Do Not Sell My Personal Information
RugbyPass Match Centre
Scores
Sorry there are no live games.
See what's coming up.
Springboks Green SRAGRE Gold SRAGOL Sat
3 Oct
5:00pm SAST
Bay of Plenty BAY Auckland AUC Fri
2 Oct
8:00am SAST
Counties COU Manawatu MAN Sat
3 Oct
3:00am SAST
Northland NOR Taranaki TAR Sat
3 Oct
5:15am SAST
Canterbury CAN Wellington WEL Sat
3 Oct
8:00am SAST
Southland SOU Waikato WAI Sun
4 Oct
3:00am SAST
North Harbour HAR Tasman TAS Sun
4 Oct
3:00am SAST
Otago OTA Hawke's Bay HAW Sun
4 Oct
5:15am SAST
Manawatu MAN Canterbury CAN Fri
9 Oct
8:00am SAST
North Harbour HAR Hawke's Bay HAW Sat
10 Oct
3:00am SAST
Taranaki TAR Auckland AUC Sat
10 Oct
3:00am SAST
Wellington WEL Otago OTA Sat
10 Oct
5:15am SAST
Waikato WAI Counties COU Sat
10 Oct
8:00am SAST
Tasman TAS Bay of Plenty BAY Sun
11 Oct
2:10am SAST
Northland NOR Southland SOU Sun
11 Oct
2:10am SAST
Hawke's Bay HAW Northland NOR Fri
16 Oct
8:00am SAST
Manawatu MAN Bay of Plenty BAY Sat
17 Oct
3:00am SAST
Wellington WEL North Harbour HAR Sat
17 Oct
3:00am SAST
Auckland AUC Tasman TAS Sat
17 Oct
5:15am SAST
Southland SOU Taranaki TAR Sat
17 Oct
8:00am SAST
Otago OTA Counties COU Sun
18 Oct
2:10am SAST
Canterbury CAN Waikato WAI Sun
18 Oct
2:10am SAST
Otago OTA Northland NOR Fri
23 Oct
8:00am SAST
Bay of Plenty BAY Canterbury CAN Sat
24 Oct
3:00am SAST
Hawke's Bay HAW Manawatu MAN Sat
24 Oct
5:15am SAST
North Harbour HAR Auckland AUC Sat
24 Oct
8:00am SAST
Tasman TAS Southland SOU Sun
25 Oct
3:00am SAST
Counties COU Wellington WEL Sun
25 Oct
3:00am SAST
Waikato WAI Taranaki TAR Sun
25 Oct
5:15am SAST
Canterbury CAN Otago OTA Fri
30 Oct
8:00am SAST
Wellington WEL Tasman TAS Sat
31 Oct
3:00am SAST
Northland NOR North Harbour HAR Sat
31 Oct
5:15am SAST
Auckland AUC Waikato WAI Sat
31 Oct
8:00am SAST
Manawatu MAN Southland SOU Sun
1 Nov
3:00am SAST
Bay of Plenty BAY Hawke's Bay HAW Sun
1 Nov
3:00am SAST
Taranaki TAR Counties COU Sun
1 Nov
5:15am SAST
Southland SOU Otago OTA Fri
6 Nov
8:00am SAST
Auckland AUC Northland NOR Sat
7 Nov
3:00am SAST
North Harbour HAR Counties COU Sat
7 Nov
5:15am SAST
Tasman TAS Canterbury CAN Sat
7 Nov
8:00am SAST
Hawke's Bay HAW Wellington WEL Sun
8 Nov
3:00am SAST
Waikato WAI Bay of Plenty BAY Sun
8 Nov
3:00am SAST
Manawatu MAN Taranaki TAR Sun
8 Nov
5:15am SAST
Counties COU Southland SOU Fri
13 Nov
8:00am SAST
Northland NOR Waikato WAI Sat
14 Nov
3:00am SAST
Otago OTA Tasman TAS Sat
14 Nov
5:15am SAST
Wellington WEL Manawatu MAN Sat
14 Nov
8:00am SAST
Bay of Plenty BAY North Harbour HAR Sun
15 Nov
3:00am SAST
Taranaki TAR Hawke's Bay HAW Sun
15 Nov
3:00am SAST
Canterbury CAN Auckland AUC Sun
15 Nov
5:15am SAST
Sat 27 Jul 2019 | 01:52

Wallabies edge Los Pumas in Brisbane

Wallabies edge Los Pumas in Brisbane
Sat 27 Jul 2019 | 01:52
Wallabies edge Los Pumas in Brisbane
SHARE

RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP REPORT: The Wallabies have scrummaged their way to a 16-10 Rugby Championship victory over Argentina, with halfback Will Genia calling the shots in his Brisbane Test farewell.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Japan-bound Queensland favourite handed Australia just their fifth win from the past 17 Tests and was cheered off after his 60-minute stint at Suncorp Stadium on Saturday.

