Tue 23 Apr 2019 | 09:34

Referees to 28 April 2019

Referees to 28 April 2019
Tue 23 Apr 2019 | 09:34
Referees to 28 April 2019
SHARE

There is a bit of history being made in Denver, Colorado, where the USA Women will play the Barbarians. It is the first time that any USA national team will have faced the Barbarians and the Barbarians’ women’s team is a recent foundation – started in 2017 when the Barbarians as a rugby club were 127 years old.

The referee for the match is Amelia Luciano. In 2013 she was the first recipient of the Don Morrison Scholarship which is intended to enable USA referees to get experience abroad. Amelia spent three months with the Canterbury Referees’ Association.

In South Africa, the SuperSport Rugby Challenge kicks off with all 14 South African provinces taking part plus teams from Namibia and Zimbabwe.

International

Rugby Europe Conference 2 North

Denmark vs Austria in Copenhagen
Referee: Anthony Lac (Monaco)

Americas North Championship

Guyana vs Guadeloupe
Referee: Fernando García (Mexico)
Assistant referees: Clifton Garrett (Guyana), Sabola Gray (Guyana)

Asia Championship, Division 3

Brunei vs Laos and India vs Indonesia at Belapan Stadium, Bandar Seri Begawan, Brunei, were cancelled.

Women

USA vs Barbarians Women at Infinity Park, Glendale, Colorado
Referee: Amelia Luciano (USA)
Assistant referees: Lee Bryant (USA), Emily Sharfstein (USA)
Television match official: Marc Nelson (USA)

Under-20

Oceania U20 Championship 2019

New Zealand vs Fiji at Bond University, Gold Coast
Referee: Dru Tonks (Australia)
Assistant referees: Brett Cronan (Australia), Nathan Welsh (Australia)

Australia vs Japan at Bond University, Gold Coast
Referee: Kaveni Talemaivalagi (Fiji)
Assistant referees: Jack Gohl (Australia), James Palmer (Australia)

Friendly

England vs South Africa
Referee: tba (Italy)
Assistant referees: Christophe Ridley (England), Paul Dix (England)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)

Under-18

24 April 2019
Ireland vs England Counties
Referee: Ruairidh Campbell (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Cillian Hogan (Ireland), Colm Roche (Ireland)
Assessor: Ciaran O’Brien (Ireland)

27 April 2019
Ireland vs England Counties
Referee: Pierre-Baptiste Nuchy (France)
Assistant referees: Oisin Quinn (Ireland), Jonny Wilson (Ireland)
Television match official: Ciaran O’Brien (Ireland)

Super Rugby, Round 11

Crusaders vs Lions at Christchurch Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: Paul Williams (New Zealand)
/Mike Fraser (New Zealand), James Munro (New Zealand)
Television match official: Aaron Paterson (New Zealand)

Sunwolves vs Highlanders at Prince Chichibu Memorial Stadium, Tokyo
Referee: Paul Williams  (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Shuhei Kubo (Japan)
Television match official: Minoru Fuji (Japan)

Hurricanes vs Chiefs at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
Television match official: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)

Waratahs vs Sharks at Western Sydney Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Nicholas Berry (Australia)
Assistant referees: Damon Murphy (Australia), Amy Perrett (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Stormers vs Bulls at Newlands
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Egon Seconds (South Africa)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Jaguares vs Brumbies at Estadio José Amalfitani Stadium, Buenos Aires
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Assistant referees: AJ Jacobs (South Africa), Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Television match official: Santiago Borsani (Argentina)

Pro 14

Dragons vs Scarlets at Principality Stadium
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Adam Jones (Wales), Rhys Jones (Wales)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)

Cardiff Blues vs Ospreys at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Craig Evans (Wales), Gwyn Morris (Wales)
Television match official: Ian Davies (Wales)

Cheetahs vs Southern Kings at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Aled Evans (Wales), Paul Mente (South Africa)
Television match official: Johann Greeff (South Africa)

Zebre vs Benetton at Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: John Lacey (Ireland), Mark Patton (Ireland)
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland)

Glasgow Warriors vs Edinburgh at Scotstoun
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Lloyd Linton (Scotland) David Sutherland (Scotland)
Television match official: Neil Patterson (Scotland)

Munster vs Connacht at Thomond Park
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland) Nigel Correll (Ireland)
Television match official: Colin Stanley (Ireland)

Ulster vs Leinster at Kingspan Stadium
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Joy Neville (Ireland), Eddie Hogan O’Connell (Ireland)
Television match official: Leo Colgan (Ireland)

