Tue 22 Jan 2019 | 08:36

Referees to 27 January 2019

Referees to 27 January 2019
Tue 22 Jan 2019 | 08:36
Referees to 27 January 2019
SHARE

Ben Blain of Scotland will be refereeing his first PRO14 match when the Dragons play Munster at Rodney Parade.

The man from Carlisle, refereed in Japan when he and coach Dave Pearson went there and he has refereed in Europe’s Challenge Cup.

It’s a good weekend for club rugby, this last weekend in January. One down and 11 to go but before that the glorious Six Nations will start.

This weekend Major League Rugby starts in the USA. One of the referees is Argentinian Pal Deluca a, son of the top referee Pablo Deluca.

International

World Rugby’s Sevens Series

This is being played in Hamilton on the North Island of New Zealand

Referees: James Doleman (New Zealand), Craig Evans (Wales), Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Richard Haughton (England), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Damon Murphy (Australia), Matt Rodden (Hong Kong), Jérémy Rozier (France), Jordan Way (Australia)

PRO 14, Round 14

Glasgow Warriors vs Ospreys at Scotstoun Stadium, Glasgow
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Dave Sutherland (Scotland), Rob Sullivan (Ireland)
Television match official: Charles Samson (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: John Kirk (Scotland)

Leinster vs Scarlets at RDS Arena, Dublin
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Frank Murphy (Ireland), Vincenzo Schipani (Italy)
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Eugene Ryan (Ireland)

Ulster vs Benetton at Kingspan Stadium, Belfast
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Andrew Brace (Ireland), Rhys Jones (Wales)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Wayne Sheridan (Ireland)

Dragons vs Munster at Rodney Parade, Newport
Referee: Ben Blain (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Keith Allen (Scotland), Finn Brown (Scotland)
Television match official: Dave Pearson (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Wil Evans (Wales)
Assessor: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Gwyn Bowden (Wales)

Cheetahs vs Zebre at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Ben Crouse (South Africa), Paul Mente (South Africa)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa)
Citing commissioner: Christopher Boucher (South Africa)

Cardiff Blues vs Connacht at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Adam Jones (Wales), Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Television match official: Ian Davies (Wales)
Timekeeper: Stuart Vaudin (Wales)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Paul Thomas (Wales)

Southern Kings vs Edinburgh at Madibaz Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Stuart Berry (South Africa), Ruhan Meiring (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)
Citing commissioner: Wilhelm de Villiers (South Africa)

Domestic

Australia

Preseason Friendly

Brumbies vs Melbourne Rebels at Viking Park
Referee: Graham Cooper
Assistant referees: Reuben Keane, Brodie Ingram

England

Premiership Cup

Bristol Bears vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Sara Cox, George Selwood
Television match official: Claire Hodnett
Timekeeper: Andrew Pearce
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Harlequins vs Saracens
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Mike Hudson, Robert Warburton
Timekeeper: Robert Ockenden
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Northampton Saints vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Adam Leal
Assistant referees: Dean Richards, Steve Lee
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley
Assessor: Chris White

Championship

Doncaster Knights vs Richmond
Referee: Andrew Jackson
Assistant referees: Gareth Holsgrove, Jamie Leahy
Timekeeper: Jack Makepeace
Assessor: Peter Farrell

London Scottish vs Nottingham
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: William Burton, Ian Bibey
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson

Bedford Blues vs Coventry
Referee: John-Paul Doyle
Assistant referees: Darryl Chapman, Simon Adams
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon
Coach: Robin Goodliffe

London Irish vs Jersey Reds
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Simon Harding, Shane Lewis
Television match official: Graham Hughes & Nigel Carrick
Assessor: Steve Leyshon & David Morgan
Coach: Peter Huckle

Cornish Pirates vs Hartpury College
Referee: Thomas Foley
Assistant referees: Peter Brunt, Philip Watters
Assessor: Sam Collins

Yorkshire Carnegie vs Ealing Trailfinders
Referee: Greg Macdonald
Assistant referees: Neil Chivers, Michael Patz
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan

Women’s Premiership

Wasps Ladies vs Harlequins Ladies
Referee: Nikki O’Donnell
Assistant referees: Matthew Shales, Matthew Shepherd
Assessor: Gareth Thomas
Coach: Peter Topham

Worcester Valkyries vs Loughborough Lightning
Referee: Adam Wookey
Assistant referees: Jason Newell, Wayne Spencer

Saracens Women vs Bristol Bears Women
Referee: Laura Pettingale
Assistant referees: Tracy Pettingale, Simon Bourne
Assessor: Ian Roberts

Darlington Mowden Park Sharks vs Firwood Waterloo Ladies
Referee: Ben Rayner
Assistant referees: Matthew Daubney, Brendan Fitzmaurice

Richmond vs Gloucester-Hartpury Women’s
Referee: Owen Taylor
Assistant referees: Dave Parsons, Melanie Liley

