Tue 1 Jan 2019 | 01:36

Referees to 6 January 2019

Referees to 6 January 2019
Tue 1 Jan 2019 | 01:36
Referees to 6 January 2019
SHARE

Happy New Year! We wish a wonderful 2019 to all referees and all those who have anything to do with them, including the kind people who send us the appointments each week.

To the match officials, we wish a year of great appointments, no disappointments and no controversies or disgruntled clients.

There are few appointments this week as the world settles down to recover from New Year festivities. But PRO14, England, France and Wales still keep us interested.

We hope that Andrew Brace is back fit again.

We also wish Joy Neville well as she continues to lead tghe way into “men’s rugby”.

International

PRO14, Round 13

Benetton vs Glasgow Warriors at Stadio Monigo, Treviso
Referee: Joy Neville (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Frank Murphy (Ireland), Gabriel Chirnoaga (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)

Ospreys vs Cardiff Blues at Liberty Stadium, Swansea
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Elgan Williams (Wales), Dewi Phillips (Wales)
Television match official: Ian Davies (Wales)
Citing Commissioner: Jeff Mark (Wales)

Leinster vs Ulster at RDS Arena, Dublin
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Kieran Barry (Ireland)
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Citing Commissioner: Eddie Walsh (Ireland)

Scarlets vs Dragons at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Adam Jones (Wales), Mike English (Wales)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)
Citing Commissioner: Chris Morgan (Wales)

Connacht vs Munster at The Sportsground, Galway
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Ben Blain (Scotland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Citing Commissioner: Wayne Sheridan (Ireland)

Edinburgh vs Southern Kings at Murrayfield
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Johnny Erskine (Ireland) , Sam Grove-White (Scotland)
Television match official: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Citing Commissioner:Gary Gordon (Scotland)

Zebre vs Cheetahs at Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Aled Evans (Wales) Gianluca Gnecchi (Italy)
Television match official: Stefano Roscini (Italy)

Domestic

England, Round 11

Premiership

Sale vs Saracens at AJ Bell Stadium
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Christophe Ridley, Greg Macdonald
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Tony Turner
Assessor: Martin Fox

Exeter Chiefs vs Bristol Bears at Sandy Park
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Adam Leal, Paul Dix
Television match official: Geoff Warren
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Jerry Wallis

Leicester vs Gloucester at Welford Road
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe, Matthew O’Grady
Television match official: David Rose
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Newcastle Falcons vs Harlequins at Kingston Park
Referee: Thomas Foley
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth, John Meredith
Television match official: Claire Hodnett
Timekeeper: David Hudson
Assessor: Nigel Yates

Worcester vs Bath at Sixways
Referee: Ian Tempest 
Assistant referees: John-Paul Doyle, Simon Harding
Television match official: Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Wasps vs Northampton Saints at Ricoh Arena
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Andrew Jackson, Wayne Falla
Television match official: Geoff Warren
Timekeeper: Malcolm Sinclair
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan

France

Top 14, Round 14

Stade Français vs Perpignan at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet

Grenoble vs Castres at Stade des Alpes
Referee: Jonathan Dufort
Assistant referees: Julien Castaignède, Frédéric Chazal
Television match official: Éric Gauzins

Pau vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Stade du Hameau
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet

Montpellier vs Lyon at GGL Stadium
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Vincent Blasco-Baqué, Richard Duhau
Television match official: Éric Briquet-Campin

Agen vs Toulouse at Stade Armandie
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, Jacques De Lemos
Television match official: Mourad Zitouni

Racing 92 vs Toulon at Paris La Défense Arena
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Thomas Charabas, Arnaud Blondel
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Clermont vs La Rochelle at Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Sébastien Minery, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Patrick Dellac

Wales

Premiership

Cardiff vs Pontypridd
Referee: Craig Evans
Assistant referees: Gareth Newman, Mark Johns
Television match official: Sean Brickell

Premiership Cup

Aberavon vs Merthyr
Referee: Gareth John
Assistant referees: Simon Mills, Jamie Morgan
Television match official: Jon Mason

Llandovery vs Beddau
Referee: Tom Spurrier 

Newcastle Emlyn vs Bargoed
Referee: Jason Morris 

Ystrad Rhondda vs Llanelli
Referee: Rhys Jones 

Rhydyfelin vs Bedwas
Referee: Stephen Allsop 

Newport vs RGC 1404
Referee: Gareth Newman 

Carmarthen vs Ebbw Vale
Referee: Aled Liddington 

Trebanos vs Maesteg Harlequins
Referee: Jason Griffiths 

Swansea vs Narberth
Referee: Ben Breakspear 

Tata Steel (Port Talbot) vs Cardiff
Referee: Jonathan Evans 

Pontypool vs Neath
Referee: Simon Rees 

Bedlinog vs Pontypridd
Referee: Ben Porte

PV: 632


Referees To 6 January 2019 - England | Rugby365