Domestic

England

Premiership

Newcastle Falcons vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Steve Lee, John Meredith
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: David Hudson
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Sale Sharks vs Bath
Referee: Thomas Foley
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace, Simon McConnell
Television match official: Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Tony Turner
Assessor: Nigel Yates

Exeter Chiefs vs Harlequins
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Adam Leal, Phil Watters
Television match official: Geoff Warren
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan

Leicester Tigers vs Bristol Bears
Referee: Karl Dickson
Assistant referees: Wayne Falla, Hamish Smales
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion
Assessor: Martin Fox

Wasps vs Saracens
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Rob Warburton
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin
Assessor: David Morgan

Worcester Warriors vs Gloucester
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe, Jonathan Healy
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Malcolm Sinclair
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Championship

Doncaster Knights vs Cornish Pirates
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Greg Garner, Gregg Dawson
Assessor: Peter Farrell

Yorkshire Carnegie vs Hartpury College
Referee: Andrew Jackson
Assistant referees: John Meredith, Jamie Leahy
Assessor: Brian Campsall

London Scottish vs Richmond
Referee: Fergus Kirby
Assistant referees: Darryl Chapman, Simon Adams
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury/Peter Huckle

London Irish vs Ealing Trailfinders
Referee: tba
Assistant referees: Neil Chivers, Gareth Holsgrove
Television match official: Sean Davey
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon/Robin Goodliffe

Bedford Blues vs Nottingham
Referee: Greg Macdonald
Assistant referees: Peter Brunt, Simon Park
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson

Jersey Reds vs Coventry
Referee: Matt Turvey
Assistant referees: Ian Bibey, Bill Burton
Assessor: Martin Fox

Women’s Premiership Final

Saracens Women vs Harlequins Ladies
Referee: George Selwood
Assistant referees: Nikki O’Donnell, Laura Pettingale
Television match official: David Rose
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley
Assessor: Chris White

Friendly

Army vs RAF
Referee: Simon Harding

France

Top 14, Round 23

Pau vs Racing at Stade du Hameau
Referee: Vincent Blasco Baqué
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, Arnaud Blondel
Television match official: Patrick Dellac

Castres vs Toulouse at Stade Pierre Fabre
Referee: Adrien Descottes
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon, B Gabaldon
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Agen vs LOU at Stade Armandie
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère
Assistant referees: Cédric Marchat, Thierry Devais
Television match official: Éric Gauzins

Montpellier vs Grenoble at GGL Stadium
Referee: Julien Castaignède
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon, Richard Duhau
Television match official: Akim Hadj Bachir

Perpignan vs La Rochelle at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Tual Trainini
Assistant referees: Sébastien Minery, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet

Toulon vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Stade Mayol
Referee: Jonathan Dufort
Assistant referees: Flavien Hourquet, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Mourad Zitouni

Stade Français vs Clermont at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Ludovic Cayre
Assistant referees: Pierre Brousset, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Éric Briquet-Campin

Pro D2, Round 29

Oyonnax vs Brive at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Luc Ramos
Assistant referees: Laurent Millotte, Philippe Milani

Aurillac vs Biarritz at Stade Jean-Alric
Referee: Mathieu Noirot
Assistant referees: Sylvain Brayelle, Francis Giacomini

Mont-de-Marsan vs Bourg-en-Bresse at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Jonathan Gasnier
Assistant referees: Vivien Praderie, Bruno Esclavard

Colomiers vs Angoulême at Stade Michel Bendichou
Referee: Nicolas Datas
Assistant referees: Régis Guatelli, Jérôme Favre

Bayonne vs Massy at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Stéphane Boyer
Assistant referees: Maxime Rouquié, Pascal Vitrac

Béziers vs Vannes at Stade de la Méditérranée
Referee: Hervé Lasausa Lespy Labaylette
Assistant referees: Thierry Mallet, Sylvain Jaymes

Carcassonne vs Provence at Albert-Domec
Referee: Thomas Chereque
Assistant referees: Ludovic Carrillo, Fabrice Hand

Montauban vs Nevers at Stade Sapiac
Referee: Benoît Rousselet
Assistant referees: Cédric Clave, Marc Lalaude

Ireland

All Ireland League Division 1 Play-offs

1A

Clontarf vs Lansdowne at Castle Avenue
Referee: Robert O’Sullivan
Assistant referees: Dermot Thomas Blake, Andrew Cole
Assessor: Peter Fitzgibbon

