Fri 2 Mar 2018 | 03:53

6NB: Romania seek old success

6NB: Romania seek old success
Fri 2 Mar 2018 | 03:53

6NB: Romania seek old success

SHARE

The Oaks would love to beat neighbouring Russia with its Bears. Both teams have lost to Spain this year – Russia by seven points in Russia, Romania by 12 points in Spain.

The matches between Romania and Russia and between Belgium and Germany double as European qualifiers. The match between Georgia and Spain is not a qualifier as Georgia have already qualified. In the two rounds after this, Spain will play Germany and Belgium in qualifiers.

The match between Belgium and Germany in the northern suburbs of Brussels is part of a fight to avoid the wooden spoon.

Weather is a big talking point in Europe for this weekend.

Brussels will, apparently, be cold and rainy with a high of 8°C and a low of -2°C. It will be partly cloudy but without rain in Tbilisi with a high of 14°C and a low of 6°C. Cluj in Romania would seem to be the coldest – rain with a high of 1°C and a low of -8°C.

Fixtures, Round 3

Saturday, 3 March 2018
Georgia vs Spain at Mikheil Meskhi Stadium, Tbilisi, kick-off 14.53 CET

Sunday, 4 March 2018
Romania vs Russia at Cluj Arena, Cluj, kick-off 11.45 CET
Belgium vs Germany in Nelson Mandela Stadium, Neder-Over-Heembeek, kick-off 16.00 CET

Results

Round 1

Georgia vs Belgium, 47-0
Romania vs Germany, 85-6
Spain vs Russia, 20-13

Round 2

Spain vs Romania, 22-10
Russia vs Belgium, 48-7
Georgia vs Germany, 64-0

Round 3

Georgia vs Spain

Spain has a much changed side. Perhaps the result of this match does not affect them, as it is not a match for qualification for the 2019 Rugby World Cup.

Teams

Georgia: 15 Ioseb Matiashvili, 14 Sichinava Anzor, 13 Davit Katcharava, 12 Giorgi Kveseladze, 11 Sandro Todua, 10 Lasha Khmaladze, 9 Vasil Lobzhanidze, 8 Lasha Lomidze, 7 Viktor Kolelishvili, 6 Giorgi Tkhilaishvili, 5 Shalva Sutiashvili, 4 Giorgi Nemsadze (captain), 3 Levan Chilachava, 2 Shalva Mamukashvili, 1 Mikheil Nariashvili 
Replacements: 16 Badri Alkhazashvili, 17 Zurabi Zhvania, 18 Giorgi Melikidze, 19 , 20 Mikheil Gachechiladze, 21 Otar Giorgadze, 22 Lasha Malaghuradze, 23 Giorgi Koshadze

Spain: 15 Mathieu Peluchon, 14 Javier Mario Carrion Llorens, 13 Joan Losada Gifra, 12 Thibaut Alvarez, 11 Silvio Casteglioni Algorriz, 10 Ross Snee Daniel (captain), 9 Sébastien Rouet, 8 Gavidi Ilaitia, 7 Matthew Foulds, 6 Asier Usarraga Latierro, 5 Joshua Peters, 4 David Gonzalez, 3 Jesus Moreno Rodriguez, 2 Quentin García, 1 Fernando Lopez Perez
Replacements: 16 Jean Baptiste Custoja, 17 Stephen Barnes, 18 Manuel Mora Ruiz, 19 Lionel Tauli, 20 Gregory Maiquez, 21 Martín Mateu Spuches, 22 Julen Goia Iriberri, 23 Alberto Blanco Alonso

Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Elgan Williams (Wales), Simon Mills (Wales)

Romania vs Russia

Teams

Romania: 15 Catalin Fercu, 14 Fonovai Tangimana, 13 Paula Kinikinilau, 12 Sione Fakaosilea, 11 Ionut Dumitru, 10 Jack Umaga, 9 Valentin Calafeteanu, 8 Stelian Burcea, 7 Andrei Gorcioaia, 6 Vlad Nistor, 5 Valentin Poparlan, 4 Johannes van Heerden,3 Alexandru Tarus, 2 Andrei Radoi, 1 Mihaita Lazar
Replacements: 16 Marian Capatana, 17 Ionel Badiu, 18 Constantin Pristavita, 19 Marius Antonescu, 20 Moyake Kuselo, 21 Florin Surugiu, 22 Stephen Shennan, 23 Florin Vlaicu 

Russia: 15 Ramil Gaisin, 14 Mikhail Babaev, 13 Sergey Trishin, 12 Dmitrii Gerasimov, 11 Evgeny Nepeyvoda, 10 Iurii Kushnarev (captain), 9 Vasily Dorofeev, 8 Dmitrii Krotov, 7 Tagir Gadzhiev, 6 Viktor Gresev, 5 Evgeny Elgin, 4 Andrei Garbuzov, 3 Innokentiy Zykov, 2 Valery Tsnobiladze, 1 Sergey Sekisov 
Replacements: 16 Nazir Gasanov, 17 Andrei Polivalov, 18 Magomed Davudov, 19 Bogdan Fedotko, 20 Anton Rudoi, 21 Alexey Shcherban, 22 Alexey Mikhaltsov, 23 Alexander Budychenko 

Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Assistant referees: Luc Ramos (France), Pierre-Baptiste Nuchy (France)

Belgium vs Germany

Teams

Belgium: 15 Alan Williams, 14 Thomas Wallraf, 13 Jens Torfs (captain), 12 Guillaume Prion, 11 Charles Reynaert, 10 Vincent Hart, 9 Tom Cocqu, 8 Thomas Demolder, 7 Amion Hamzaqui, 6 Tom Herenger, 5 Sven D'Hooghe, 4 Gillian Benoy, 3 Maxime Jadot, 2 Thomas Dienst, 1 Alexis Cuffolo
Replacements: 16 Victor Paquet, 17 Bastien Gallaire, 18 Thomas Vervoort, 19 Vincent Tauzier, 20 Tuur Moelants, 21 Nathan Bontems, 22 Craig Dowsett, 23 Romain Pinte 

Germany:  15 Lukas Dieckmann, 14 Pascal Fischer, 13 Sam Harris, 12 Robin Pluempe, 11 Nico Muller, 10 Wynston Cameron-Dow, 9 Oliver Paine, 8 Luker Dyckhoff, 7 Eric Marks (captain), 6 Falk Duwe, 5 Stefan Mau, 4 Jens Listmann, 3 Paul Weiss, 2 Michail Tyumenev, 1 Marcus Bender
Replacements: 16 Sam Ramsay, 17 Senzokuhle Ngubane, 18 Felix Martel, 19 Elias Haase, 20 Carsten Lang, 21 Jan Piosik, 22 Robert Lehmann 
23 Mark Sztyndera

Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), Helen O'Reilly (Ireland)

PV: 2
6nb: Romania Seek Old Success | Rugby365