Referees to 7 October 2018
It’s the last round of SANZAAR’s Rugby Championship with the winner already decided – the All Blacks of New Zealand, who have lost just once in this year’s tournament – to the Springboks in New Zealand. They play the Springboks again, this time in South Africa.
The Wallabies of Australia have a similar finish. After losing to the Pumas of Argentina in Australia, they now play them in Argentina.
There is a lot of rugby in both hemispheres, including Ireland where the top club league, the Ulster Bank League, kicks off.
There was a remarkable result in South Africa’s Under-21 championship. Western Province beat Eastern Province 173-0 in Port Elizabeth. They scored 27 tries in the match which they led 85-0 at half-time. They went flat out to get their for/against difference up. They did.
International
Rugby Championship, Round 6
South Africa vs New Zealand at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria, South Africa
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès (France), Matthew Carley (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)
Argentina vs Australia at Estadio Padre Ernesto Martearena, Salta, Argentina
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Mathieu Raynal (France), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)
World Rugby Americas Pacific Challenge 2018
The matches are to be played at Estadio Charrua, Montevideo.
Argentina XV vs Samoa A
Referee: Shuhei Kubo (Japan)
Assistant referees: Joaquín Montes (Uruguay), Martín Bangueses (Uruguay)
Assessor: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Tonga A vs USA Select XV
Referee: Pali Deluca (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Santiago Romero (Uruguay), Gonzalo Ventoso (Uruguay)
Assessor: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)/Joaquín Montes (Ururguay)
Uruguay A vs Canada A
Referee: Derek Summers (USA)
Assistant referees: Joaquín Montes (Uruguay), Martín Bangueses (Uruguay)
Assessor: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Schools
Barbarians vs Tonga at Ballymore
Referee: Justin Foster
Assistant referees: Jack Gohl, Cholmondeley Johnson
Australian vs New Zealand at Ballymore
Referee: Damon Murphy
Assistant referees: Shane Barr, Brett Cronan
PRO14, Round 6
The PRO14 is divided into two conferneces with Glasgow Warriors topping one, Leinster the other.
Ulster vs Connacht at Kingspan Stadium, Belfast
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Eddie Wigglesworth (Ireland)
Leinster vs Munster at Aviva Stadium
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Dan Jones (Wales), Mike English (Wales)
Television match official: Jon Mason (Wales)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Eddie Wigglesworth (Ireland)
Edinburgh vs Cheetahs at Murrayfield
Referee: Marius Mitrea
Assistant referees: Manuel Bottino (Italy), Ian Kenny (Scotland)
Television match official: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: John Kirk (Scotland)
Glasgow Warriors vs Zebre at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: Quinton Immelman (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Lloyd Linton (Scotland), Hollie Davidson (Scotland)
Television match official: Charles Samson (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Paul Minto (Scotland)
Scarlets vs Ospreys at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Adam Jones, Simon Rees (both Wales)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Jeff Mark (Wales)
Dragons vs Cardiff Blues at Rodney Parade
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Gareth Newman (Wales)
Television match official: Sean Brickell (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Dennis Jones (Wales)
Benetton vs Southern Kings at Stadio Monigo
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies (Wales), Matteo Liperini (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Gabriele Pezzano (Italy)
Celtic League, Round 5
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues at The Sportsground, Galway
Referee: Robert O’Sullivan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Ken Imbush (Ireland), Daithi Flood (Ireland)
Munster vs Scarlets at Irish Independent Park
Referee: Chris Busby (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Kieran Barry (Ireland), Chris Harrington (Ireland)
Ospreys vs Ulster at Bridgend RFC
Referee: Adam Jones
Assistant referees: Simon Mills, Joseff Rees
Dragons vs Leinster at CCSE Ystrad Mynach
Referee: Elgan Williams
Assistant referees: Richard Deacy, Paul Richards
Domestic
Australia
National Rugby Championship, Round 6
Fijian Druas top the log with Sydney down below.
Queensland Country vs Sydney at Bond University
Referee: Nicholas Berry
Assistant referees: Andrew Twist, Nicholas Leask
Television match official: Nathan Welsh
Fiji Druas vs Canberra Vikings at Churchill Park, Latouka
Referee: Graham Cooper
Assistant referees: Tevita Rokovereni,Aisake Drekeni
NSW Country Eagles vs Brisbane City at Camden Rugby Ground
Referee: Aaron Pook
Assistant referees: James Quinn, Andrew Cox
Melbourne Rising vs Western Force at GMHBA Stadium
Referee: Jordan Way
Assistant referees: Oliver Kellett, Shannon McLachlan
Television match official: Rachel Horton
England
Premiership
Saracens are at the top, Sale Sharks at the bottom.
