Get Newsletter

Coastal neighbours end U18 Girls Week on a high

NEWS: Both Eastern Province and Western Province emerged as winners on the final day of the U18 Girls week that took place at Jeppe High School in Johannesburg – contributing the most players of a new Elite Player Development squad that was named on Friday.

ADVERTISEMENT

Eastern Province showed their class in the final match of the tournament against the Golden Lions as they emerged 36-0 winners after leading 10-0 at the break.

In the other clash- Western Province ran riot in their 62-5 victory over Border – scoring ten 10 in the process, with prop Anathando Khatshwa, wing Saadiqua Corbett and replacement Somila Magida all grabbing a brace.

In the earlier matches – Free State dotted down 11 times to defeat the Leopards by 57-0.

Zimbabwe turned a two-point half-time deficit to emerge as 26-7 whilst the Sharks scored three late tries to sink the Pumas by 20-17.

SA Rugby confirmed at the conclusion of the tournament that 36 players will attend the inaugural Elite Player Development camp for girls from Friday until Sunday.

In the duration of the camp, the EPD squad will be introduced to the Springbok Women’s vision, sit in on a talk from a former national player, undergo medical screenings, receive an introduction to rugby analysis, strength and conditioning as well as nutritional education and a referee meeting.

ADVERTISEMENT

Current Springbok Women assistant coaches Franzel September and Laurian Johannes-Haupt as well as strength and conditioning coach Naasier Parker will do duty as mentors during the camp.

Golden Lions coach Chanel Alberts has been named as head coach for the EPD programme – with former Test players Zolisa Noxeke and Nosipho Poswa serving as her assistants.

The U18 Girls EPD squad: Asanda Mnyandu, Thabisile Zungu (both Sharks), Ashley-Ann Williams, Lee-Ann Muller (both SWD), Christelle Ross, Nosiviwe Mabuza (both Pumas), Thato Rantai (Griffons), Hlekane Baloyi, Abigail Smit (both Blue Bulls), Zethu Gcaza, Buhle Mxoli, Luthando Mxokozeli (all Border), Alutha Ngcezula, Ayabulela Vali Vali, Siviwe Appie, Likhona Diyani, Julene Haas, Yamkela Funani, Ywaydha De Vos, Zusakhe Tembani, Lukhanye Lolo, Shanice Scholtz, Michayle Hendricks (all Eastern Province), Anothando Katshwa, Coby Mentoor, Yanelisa Plaatjie, Iviwe Jonas, Carla Esterhuyzen, Nuha Levy, Palesa Matee, Ronecia Gordon, Saadigah Corbett, Anitha Fazi (all Western Province), Chioma Onuegbu (Golden Lions), Beyonce Muhlari (Limpopo Blue Bulls).

 

U18 results Friday, July 5

Free State 57-0 Leopards
Griquas 10-5 Valke
Griffons 3-29 Limpopo Blue Bulls
Boland 12-19 SWD
Zimbabwe 26-7 Blue Bulls
Sharks 20-17 Pumas
WP 62-5 Border
EP 36-0 Golden Lions

ADVERTISEMENT

Watch the World Rugby U20s Championship live and for free on RugbyPass TV. Register here now
*Unavailable in Africa, NZ, Fiji, Samoa, Papua NG and Tonga

Join free

Scotland vs USA | U20 Trophy Final | Full Match Replay

Boks Office | Episode 15 | Extreme Golf Special

Embedded 2024 | England | Episode 4

Before They Make It | South Africa

Before They Make It | England

Aotearoa Rugby Podcast | Episode 22

Women's Six Nations winner to Paris Olympic sevens for Team GB | Ellie Kildunne | Stronger Than You Think | S3 Ep 2

Walk the Talk | Brodie Retallick | The King of the Skies

Write A Comment