Do Not Sell My Personal Information
Wed 16 Oct 2019 | 08:44

Referees to 20 October 2019

Referees to 20 October 2019
Wed 16 Oct 2019 | 08:44
Referees to 20 October 2019
SHARE

There have been 37 matches played at the 2019 World Cup in Japan, There are just eight to be played, seven vital matches which will decide the eventual winner.

The four referees for the quarterfinals have been named, four experienced referees, regarded by World Rugby as the best performers in the pool matches. They are Jérôme Garcès, Nigel Owens, Jaco Peyper and Wayne Barnes.

In Australia and  New Zealand, there are semifinals in their provincial tournaments.

Italy’s Top 12 starts this weekend.

International

Rugby World Cup 2019 Quarterfinals

England vs Australia at Oita Stadium, Japan
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), Mathieu Raynal (France)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

New Zealand vs Ireland at Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo, Japan
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Pascal Gaüzère (France), Angus Gardner (Australia)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Wales vs France at Oita Stadium, Japan
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Nic Berry (Australia), Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Japan vs South Africa at Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo, Japan
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Ben O’Keeffe (New Zealand), Luke Pearce (England)
Television match official: Rowan Kitt (England)

Rugby Europe Conference South

Cyprus vs Croatia
Referee: Matej Razga (Czechia)

Serbia vs Turkey
Referee: Norbert Mátrai (Hungary)

Slovenia vs Israel
Referee: Anthony Lac (Monaco)

Rugby Europe Conference North

Luxembourg vs Czechia
Referee: John Catteau (Belgium)

Women’s Trophy

Finland vs Czechia at Myllypuro Sports Park, Helsinki
Referee: Barbara Valente (Portugal)

Safari Sevens

Referees: Morné Ferreira (South Africa), Zaid Isaacs (Namibia), Suguru Kamamuta (Japan), Chris Lough (Ireland), Moses Ndungu (Kenya), Victor Oduor (Kenya), Ronald Watimber (Uganda), Mike Zvakavapano (Zimbabwe)

Domestic

Australia

National Rugby Competition Semifinals

Western Force vs Brisbane City at UWA Sports Park
Referee: Damon Murphy
Assistant referees: Aaron Pook, Kyle Burnett
Television match official: Jordan Kaminski

Canberra Vikings vs Fiji Druas at Vikings Park
Referee: Graham Cooper
Assistant referees: James Quinn, Reuben Keane
Television match official: James Hagan

England

Premiership

Bristol Bears vs Bath
Referee: Tom Foley
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace, Simon McConnell
Television match official: Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Nigel Yates

Exeter Chiefs vs Harlequins
Referee: Christophe Ridley
Assistant referees: Simon Harding, Paul Dix
Television match official: Andrew Pearce,
Timekeeper: Geoffrey Warren
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Saracens vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales, Wayne Falla
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Assessor: Christopher White

Worcester Warriors vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Adam Leal, Philip Watters
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Gary Welsh &Peter Huckle

Sale Sharks vs Gloucester
Referee: Andrew Jackson
Assistant referees: JP Doyle, Robert Warburton
Television match official: Sean Davey
Timekeeper: Nick Edwards
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Wasps vs London Irish
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe, Paul Dix
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley
Assessor: Martin Fox

Championship

Nottingham vs London Scottish
Referee: Greg Macdonald
Assistant referees: Peter Brunt, Ian Bibey
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan

Newcastle Falcons vs Hartpury University
Referee: Anthony Woodthorpe
Assistant referees: John Meredith, Darryl Chapman
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Ealing Trailfinders vs Jersey Reds
Referee: Sara Cox
Assistant referees: Richard Haughton, Gareth Holsgrove
Assessor: JP Doyle

Doncaster Knights vs Cornish Pirates
Referee: Fergus Kirby
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth, Simon Park
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon

Coventry vs Bedford Blues
Referee: Neil Chivers
Assistant referees: Simon Adams, William Burton
Assessor: Sam Collins &Robin Goodliffe

Ampthill vs Yorkshire Carnegie
Referee: Michael Hudson
Assistant referees: Jamie Leahy, Nigel Carrick
Assessor: Peter Farrell

Women’s Premiership

Wasps Ladies vs Loughborough Lightning
Referee: Joe James
Assistant referees: David Herdman, Phil Hallsworth
Assessor: Craig Maxwell-Keys

Gloucester-Hartpury Women vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Neil Sweeney
Assistant referees: Ben Wood, Paul Carroll
Assessor: Mike Winnell

Firwood Waterloo Ladies vs Saracens Women
Referee: George Richardson
Assistant referees: Kieron Henry, Carl Walsh

Harlequins vs Bristol Bears
Referee: Samuel Phillips
Assistant referees: Ivan Kennedy, Tim Bailey
Assessor: Ian Roberts

Richmond vs Darlington Mowden Park Sharks
Referee: Max Weston
Assistant referees: tbc, Fred Spong, Michael Patz

France

Top 14

Montpellier vs Toulouse at GGL Stadium
Referee: Tual Trainini
Assistant referees: Thomas Charabas, Richard Duhau
Television match official: Cyril Lafon

