Clarke

Northland vs Otago at Semenoff Stadium
Referee: James Munro
Assistant referees: Boris Jurlina. Stephen Ball
Television match official: Ben Deakin

Canterbury vs North Harbour at Orangetheory Stadium
Referee: James Doleman
Assistant referees: Jamie Nutbrown, Daniel Moore
Television match official: Dave Rumble

Heartland Championship, Week 8

Mid Canterbury vs Wairarapa Bush in Ashburton
Referee:Daniel  Moore
Assistant referees: Matt Gallagher, Kalifa Fa’alogo

South Canterbury vs West Coast in Timaru
Referee: Tim Griffiths
Assistant referees: Mike O’Brien, Nathan O’Connell

Buller vs Poverty Bay in Westport
Referee: Jono Bredin
Assistant referees: Vaughan Warburton, Ben Alexander

East Coast vs North Otago in Ruatoria
Referee: Tipene Cottrell
Assistant referees: Matt Richards, Dave Newton

Horowhenua Kapiti vs Wanganui in Levin
Referee: Nick Hogan
Assistant referees: Ray McMillan, Sam Thompson

King Country vs Thames Valley in Te Kuiti
Referee: Marcus Playle
Assistant referees: Digger Balme, Mike Ward

Farah Palmer Cup, Week 7

Counties Manukau vs Waikato at Navigation Homes Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Brittany Andrew
Assistant referees: Brandon Roberts, Livigisitone Moli

Manawatu vs Wellington at Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North
Referee: Maggie Cogger-Orr
Assistant referees: Matt Booth, Jacob Booth
Television match official: Carl Baker

Canterbury vs Bay of Plenty at Orangetheory Stadium
Referee: Lauren Jenner
Assistant referees: Karl Hancox, Taineke Uerata
Television match official: David Rumble

North Harbour vs Tasman
Referee: Monique Dalley
Assistant referees: Dean Harris, Josh Ellis

Northland vs Taranaki
Referee: Larissa Collingwood
Assistant referees: Nathan Chesnut, Jaco Cronje
Television match official: Ben Deakin

Scotland

Premiership

Aberdeen Grammar vs GHA
Referee: Ian Kenny
Assistant referees: John Smith, Dave Mckervail
Coach: Neil Paterson

Glasgow Hawks vs Currie Chieftains
Referee: Hollie Davidson
Assistant referees: Graeme Ormiston, David Changleng
Coach: Andy Macpherson

Jed Forest vs Musselburgh
Referee: Ross Mabon
Assistant referees: Samuel O’Neil, Dean Lythgoe
Assessor: Jim Fleming
Coach: John Steele

Marr vs Selkirk
Referee: Michael Todd
Assistant referees: Neil Muir, Digby Thomas
Assessor: Andy Clift

Spain

División de Honor, 5ª Jornada

Aparejadores Burgos vs Alcobendas
Referee: Marc Riera (Barcelona)

UE Santboiana vs Hernani
Referee: Felxi Villegas (Valladolid)

Indepen. Santander  vs. Salvador
Referee: Arnaltz Bilbao (Guipúzcoa)

Ordizia vs Santander
Referee: Iñaki Muñoz (Madrid)

Cisneros vs Barcelona
Referee: Inigo Atorrasagasti (Guipuzcoa)

Vrac Valladolid vs Ciencias Sevilla
Referee: David Castro (Asturias)

División de Honor B, 2ª Jornada

Vigo vs Gaztedi
Referee: Fernando Raposo (Valladolid)

División de Honor Femenina, 2ª Jornada

Salvador vs Xv Sanse Scrum
Referee: Luis Santos (León)

Universitario Sevilla vs Olimpico Pozuelo
Referee: Luis Lasala (Granada)

Cisneros vs Crat A Coruña
Referee: Miguel Ferdinandez Rodriguez (Madrid)

Majadahonda vs Inef L’Hospitalet
Referee: Luis Ferdinandez Díaz (Madrid)

Wales

Premiership

Aberavon vs Newport
Referee: Dan Jones
Assistant referees: Aaron Parry, Richard Brace

Cardiff vs Swansea
Referee: Ben Breakspear
Assistant referees: Gareth John, Kelvin Shorte

Carmarthen vs Llanelli
Referee: Elfyn Morris Roberts
Assistant referees: Jason Bessant, Jon Hardy

Bridgend vs Merthyr
Referee: Elgan Williams
Assistant referees: Simon Rees, Dai Cambourne

RGC1404 vs Pontypridd
Referee: Gareth Newman
Assistant referees: Richard Deacy, Gwion Davies

Ebbw Vale vs Llandovery
Referee: Aled Evans
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris, Stuart Kibble

 

PV: 2280


Referees To 13 October 2019 - Argentina | Rugby365