Tue 16 Jul 2019 | 05:29

Referees to 21 July 2019

Referees to 21 July 2019
Tue 16 Jul 2019 | 05:29
Referees to 21 July 2019
SHARE

The rugby championship starts in this crowded year with the World Cup just around the corner.

The two matches this week are in Johannesburg and Buenos Aires with Paul Williams and Angus Gardner to referee them.

Internationals

Rugby Championship

Round 1

South Africa vs Australia at Ellis Park, Johannesburg, South Africa
Referee: Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Matthew Carley (England), Karl Dickson (England)
Television match official: Rowan Kitt (England)

Argentina vs New Zealand in Buenos Aires, Argentina
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Andrew Brace (Ireland), Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Victoria Cup

Zimbabwe vs Kenya – postponed to 17 August 2019

Warm-up Friendly

Fiji vs Maori All Blacks at Rotorua International Stadium, New Zealand
Referee: Nic Berry (Australia)
Assistant referees: Damon Murphy (Australia), Jordan Way (Australia)
Television match official: James Leckie (Australia)

World Rugby Under-20  Trophy

Hong Kong vs Canada
Referee: Nehuén Jauri (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Cauã Ricardo (Brazil), Frank Mendez (Chile)

Tonga vs Portugal
Referee: Damian Schneider (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Gonzalo Ventoso (Uruguay), Cauã Ricardo (Brazil)

Japan vs Kenya
Referee: Federico Vedovelli (Italy)
Assistant referees: Gonzalo Ventoso (Uruguay), Matías Esteban (Uruguay)

Uruguay vs Brazil
Referee: Luke Rogan (USA)
Assistant referees: Frank Mendez (Chile), Matías Esteban (Uruguay)

Women

Australia vs Japan at North Sydney Oval
Referee: Aurélie Groizeleau (France)
Assistant referees: Amelia Luciano (USA), Local
Assessor: Wayne Erickson (Australia)

Domestic

South Africa

Currie Cup Premier Division

Griquas vs Pumas at Griquas Park
Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referees: Ben Crouse, Johre Botha
Television match official: Lourens van der Merwe

Blue Bulls vs Free State Cheetahs at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Stephan Geldenhuys, Christopher Allison
Television match official: Joey Klaaste-Salmans

Sharks vs Western Province at King Park, Durban
Referee: Stuart Berry
Assistant referees: Paul Mente, Vusi Msibi
Television match official: Marius Jonker

Currie Cup First Division

Leopards vs Valke at Olënpark Stadium, Potchefstroom
Referee: Ruhan Meiring
Assistant referees: Local

Griffons vs South Western Districts Eagles at Northwest Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Divan Uys
Assistant referees: Local

Boland Cavaliers vs Eastern Province at Caledon Sport Grounds
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant referees: Local

Border vs Argentina XV at Police Park, Western Avenue, Vincent, East London
Referee: Griffin Colby
Assistant referees: Local

Under-21 Championship

Sharks vs Free State at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Paul Mente
Assistant referees: Local

Leopards vs Blue Bulls at Olënpark Stadium, Potchefstroom
Referee: Archie Sehlako
Assistant referees: Local

Golden Lions vs Western Province at Wits University, Johannesburg
Referee: Pablo Deluca (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Local

Under-20 Championship

Griquas vs Griffons at Griquas Park
Referee: Johre Botha
Assistant referees: Local

Boland vs South Western Districts at Caledon Sport Grounds
Referee: Bulelani Naka
Assistant referees: Local

Limpopo vs Valke at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Jabian Jeftha
Assistant referees: Local

Women’s Interprovincial

Pumas vs Limpopo at Nelspruit Rugby Club
Referee: Giana Viljoen
Assistant referees: Local

Eastern Province vs KwaZulu-Natal at Wolfson Stadium, PE
Referee: Ashleigh Murray
Assistant referees: Local

Western Province vs Border at City Park, Athlone, Cape Town
Referee: Lusanda Mitya
Assistant referees: Local

Blue Bulls vs Boland at Loftus Versfeld B, Pretoria
Referee: Maria Mabote
Assistant referees: Local

PV: 1238


Referees To 21 July 2019 - Argentina | Rugby365