Thu 3 Oct 2019 | 05:53

Schools Action in Hamilton

Schools Action in Hamilton
Thu 3 Oct 2019 | 05:53
Schools Action in Hamilton
SHARE

Two New Zealand schools teams are in action in Hamilton on Fir day – the New Zealand Schools who play Australian Schools/Under-18 and the New Zealand Barbarians Schools who play Fiji Schools.

This is an annual occurrence, this year in Hamilton on New Zealand’s North Island.

Fixtures – Friday, 4 October 2019 at St Paul’s Collegiate

New Zealand Barbarian Schools vs Fiji Schools
New Zealand Schools vs Australia Schools

New Zealand Schools first met Australian Schools in 1878.

2019’s Previous Results

Australia vs Fiji Schools, 30-7
Australia Schools vs New Zealand Barbarians Schools, 30-17 (
New Zealand Schools vs Fiji Schools, 43-8

Teams for Friday

Australian Schools: 15 Dion Samuela (Southport), 14 Joseph Suallii (King’s School), 13 Josh Flook (St Joseph’s College, Gregory Terrace), 12 Nick Chan (St Joseph’s College Hunters Hill), 11 Tolu Koula (Newington), 10 Reesjan Pasitoa (St Joseph’s College, Nudgee), 9 Lachlan Albert (St Ignatius College), 8 Alex Masibaka (Aranmore), 7 Will Roach (St Joseph’s College, Gregory Terrace), 6 Zeph Tuinona (Brisbane State High), 5 Tom Hooper (St Stanislaus), 4 Hugh Bockenham (St Joseph’s College, Hunters Hill), 3 Zane Nonggorr (Southport), 2 Billy Pollard (Barker), 1 Harry Vella (St Joseph’s College, Nudgee)
Replacements: 16 Hamish Moore (Scots College), 17 George Blake (Southport), 18 Daniel Botha (Scots College), 19 Joe Brial (Scots College), 20 Keynan Tauakipulu (St Peter’s), 21 Kalani Thomas (Ipswich Grammar), 22 Anthony Alofipo (Erindale College), 23 Glen Vaihu (St Joseph’s College, Gregory Terrace)

NZ Schools: 15 Blair Murray (New Plymouth Boys’ High), 14 Roderick Solo (Scots), 13 Meihana Grindlay (King’s), 12 Gideon Wrampling (St Paul’s Collegiate), 11 Ruben Love (Palmerston North Boys’ High), 10 Aidan Morgan (King’s), 9 Manu Paea Rotorua (Boys’ High), 8 Vaiolini Ekuasi (St Peter’s Cambridge), 7 Cam Church (Saint Kentigern), 6 Anton Segner (Nelson), 5 Zach Gallagher –captain (Christ’s), 4 Allan Craig (Saint Kentigern), 3 Tiaan Tauakipulu (Saint Kentigern)2 Ben Strang (Whanganui Collegiate), 1 Ben Lopas (Christchurch Boys’ High)
Replacements: 16 Matt Dobbyn (Hamilton Boys’ High), 17 Jack Sexton (St Andrew’s), 18 Seb Calder (St Andrew’s), 19 Dom Gardiner (St Bede’s), 20 Corey Kellow (Sacred Heart), 21 Max Hughes (Christchurch Boys’High), 22 Ollie Lewis (Christchurch Boys’ High), 23 Michael Manson (Otago Boys High)

NZ Schools Barbarians: 15 Brian Leali’ifano (Sacred Heart), 14 Etonia Bainivalu (St Bede’s), 13 Giovanni Leituala (King’s High), 12 Tepaea Cook-Savage (St Paul’s Collegiate), 11 Jermaine Pepe (Rangiora High), 10 Latrell Smiler-Ah Kiong (Hastings Boys’ High), 9 Dayton Iobu (Kings’), 8 Sosaia Moala (Auckland Grammar, 7 Leroy Ferguson (John McGlashan), 6 Julian Goerke (Hastings Boys’ High), 5 TK Howden (Feilding High), 4 James Brown (King’s), 3 Hakaraia Richards-Coxhead-capain (Hamilton Boys’ High), 2 George Bell (John McGlashan), 1 Joseph Gavigan (Manukura)
Rerplacements: 16 Treyah Kingi-Taukamo (Saint Kentigern), 17 Carlos Karaitiana (Rotorua Boys’ High), 18 Jona MataiciwaxxSaint Kentigern), 19 Jamie Hannah (Christchurch Boys’ High), 20 Harry Press (Hutt International Boys’), 21 Jayden Walker (Napier Boys’ High), 22 Leandro Vakatini (King’s), 23 Monu Moli (Marlborough Boys’ High)

PV: 3825


Schools Action In Hamilton - Australia | Rugby365