Bath vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Christophe Ridley
Assistant referees: Simon Harding, Jonathan Healy
Television match official: Geoff Warren
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Chris White
Wasps vs Gloucester
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Andrew P Jackson, Wayne Falla
Television match official: Claire Hodnett
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley
Assessor: Martin Fox
Sale Sharks vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Tom Foley
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe, Tim Wigglesworth
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Tony Turner
Assessor: Nigel Yates
Northampton Saints vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Adam Leal, Dean Richards
Television match official: Sean Davey
Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury
Harlequins vs Saracens
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales, Robert Warburton
Television match official: David Rose
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Assessor: Gary Welsh
Worcester Warriors vs Bristol Bears
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Matthew O’Grady, Paul Dix
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Brian Campsall
Championship
Hartpury College vs Ealing Trailfinders
Referee: Michael Hudson
Assistant referees: Gareth Holsgrove, Clare Daniels
Assessor: Jerry Wallis
Doncaster Knights vs Jersey Reds
Referee: John Meredith
Assistant referees: Simon Park, Steve Lee
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon
Richmond vs Coventry
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Shane Lewis, Nick Marshall
Assessor: Sam Collins / Paul Dix
Cornish Pirates vs Nottingham
Referee: Sara Cox
Assistant referees: Bill Burton, Michael Patz
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson
London Scottish vs London Irish
Referee: Karl Dickson
Assistant referees: Phil Watters, Simon McConnell
Television match official: Stuart Terheege
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan/Peter Huckle
Yorkshire Carnegie vs Bedford Blues
Referee: Greg Macdonald
Assistant referees: Jamie Leahy, Greg Garner
Assessor: Peter Farrell/Robin Goodliffe
France
Top 14, Round 7
Claremont lead; Perpignan trail.
La Rochelle vs Claremont at Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee: Ludovic Cayre
Assistant referees: Vincent Blasco Baque, Patrick Pechambert
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Stade des Alpes
Referee: Jonathan Dufort
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Mourad Zitouni
Pau vs Perpignan at Stade du Hameau
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Cédric Clave, Jacques De Lemos
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure
Racing 92 vs Lyon at Paris La Défense Arena
Referee: Thomas Charabas
Assistant referees: Vivien Praderie, Richard Duhau
Television match official: Cédric Marchat
Toulouse vs Agen at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Julien Castaignède
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Frédéric Chazal
Television match official: Éric Gauzins
Castres vs Stade Français at Stade Pierre Fabre
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Éric Briquet Campin
Montpellier vs Toulon at GGL Stadium
Referee: Pierre Brousset
Assistant referees: Alexandre Ruiz, Jean-Claude Labarbe
Television match official: Akim Hadj bachir
Pro D2, Round 7
Béziers vs Oyonnax at Stade de la Méditérranée
Referee: Laurent Millotte
Assistant referees: Sébastien Boyer, Mourad Gharbi Tarchouna
Provence vs Carcassonne at Stade Maurice David
Referee: Laurent Carrillo
Assistant referees: Yannick Vals, Didier Dayre
Aurillac vs Montauban at Stade Jean-Alric
Bourg-en-Bresse vs Massy at Stade Marcel Verchère
Mont-de-Marsan vs Biarritz at Stade Guy Boniface
Vannes vs Colomiers at Stade de la Rabine
Referee: Jonathan Gasnier
Assistant referees: Guillhem Capdevielle, Norbert Roche
Bayonne vs Nevers at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Nicolas Datas
Assistant referees: Hervé Lasausa Lespy Labaylette, Patrick Vitrac
Brive vs Angoulême at Stadium Municipal
Referee: David Beun
Assistant referees: Flavien Hourquet, Francis Giacomini
Hong Kong
Premiership
Natixis HKFC vs Bloomberg HK Scottish at HKFC
Referee: Tim Baker
Assistant referees: Mark Jackson, Ally Maclay
Assessor: Stan Harman
Societe Generale Valley vs Kowloon at HV-6
Referee: Matt Rodden
Assistant referees: Patrick Kwok, Graeme Marten
Assessor: Hugh Watkins
Herbert Smith Freehills HKU Sandy Bay vs Borrelli Walsh Tigers at SKP
Referee: Lawrence Wilkinson
Assistant referees: Craig Chan, Jason Broderick
Assessor: Peter White
Ireland
All Ireland League, Division 1
Buccaneers vs Naas at Dubarry Park
Referee: Oisin Quinn
Old Belvedere vs Banbridge at Anglesea Rd
Referee: Leo Colgan
Ballymena vs Malone at Eaton Park RFC
Referee: Jonathan Peak
Armagh vs Old Wesley at Palace Grounds
Referee: Brian MacNeice
St Mary’s College vs Ballynahinch at Templeville Road
Referee: Barrie O’Connell
Garryowen vs Dublin University at Dooradoyle
Referee: Mark Patton
Cork Constitution vs Shannon at Temple Hill
Referee: Joy Neville
University College Dublin vs University College Cork at UCD Bowl
Referee: John Lacey
Young Munster vs Terenure College at Tom Clifford Park
Referee: Frank Murphy
Italy
Top 2, Round 4
After three rounds, Emilia are top, Padova bottom.