France

Top 14, Round 15

Castres vs Clermont at Stade Pierre Fabre
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Jonathan Dufort, Jean-Claude Labarbe
Television match official: Éric Briquet-Campin

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Agen at Jacques Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Adrien Descottes
Assistant referees: Vincent Blasco-Baqué, Thierry Guilloton
Television match official: Benoît Bessot

Perpignan vs Pau at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Cédric Marchat, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Akim Hadj Bachir

La Rochelle vs Montpellier at Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee: Tual Trainini
Assistant referees: Julien Castaignède, Arnaud Blondel
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet

Lyon vs Racing 92 at Matmut Stadium Gerland
Referee: Thomas Charabas
Assistant referees: Pierre Brousset, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Toulouse vs Grenoble at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Ludovic Cayre
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon, Patrick Pechambert
Television match official: Éric Gauzins

Toulon vs Stade Français at Stade Mayol
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Stéphane Boyer, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Laurent Sclafer

Pro D2, Round 19

Bayonne vs Oyonnax at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Luc Ramos
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Christian Coussan

Bourg-en-Bresse vs Biarritz at Stade Marcel Verchère
Referee: Hervé Lasausa Lespy Labaylette
Assistant referees: Mathieu Delpy, Mourad Gharbi Tarchouna

Aurillac vs Colomiers at Stade Jean-Alric
Referee: David Beun
Assistant referees: Régis Guatelli, Marc Lalaude

Mont-de-Marsan vs Provence at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Flavien Hourquet
Assistant referees: Pierre-Baptiste Nuchy, Sylvain Jaymes

Massy vs Nevers at Stade Jules Ladoumègue
Referee: Vivien Praderie
Assistant referees: Thierry Mallet, Christophe Bats

Carcassonne vs Montauban at Albert-Domec
Referee: Cédric Clave
Assistant referees: Thomas Chereque, Jérôme Favre

Béziers vs Brive at Stade de la Méditérranée
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Nicolas Datas, Johann Lobregat

Vannes vs Angoulême at Stade de la Rabine
Referee: Ludovic Carrillo
Assistant referees: Laurent Millotte, Norbert Roche

Hong Kong

Premiership

Herbert Smith Freehills HKU Sandy Bay vs Bloomberg HK Scottish at ABDN
Referee: Stephen Copeman
Assistant referees: Mark Jackson, Graeme Martin
Assessor: Tobi Lothian

Societe Generale Valley vs Borrelli Walsh Tigers at HV-6
Referee: Anthony Woodthorpe 
Assistant referees: Rowan Turner, Edward Fitzgerald
Assessor: Peter White

Kerry Hotel Kowloon vs Natixis HKFC at KP 1
Referee: Tim Baker
Assistant referees: Craig Chan, Andy Treloar
Assessor: Hugh Watkins

Ireland

All Ireland League, Division 1

Shannon vs Garryowen at Coonagh
Referee: George Clancy

Dublin University vs Clontarf at College Park
Referee: Leo Colgan

University College Cork vs Lansdowne at UCC Mardyke Grounds
Referee: Nigel Correll
Assessor: Ed Kenny

Terenure College vs University College Dublin at Lakelands
Referee: Stuart Gaffikin

Young Munster vs Cork Constitution at Tom Clifford Park
Referee: Jonny Erskine
Assessor: David Wilkinson

Banbridge vs St Mary’s College at Rifle Park
Referee: Chris Busby

Old Wesley vs Malone at Energia Park
Referee: Kieran Barry

Buccaneers vs Old Belvedere at Dubarry Park
Referee: Mark Patton

Ballynahinch vs Ballymena at Ballymacarn Park
Referee: Peter Martin

Naas vs Armagh at Forenaughts
Referee: Eddie Hogan-O’Connell

Italy

Top 12, Round 12

Emilia vs Toscana Aeroporti I Medicei
Referee: Emanuele Tomò

Mogliano Rugby vs Fiamme Oro Rugby
Referee: Riccardo Angelucci

Petrarca vs Padova
Referee: Manuel Bottino

Lazio vs Rovigo
Referee: Stefano Bolzonella

San Donà vs Viadana 1970
Referee: Luca Trentin

Calvisano vs Verona
Referee: Federico Vedovelli  

New Zealand

Warm-up

Chiefs vs Blues at Ardmore Marist Rugby Club
Referee: Angus Mabey
Assistant referees: Marcus Playle, Brandon Roberts

 Portugal

CN Honra, Round 9

CDUP vs Direito at INATEL Ramalde
Referee: Bernardo Caupers

Cascais vs CDUL at Campo Guia
Referee: Pedro Mendes Silva

AEIS Técnico vs Belenenses at Olaias
Referee: Paulo Duarte

Coimbra vs AEIS Agronomia at EM Taveiro
Referee: Paulo Duarte 

Scotland

Premiership

Heriot’s vs Boroughmuir
Referee: Robert O’Sullivan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Darroch Ramsay, David Changleng
Assessor: Ken Harrower

Edinburgh Academical vs Watsonians
Referee: Jonny Perriam
Assistant referees: Michael Milner, Dave McKerval
Assessor: Gordon McMurray

