Do Not Sell My Personal Information
Mon 28 Oct 2019 | 06:15

Three Withdrawn from SA Under-19

Three Withdrawn from SA Under-19
Mon 28 Oct 2019 | 06:15
Three Withdrawn from SA Under-19
SHARE

Coach Chean Roux has been forced to make three changes to the squad of players he is taking to Georgia next month. The Sharks require the three for Super Rugby duty.

The three are lock Emile van Heerden, who is the son of Fritz van Heerden, eighthman Celimpilo Gumede and eighthman Evan Roos.

They have been replaced by Western Province lock Dylan de Leeuw, Golden Lions flank Lindo Ncusane, and Blue Bulls eighthman Willem Steenkamp.

The team leaves for Tblissi, Georgia’s capital, on 27 November 2019

Matches

Monday, 2 December 2019: SA Under-19 vs Georgia Under-19
Thursday, 5 December 2019: SA Under-19 vs Georgia Under-19

Junior Springbok coach Chean Roux said: “The Junior Springbok team is the stepping stone to senior provincial rugby and the Springbok team, so we are pleased to see Celimpilo, Evan and Emile being drafted into the Sharks’ training squad,” said Roux.

“Their withdrawal of from the squad will give Dylan, Lindo and Willem a chance to show what they have to offer at this level, which is in line with the purpose of this tour.

“Dylan played for the SA schools team, but this will be a step up for him, and this experience will be new territory for Lindo and Willem, as well a large number of other players in the squad, which is very exciting for the players and for us as coaches.”

South Africa Under-19 Squad

Forwards: Adrian Alberts (lock, Golden Lions – Paarl Boys’ High), Jason Alexander (hooker, Western Province – Wynberg), Morné Brandon (hooker, Golden Lions – Monument), Werner Coetzee (lock, Sharks – Glenwood), Dylan de Leeuw (lock, Western Province – Stellenberg), Dewald Donald (prop, Blue Bulls – Affies), Siphekahle Dube (prop, Sharks – Maritzburg College), Werner Gouws (lock, Blue Bulls – Grey College), Hanro Jacobs (prop, Sharks – Paul Roos), JJ Kotze (hooker, Western Province – Paul Roos), Thabiso Mdletshe (prop, Sharks – Glenwood), Benele Mthenjane (prop, Golden Lions – Nelspruit), Lunga Ncube (lock, Sharks – Glenwood), Lindo Ncusane (flank, Golden Lions – KES), Thabo Ndimande (flank, Valke – Hans Moore), Sibusiso Sangweni (flank, Golden Lions – Kearsney), WJ Steenkamp (No.8, Blue Bulls – Grey College)

Backs: Diego Appollis (centre, Blue Bulls – Garsfontein), Thomas Bursey (scrumhalf, Western Province – Selborne), Jaden Hendrikse (scrumhalf, Sharks – Glenwood), Stravino Jacobs (wing, Blue Bulls – Paarl Gim), Cohen Jasper (fullback, Free State – Drostdy), Rynhardt Jonker (centre, Sharks – Glenwood), Dawid Kellerman (centre, Blue Bulls – Paarl Gim), Muzi Manyike (centre, Golden Lions – Jeppe), Zwelendaba Mnombo (centre, Western Province – Selborne), Juan Mostert (flyhalf, Western Province – Paul Roos), Keenan Twigg (wing, Leopards – Potchefstroom Gimnasium), Bernard van der Linde (scrumhalf, Blue Bulls – Menlopark), Ethan Wentzel (flyhalf, Valke – Centurion)

PV: 2019


Three Withdrawn From Sa Under-19 - Georgia | Rugby365