Lazio vs San Donà
Referee: Andrea Piardi
Petrarca vs Verona
Referee: Riccardo Angelucci
Mogliano vs Viadana 1970
Referee: Federico Boraso
Valorugby Emilia vs Rovigo
Referee: Stefano Bolzonella
Toscana Aeroporti I Medicei vs Padova
Referee: Gianluca Gnecchi
Patarò Rugby Calvisano vs Fiamme Oro
Referee: Vincenzo Schipani
New Zealand
Mitre 10 Cup, Week 8
Otago vs Bay of Plenty at Forsyth Barr Stadium Dunedin
Referee: Paul Williams
Wellington vs Auckland at Westpac Stadium Wellington
Referee: Nick Briant
Hawkes Bay vs Manawatu at McLean Park Napier
Referee: Ben O’Keeffe
Northland vs Waikato at Toll Stadium Whangarei
Referee: Brendon Pickerill
North Harbour vs Counties Manukau at QBE Stadium North Harbour
Referee: James Munro
Canterbury vs Taranaki at Christchurch Stadium Christchurch
Referee: James Doleman
Southland vs Bay of Plenty at Rugby Park Invercargill
Referee: Tipene Cottrell
Otago vs Tasman at Forsyth Barr Stadium Dunedin
Referee: Paul Williams
Mitre 10 Heartland Championship, Week 7
Buller vs Mid Canterbury
Referee: Rebecca Mahoney
East Coast vs Wanganui
Referee: Richard Kelly
King Country vs Poverty Bay
Referee: Hugh Reed
North Otago vs South Canterbury
Referee: Michael Winter
Thames Valley vs Horowhenua Kapiti
Referee: Angus Mabey
West Coast vs Wairarapa Bush
Referee: Nick Webster
Farah Palmer Cup, Week 6
Canterbury vs Auckland
Referee: Brittany Andrew
Counties Manukau vs Bay of Plenty
Referee: Maggie Cogger-Orr
Manawatu vs Hawke’s Bay
Referee: Cam Stone
North Harbour vs Waikato
Referee: Lauren Jenner
Tasman vs Otago
Referee: Nick Hogan
Wellington vs Taranaki
Referee: Mike Fraser
Scotland
Premiership
Boroughmuir vs Ayr
Referee: Mike Adamson,
Assistant referees: George Pounder, Brian Mcguff
Assessor: Andy Ireland
Glasgow Hawks vs Watsonians at Kelvinside Academy
Referee: Lloyd Linton
Assistant referees: Lee Fish, Alistair Watt
Assessor: Fergus Neil
Hawick vs Edinburgh Academical
Referee: Sam Grove-White
Assistant referees: Ben Blain, Stephen Ward
Assessor: Ken Harrower
Heriot’s vs Currie Chieftains
Referee: Manuel Bottino
Assistant referees: Keith Allen, Grant Denholm
Assessor: Tom McNicol
Melrose Stirling County
Referee: Ian Kenny
Assistant referees: Michael Todd, Bob Nevins
South Africa
Currie Cup
1st Division
Border Bulldogs vs Griffons at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Patrick Bulwana, Sinethemba Nduzulwana
Leopards vs Valke at Fanie du Toit Sportfields, Potchefstroom
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant referees: Eduan Nel, Johano Cronjé
Eastern Province Elephants vs South Western Districts Eagles at Despatch Rugby Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referees: Phumzile Mbewu, Sindile Ngcese
Under 21 Championship
Golden Lions vs Sharks at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Ruhan Meiring
Assistant referees: Christopher Allison, Local
Free State vs Eastern Province Elephants at CUT Rugby Field, Bloemfontein
Referee: Archie Sehlako
Assistant referees: Griffin Colby, Local
Western Province vs Leopards at City Park, Cape Town
Referee: Paul Mente
Assistant referees: Vusi Msibi, Local
Under 20 Championship
Pumas vs Griquas at Hoërskool Middelburg, Middelburg
Referee: Bulelani Naka
Limpopo vs Valke at Harlequins Rugby Club, Pretoria
Referee: Rodney Boneparte
Under-19 Championship
Golden Lions vs Sharks at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Christopher Allison
Western Province vs Leopards at City Park, Cape Town
Referee: Vusi Msibi