Melrose vs Currie Chieftains
Referee: Graeme Ormiston
Assistant referees: Gordon Galashan, Bob Nevins
Assessor: Malcolm Currie

Stirling County vs Hawick
Referee: Jonathan Cook (England)
Assistant referees: Charles Samson, Alistair Watt
Assessor: Fergus Neil

Ayr vs Glasgow Hawks
Referee: Joe James
Assistant referees: Ruairidh Campbell, Colin George
Assessor: Andy Clift

South Africa

Preseason Friendlies

Stormers vs Combined Clubs & False Bay at Philip Herbstein Fields, Constantia
Referee: Divan Uys

Bulls vs Lions at Loftus Versfeld B
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni

Spain

División De Honor, Round 15

Aparejad Burgos vs Hernani
Referee: Santiago Merino (Madrid)

La Vila vs VRAC Valladolid
Referee: Eki Fanlo (Guipúzcoa)
Assistant referees: Andoni Susperregi, Iñaki Muñoz

Cisneros vs UE Santboiana
Referee: Félix Villegas (Valladolid)
Assistant referees: Francés, Manuel Aguiar

FC Barcelona vs Gernika
Referee: Iñaki Muñoz (Madrid)
Assistant referees: Pedro Perez Gómez, José Maria Ferdinández Soria

Salvador vs Alcobendas
Referee: David Castro (Asturias)
Assistant referees: Belarmino Álvarez, Adrián Rodriguez Noriega

Ordizia vs Indepen Santander
Referee: Jorge Molpeceres (Barca)
Assistant referees: Sánchez, Miguel Miró

División De Honor Femenina, Round 11

Olímpico Pozuelo vs Inef L’Hospitalet
Referee: Gonzalo Pardo (Madrid)

Cisneros vs Majadahonda
Referee: Fernando Raposo (Valladolid)

Hortaleza vs Sanse Scrum
Referee: Cintia Loyola (Málaga)

Universitario Sevilla vs Crat Univer Coruña
Referee: Luis Lasala (Granada)

División De Honor B, Round 16

VRAC Valladolid B vs Bera Bera
Referee: Joshua Bellido (Barcelona)

Durango vs Campus Ourense
Referee: Josué García Diez (Barcelona)

Zarautz vs Vigo
Referee: Adrián Rodriguez Gutierrez (Cantabria)

Santander vs Uribealdea
Referee: Alberto Pérez Iglesia (Asturias)

Crat A Coruña vs Salvador B
Referee: Alberto Ruíz García (Vizcaya)

Eibar vs Getxo
Referee: Iñigo Atorrasagasti (Guipúzcoa)

UER Montcada vs L’Hospitalet
Referee: Rafael Alcalde (Murcia)

UE Santboiana B vs CAU Valencia
Referee: Arnaltz Bilbao (Guipúzcoa)

Valencia vs CN Poble Nou
Referee: Luis Ferdinández Díaz (Madrid)

BUC vs Barbarians Calviá
Referee: Ignacio Martinez (Castellón)

Tatami vs Fenix
Referee: Eduardo Cousillas (Barcelona)

Sant Cugat vs CP Les Abelles
Referee: Jokin Osete (Navarra)

Jaen vs Olímpico Pozuelo
Referee: Enzo Cosse (Barcelona)

AD Ing Industriales vs Marbella
Referee: Julio Aguirre (Barcelona)

Car Cáceres vs Cisneros B
Referee: Belarmino Álvarez (Asturias)

Alcobendas Rugby B vs Liceo Francés
Referee: Luis Santos (León)

Ciencias vs UR Almeria
Referee: Alberto Requena (Granada)

Pozuelo vs Cd Arquitectura
Referee: Ignacio Chaves (Madrid)

USA

Major League Rugby

Round 1

Gold vs Arrows in New Orleans
Referee: Scott Green 
Assistant referees: Pali Deluca (Argentina), Ed Gardner

Elite vs Sabercats in Austin
Referee: Derek Summers
Assistant referees: Paul-Henri Courbier, Butch Neuenschwander

Legion vs United in San Diego
Referee: Paul-Henri Courbier 
Assistant referees: Luke Rogan, Moe Chaudhry (Canada)

Seawolves vs Raptors in Seattle
Referee: Pali Deluca (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Scott Green, Denny Russell

Wales

Wales National Cup, Round 2

Llandovery vs Trebanos
Referee: Dewi Phillips

Cardiff Met vs Bedwas
Referee: Gareth Newman

Newbridge vs Bridgend
Referee: Wayne Davies

Merthyr vs Ebbw Vale
Referee: Elgan Williams

Pontypridd vs Llanelli
Referee: Jason Morris

RGC1404 vs Cardiff
Referee: Simon Rees

Cross Keys vs Pontypool
Referee: Mike English

Swansea vs Bargoed
Referee: Aled Evans

PV: 618


Referees To 27 January 2019 - Australia | Rugby365