Pau vs Castres at Stade du Hameau
Referee: Maxime Chalon
Assistant referees: Jonathan Dufort, Christophe Bats
Television match official: Patrick Dellac

Agen vs Stade Français at Stade Armandie
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Luc Ramos, Mourad Gharbi Tarchouna
Television match official: Akim Hadj Bachir

Toulon vs Bayonne at Stade Mayol
Referee: Pierre-Baptiste Nuchy
Assistant referees: Ludovic Cayre, Patrick Pechambert
Television match official: Éric Gauzins

Brive vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Stadium Municipal
Referee: Pierre Brousset
Assistant referees: Laurent Millotte, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet

La Rochelle vs Racing 92 at Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee: Adrien Descottes
Assistant referees: Cédric Marchat, Jean-Claude Labarbe
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

Clermont vs Lyon at Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Vivien Praderie, Frédéric Chazal
Television match official: Ludovic Sclafer

Hong Kong

Herbert Smith Freehills HKU Sandy Bay vs USRC Tigers at KP-1
Referee: Craig Chan
Assistant referees: Tim Baker, Matt Rodden
Assessor: Hugh Watkins

Kerry Hotel Kowloon vs Societe Generale Valley at KP-1
Referee: Matt Rodden
Assistant referees: Mark Jackson, Nic Futter
Assessor: Stan Harman

Bloomberg HK Scottish vs Natixis HKFC at SKM
Referee: Tim Baker
Assistant referees: Morgan White, Jacques Rossouw
Assessor: Andrew Tranent

All Ireland League

Division 1A

Clontarf vs Terenure College at Castle Avenue
Referee: Sean Gallagher

Ballynahinch vs University College Dublin at Ballymacarn Park
Referee: Richard Horgan

Cork Constitution vs Lansdowne at Temple Hill
Referee: Joy Neville

Dublin University vs Garryowen at Temple Hill
Referee: Jonny Erskine

Young Munster vs University College Cork at Tom Clifford Park
Referee: Robert O’Sullivan

Old Wesley vs St. Mary’s College at Energia Park
Referee: Chris Busby

Armagh vs Old Belvedere at Palace Grounds
Referee: Eoghan Cross

Highfield vs Naas at Woodleigh Park
Referee: Mark Patton

Malone vs Banbridge at Gibson Park
Referee: Oisin Quinn

Shannon vs Navan at Thomond Park
Referee: Peter Martin

Italy

Top 12, Round 1

Calvisano vs Colorno
Referee: Andrea Spadoni (Padova)
Assistant referees: Riccardo Bonato (Alessandria), Filippo Bertelli (Brescia)

Mogliano vs Lazio
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Treviso)
Assistant referees: Federico Boraso (Rovigo), Simone Boaretto (Rovigo)

Petrarca vs Toscana Aeroporti I Medicei
Referee: Federico Vedovelli (Sondrio)
Assistant referees: Gianluca Gnecchi (Brescia), Francesco Russo (Milano)

Fiamme Oro vs Lafert San Donà
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Brescia)
Assistant referees: Gabriel Chirnoaga (Roma), Edoardo Meo (Roma)

Valorugby Emilia vs Viadana
Referee: Emanuele Tomò (Roma)
Assistant referees: Manuel Bottino (Roma), Stefano Roscini (Milano)

Lyons vs Rovigo Delta
Referee: Riccardo Angelucci (Livorno)
Assistant referees: Matteo Liperini (Livorno), Fabio Arnone (Pisa)

New Zealand

Mitre 10 Cup

Championship Semifinals

Bay of Plenty vs Manawatu at Rotorua International Stadium, Rotorua
Referee: Richard Kelly
Assistant referees: Nick Briant, Sam Fellowes
Television match official: Shane McDermott

Hawke’s Bay vs Otago at McLean Park, Napier
Referee: Angus Mabey
Assistant referees: Cam Stone, Stu Catley
Television match official: Mark Johnson

Premiership Semifinals

Tasman vs Auckland at Lansdowne Park, Blenheim
Referee: James Doleman
Assistant referees: Steffan James, Tom Holohan
Television match official: Cory Eggers

Wellington vs Canterbury at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Glen Jackson
Assistant referees: Nick Hogan, Vincent Ringrose
Television match official: Jared Clarke

Heartland Championship

Lochore Cup
West Coast vs Poverty Bay at John Sturgeon Park, Greymouth
Referee: Hugh Reed
Assistant referees: Scott Bermingham, Colin van der Geest

Buller vs South Canterbury at Victoria Square, Westport
Referee: Nick Webster
Assistant referees: Chris O’Malley, Todd Austin

Meads Cup
Thames Valley vs Wanganui at Paeroa Domain, Paeroa
Referee: Dan Waenga
Assistant referees: Sam Oates, AJ Hartley

North Otago vs Wairarapa Bush at Whitestone Contracting Stadium, Oamaru
Referee: Tipene Cottrell
Assistant referees: Jono Bredin, Simon Vernon