Free State vs Eastern Province Elephants at CUT Rugby Field, Bloemfontein
Referee: Griffin Colby
Spain
División De Honor, Round 4
Hernani vs Aparejadores Burgos at Campo Landare-Toki)
Referee: Alfonso Mirat (Madrid)
Assistant referees: Miguel Ferdinandez Rodriguez, C López
VRAC Valladolid vs La Vila
Referee: Pedro Montoya (Álava)
Assistant referees: Manuel Bartolomé, Erlantz Morentin
UE Santboiana vs Cisneros at Campo Baldiri Aleu
Referee: Arnaltz Bilbao (País Vasco)
Assistant referees: Ruben Pardo, tba
Gernika vs FC Barcelona
Referee: David Castro (Asturias)
Assistant referees: Belarmino Álvarez, Andrés Noriega
Alcobendas vs Salvador
Referee: Iñigo Atorrasagasti (País Vasco)
Assistant referees: Ibisate, Juan Cruz Peña
Indepen Santander vs Ordizia
Referee: Félix Villegas (Valladolid)
Assistant referees: Francés, Manuel Aguiar
División De Honor Femenina, Round 3
Inef L’Hospitalet vs Com Cisneros at Campo Feixa Llarga
Referee: Ignacio Chaves (Madrid)
Hortaleza vs Majadahonda
Referee: Luis Ferdinandez Díaz (Madrid)
Universitario Sevilla vs Sanse Scrum at Campo La Cartuja
Referee: Cintia Loyola (Málaga)
Olímpico Pozuelo vs Univer Coruña
Referee: Pedro Pérez Gómez (Toledo)
División De Honor B, Round 4
Bera Bera vs Getxo
Referee: Eki Fanlo (Guipúzcoa)
VRAC Valladolid B vs Campus Ourense
Referee: Alberto Ruíz García (Vizcaya)
Durango vs Vigo
Referee: Miguel Ferdinandez Rodriguez (Madrid)
Zarautz vs Uribealdea at Campo Asrti
Referee: Andoni Susperregi (País Vasco)
Santander vs Salvador B
Referee: Iñaki Vergara (País Vasco)
Crat A Coruña vs Eibar at Campo Acea Da Ma
Referee: Iñaki Marquinez (Cantabria)
L’Hospitalet vs Les Abelles at Campo Feixa Llarga
Referee: Juan Manuel Gárate (Cantabria)
UER Montcada vs CAU Valencia at Campo Montcaa
Referee: González Ribes (Valencia)
UE Santboiana B vs Poble Nou at Campo Baldiri Aleu)
Referee: Julio Aguirre (Barcelona)
Valencia vs Barbarians Calviá at Campo Quatre Carreres
Referee: Roger Parera (Barcelona)
BUC vs Fenix at Campo Foixarda
Referee: Jokin Osete (Navarra)
Tatami vs Sant Cugat at Campo Rio
Referee: Jorge García Criado (Baleares)
Olímpico Pozuelo vs Arquitectura
Referee: Luis Santos (León)
Jaen vs Marbella
Referee: Luis Lasala (Granada)
Ad Ing Industriales vs Cisneros B at Campo El Cantizal
Referee: Ignacio Martinez (Castellón)
Cáceres vs Liceo Francés
Referee: Alberto Requena (Granada)
Alcobendas B vs UR Almeria
Referee: Adrián Rodriguez Gutierrez (Cantabria)
Ciencias vs Pozuelo at Campo La Cartuja
Referee: Enzo Cosse (Valencia)
Wales
Premiership
Merthyr vs Bridgend
Referee: Gareth Newman
Assistant referees: Richard Deacy, Chris Williams
Television match official: Sean Brickell
Cardiff vs Cross Keys
Referee: Ben Breakspear
Assistant referees: Jamie Morgan, Mark Jones
Carmarthen vs Llanelli
Referee: Gareth John
Assistant referees: Jason Bessant, Mark Johns
Pontypridd vs Neath
Referee: Jason Morris
Assistant referees: Aaron Parry, Mark Hibbs
Bargoed vs Bedwas
Referee: Dewi Phillips
Assistant referees: Aled Liddington, Mark Butcher
Ebbw Vale vs Swansea
Referee: Stephen Allsop
Assistant referees: Jackie Boswell, Rob Mota
Llandovery vs RGC 1404
Referee: Aled Evans
Assistant referees: Justin Williams, Andy Davies
Television match official: Stuart Vaudin
Women’s Regional, Round 4
RGC vs Dragons at Stadiwm Zipworld
Referee: Amanda Leah
Assistant referees: Mike Jolley, Robert Beach
Ospreys vs Cardiff Blues at Swansea RFC
Referee: Jason Bessant
Assistant referees: Kieran Hooper, Ashley Morris