Cork Constitution vs Dublin University at Temple Hill
Referee: Stuart Gaffkin
Assistant referees: Richard Horgan, Shane Kierans
Assessor: David Wilkinson

1B

University College Cork vs Malone at UCC Mardyke Grounds
Referee: Paul Haycock
Assistant referees: Ken Imbusch, Enda O’Shea
Assessor: Ed Kenny

Old Wesley vs Naas at Energia Park
Referee: Chris Busby
Assistant referees: Cillian Hogan, John Flynn
Assessor: Donal Courtney

All Ireland League Division 2 Finals

2A Final
Navan vs Queen’s University
Referee: Kieran Barry
Assistant referees: Colm Roche, Pádraic Reidy

2B Final
Blackrock College vs Rainey Old Boys at Stradbrook
Referee: Chris Harrington
Assistant referees: John Carvill, Paul O’Connor

2C Final
Bruff vs Malahide at Kilballyowen Park
Referee: Peter Martin
Assistant referees: Tommy O’Donoghue, Barry Moloney
Assistant referees: Tommy O’Donoghue, Barry Moloney

Italy

Top 12, Round 22

Viadana vs Verona
Referee: Manuel Bottino (Roma)
Assistant referees: Emanuele Tomò (Roma), Andrea Spadoni (Padova)

Rovigo vs San Donà
Referee: Federico Vedovelli (Sondrio)
Assistant referees: Filippo Bertelli (Brescia), Gianmarco Toneatto (Udine)

Padova vs Lazio
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Treviso)
Assistant referees: Federico Boraso (Rovigo), Simone Boaretto (Rovigo)

Fiamme Oro vs Petrarca
Referee: Vincenzo Schipani (Benevento)
Assistant referees: Riccardo Angelucci (Livorno), Franco Rosella (Roma)

Toscana Aeroporti I Medicei vs Mogliano
Referee: Gianluca Gnecchi (Brescia)
Assistant referees: Matteo Liperini (Livorno), Antonino Nobile (Frosinone)

Emilia vs Calvisano
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Belluno)
Assistant referees: Gabriel Chirnoaga (Roma), Francesco Russo (Milano)

South Africa

SuperSport Rugby Challenge

Pumas vs Blue Bulls at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Divan Uys
Assistant referees: Des van Wyk, Local

Boland vs Eastern Province Elephants at Boland Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Archie Selako
Assistant referees: Jabian Jeftha, Local

Griquas vs Valke at Griquas Park, Kimberley
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys
Assistant referees: Local

Free State Cheetahs XV vs Sharks XV at Toyota Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Paul Mente
Assistant referees: Jaco Kotze, Local

Griffons vs Leopards at North West Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Christopher Allison
Assistant referees: Eon van Zyl, Local

Namibia vs Golden Lions XV at Hage Geingob Stadium, Windhoek
Referee: Vusi Msibi
Assistant referees: Local

South Western Districts vs Western Province at Buffalo City Stadium, East London
Referee: Griffin Colby
Assistant referees: Bulelani Naka, JP Clements
Television match official: Christie du Preez

Border vs Zimbabwe Academy at Buffalo City Stadium, East London
Referee: Ruhan Meiring
Assistant referees: Bulelani Naka, JP Clements
Television match official: Christie du Preez

Spain

Copa SM El Rey, Final

FC Barcelona vs El Salvador
Referee: Félix Villegas
Assistant referees: Manuel Aguiar, Edu Francés
Television match official: Juan Manuel Gárate
Timekeeper: Andrés Gutierrez

USA

Major League Rugby, Round 14

Raptors vs United in Denver
Referee: Derek Summers
Assistant referees: Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Gavin Mccandless

Warriors vs Elite in Salt Lake City
Referee: Sam Grove-White (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Derek Summers, Kage Green

SaberCats vs Legion in Houston
Referee: Luke Rogan
Assistant referees: Lex Weiner, Butch Neuenschwander

Arrows vs Seawolves in Toronto
Referee: Scott Green
Assistant referees: Moe Chaudhry, Pete Pender

Wales

Premiership

Ebbw Vale vs Neath
Referee: Elfyn Morris Roberts
Assistant referees: Dewi Phillips, Carl Hyde

Aberavon vs Bedwas
Referee: Gareth Newman
Assistant referees: Gareth John, Rob Mota

RGC1404 vs Pontypridd
Referee: Stephen Allsop
Assistant referees: Gwion Davies, Eliott Mayer

PV: 1689


Referees To 28 April 2019 - Argentina | Rugby365