Farah Palmer Cup

Premiership Semifinal

Auckland Storm vs Wellington Pride at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Rebecca Mahoney
Assistant referees: Tim Oliff, Richard Loten
Television match official: Ben Deakin

Canterbury vs Counties Manukau Heat at Rugby Park, Christchurch
Referee: Brittany Andrew
Assistant referees: Daniel Moore, George Haswell
Television match official: David Rumble

Championship Semifinal

Otago Spirit vs Tasman Mako at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Maggie Cogger-Orr
Assistant referees: Fraser Hannon, Caleb Neilson

Hawke’s Bay Tui vs Northland Kauri at McLean Park, Napier
Referee: Lauren Jenner
Assistant referees: Carl Jowsey, Cara Hall
Television match official: Mark Johnson

Scotland

Premiership

Currie Chieftains vs Aberdeen Grammar
Referee: Graeme Ormiston
Assistant referees: Fergus Hollins, Digby Thomas
Assessor: Tom McNicol

GHA vs Jed Forest
Referee: David Sutherland
Assistant referees: John Shaw, Colin George
Assessor: Fergus Neil

Hawick vs Glasgow Hawks
Referee: Ruairidh Campbell
Assistant referees: George Pounder, Dean Lythgoe

Marr vs Edinburgh Academical
Referee: Finlay Brown
Assistant referees: Gordon Galashan, Brian McGuff
Assessor: Gordon McMurray

Selkirk vs Musselburgh
Referee: Ruairidh Campbell
Assistant referees: Gordi Reid, Kevin McGhee
Assessor: Andy Ireland

Spain

División de Honor, Round 5

Aparejadores Burgos vs Alcobendas
Referee: Marc Riera (Barcelona)

UE Santboiana vs Hernani
Referee: Félix Villegas (Valladolid)

Indepen. Santander vs Salvador
Referee: Arnaltz Bilbao (Guipúzcoa)

Ordizia vs Santander
Referee: Iñaki Muñoz (Madrid)

Cisneros vs FC Barcelona
Referee: Iñigo Atorrasagasti (Guipúzcoa)

VRAC Valladolid vs Ciencias Sevilla
Referee: David Castro (Asturias)

División de Honor Femenina, Round 3

Salvador vs Universitario Sevilla
Referee: Jorge Montoya (Vitoria)

Olimpico Pozuelo vs Cisneros
Referee: Cintia Loyola (Málaga)

Crat A Coruña vs Majadahonda
Referee: Luis Santos (León)

XV Sanse Scrum vs Inef L’Hospitalet
Referee: Alfonso Mirat (Madrid)

División de Honor B, Round 5

Vigo vs Bera Bera
Referee: Pedro Pérez Gómez (Toledo)

Real Oviedo vs Getxo
Referee: Juan Manuel Gárate (Cantabria)

Gaztedi vs Uribealdea
Referee: Belarmino Álvarez (Asturias)

Gernika vs Univer. Bilbao
Referee: Jokin Osete (Navarra)

Eibar vs Campus Ourense
Referee: Iñaki Marquinez (Cantabria)

Zarautz vs Belenos
Referee: Adrián Rodriguez Gutierrez (Cantabria)

Poble Nou vs Xv Murcia
Referee: Enzo Cosse (Valencia)

Sant Cugat vs CAU Valencia
Referee: Jorge Garcia Criado (Baleares)

Les Abelles vs La Vila
Referee: José Luis Murillo (Barcelona)

Tatami vs Valencia
Referee: Óscar Martinez (Castellón)

XV Barbarians vs L’Hospitalet
Referee: Luis Garcia-Mon (Madrid)

Fenix vs BUC Barcelona
Referee: Ruben Pardo (Madrid)

AD Ing. Industriales vs Liceo Francés
Referee: Luis Lasala (Granada)

UR Almeria vs Marbella
Referee: Joaquín Santoro (Valencia)

CAU Madrid vs Car Sevilla
Referee: Jorge Molpeceres (Barcelona)

Málaga vs Pozuelo
Referee: Josué García Diez (Barcelona)

Arquitectura vs Xv Hortaleza
Referee: Ignacio Chaves (Madrid)

Jaen vs CAR Cáceres
Referee: Rafael Alcalde (Murcia)

Wales

Premiership

Pontypridd vs Ebbw Vale
Referee: Adam Jones
Assistant referees: Tom Spurrier, Chris Williams
Television match official: Jon Mason

Swansea vs Newport
Referee: Jason Bessant
Assistant referees: John Darcy, Mark Johns

Llanelli vs RGC1404
Referee: Gareth John
Assistant referees: Jason Morris, Colin Kirkhouse

Merthyr vs Aberavon
Referee: Craig Evans
Assistant referees: Simon Mills, Greg Morgan

Cardiff vs Carmarthen
Referee: Dan Jones
Assistant referees: Stephen Allsop, Paul Jones
Television match official: Tim Hayes

Llandovery vs Bridgend
Referee: Simon Rees
Assistant referees: Dewi Phillips, Chris OliverA

 

PV: 1991


Referees To 20 October 2019 - Australia | Rugby365