Argentina replied to Reece Hodge’s first-half try with six minutes to play to make it a six-point game, but the hosts controlled the ball from then on to eliminate any prospect of an agonising defeat.

Missed opportunities would have again frustrated coach Michael Cheika, but an improved defence and dominant set piece were both promising signs just three Tests out from September’s World Cup.

The Wallabies had their line crossed five tries in South Africa last weekend, but an improved defensive effort held the Pumas at bay until Facundo Isa scored after an 11-strong lineout drive.

In another encouraging sign flyhalf Christian Lealiifano was solid over his 51-minute contribution after starting in place of Bernard Foley while props James Slipper and Taniela Tupou both dominated after coming off the bench for Scott Sio and Sekope Kepu.

However, James O’Connor barely got a touch in his first Test action since 2013 after he centre Tevita Kuridrani with 10 minutes remaining.

ADVERTISEMENT

Early on, Australia’s tardiness at the breakdown cost them twice when they were within striking distance, while frequent dropped ball also undermined their attack for a second straight weekend.

Yet Argentina’s ball security was no better, with the visitors blowing a try-scoring chance in the 26th minute.

Departing Reds captain Samu Kerevi put on one last show at his favourite stadium, but was denied a try assist when Kuridrani shelled an offload.

Fortunately Reece Hodge was more clinical when he had an opportunity to finish off a key attacking foray in the first half after fellow winger Marika Koroibete broke the line before the ball headed to the right flank.

ADVERTISEMENT

Hodge wasn’t helped by a floated pass from Kurtley Beale but he coolly collected the transfer and stepped inside a defender before diving over.

The relief was palpable among a crowd of 31 599 who then enjoyed the Wallabies securing a spate of scrum penalties, a welcome development after Australia’s long-term scrummaging woes.

Man of the match: Isi Naisarani was a man possessed with ball in hand and he deserves the award. Special mention goes to Samu Kerevi who also had a strong game in open play.

The scorers:

For Australia:
Try: Hodge
Con: Lealiifano
Pens: Lealiifano 3

For Argentina:
Try: Isa
Con: Bonilla
Pen: Sanchez

Australia: 15 Kurtley Beale, 14 Reece Hodge, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Samu Kerevi, 11 Marika Koroibete, 10 Christian Lealiifano, 9 Will Genia, 8 Isi Naisarani, 7 Michael Hooper (captain), 6 Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, 5 Rory Arnold, 4 Izack Rodda, 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Folau Fainga’a, 1 Scott Sio.
Replacements: 16 Tolu Latu, 17 James Slipper, 18 Taniela Tupou, 19 Rob Simmons, 20 Luke Jones, 21 Nic White, 22 Matt Toomua, 23 James O’Connor.

Argentina: 15 Joaquin Tuculet, 14 Santiago Cordero, 13 Matias Moroni, 12 Jeronimo de la Fuente, 11 Ramiro Moyano, 10 Nicolas Sanchez, 9 Tomas Cubelli, 8 Facundo Isa, 7 Tomas Lezana, 6 Pablo Matera (captain), 5 Tomas Lavanini, 4 Guido Petti, 3 Juan Figallo, 2 Julian Montoya, 1 Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro.
Replacements: 16 Santiago Socino, 17 Mayco Vivas, 18 Ramiro Herrera, 19 Matias Alemanno, 20 Juan Manuel Leguizamon, 21 Felipe Ezcurra, 22 Joaquin Diaz Bonilla, 23 Matias Orlando

Referee: Ben O’Keeffe (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Paul Williams (New Zealand), Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
TMO: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

PV: 1260
ADVERTISEMENT
Wallabies edge Los Pumas in Brisbane - argentina | Rugby365