Tue 30 Jul 2019 | 06:07

Referees to 4 August 2019

Referees to 4 August 2019
Tue 30 Jul 2019 | 06:07
Referees to 4 August 2019
SHARE

Winter still grips control of the South where most of our action takes place this weekend.

There are fewer matches than usual as the Rugby Championship takes a break in gathering strength for the final round and New Zealand is getting excited at the prospect of its provincial competitions.

International

World Rugby Pacific Nations Cup

Japan vs Tonga at Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Hanazono, Japan
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Luke Pearce (England), Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

USA vs Samoa at ANZ Stadium, Suva, Fiji
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Damon Murphy (Australia), Tevita Rokovereni (Fiji)
Ingoal Judges: tbc

Fiji vs Canada at ANZ Stadium, Suva, Fiji
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Graham Cooper (Australia)
Ingoal Judges: tbc

Victoria Cup 2019

Zimbabwe vs Kenya
Referee: Egon Seconds (South Africa)

West African TriNations

In Round 1, Cote d’Ivoire beat Ghana 22-12.

Round 2
Nigeria vs Cote d’Ivoire
Referee: Mathias Bvepfepfe (Zimbabwe)
Assistant referees: Jeffrey Chiwanda (Zimbabwe), Ishmael Adamah (Ghana)

Round 3
Ghana vs Nigeria
Referee: Mathias Bvepfepfe (Zimbabwe)
Assistant referees: Jeffrey Chiwanda (Zimbabwe), Ishmael Adamah (Ghana)

Domestic

South Africa

Currie Cup

Free State Cheetahs vs Golden Lions at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen, Griffin Colby
Television match official: Lourens van der Merwe

Pumas vs Sharks at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant referees: Aimee Barrett-Theron, Stephan Geldenhuys
Television match official: Christie du Preez

Blue Bulls vs Griquas at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Divan Uys
Assistant referees: AJ Jacobs, Griffin Colby
Television match official: Lesego Legoete

Currie Cup First Division

Boland Cavaliers vs Valke at Esselenpark Worcester
Referee: Ben Crouse
Assistant referees: Local

Griffons vs Leopards at Northwest Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Local

Argentina XV vs South Western Districts Eagles at Fanie du Toit, Potchefstroom
Referee: Rasivhenge Rasta
Assistant referees: Local

Border vs Eastern Province at Mthatha Stadium, Mthatha
Referee: Archie Sehlako
Assistant referees: Local

Under-21 Championship

Lions vs Sharks at Ellis Airline Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron
Assistant referees: Local

Leopards vs Western Province at Olënpark, Potchefstroom
Referee: Phumzile Mbewu
Assistant referees: Local

Blue Bulls vs Free State at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Ruhan Meiring
Assistant referees: Local

Under-21 Championship

Boland vs Eastern Province at Esselenpark Worcester
Referee: Christopher Allison
Assistant referees: Local

Griquas vs Leopards at Griqua Park, Kimberley
Referee: Johre Botha
Assistant referees: Local

Pumas vs Limpopo at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys
Assistant referees: Local

Women’s Interprovincial

KwaZulu-Natal vs Border at Varsity College, Durban North
Referee: Ashleigh Murray
Assistant referees: Local

Boland vs Western Province at Esselenpark Worcester
Referee: Lusanda Mtiya
Assistant referees: Local

Eastern Province vs Blue Bull at HTS Daniël Pienaar, Uitenhage
Referee: Maria Mabote
Assistant referees: Bulela Qwane, Giana Viljoen

PV: 922


Referees To 4 August 2019 - Canada | Rugby365