Wed 15 May 2019 | 09:26

Referees for Pre-RWC Warm-up Friendlies

Referees for Pre-RWC Warm-up Friendlies
Wed 15 May 2019 | 09:26
Referees for Pre-RWC Warm-up Friendlies
SHARE

These are in essence match practices. The World Cup is then imminent and the teams will want to sally forth as well prepared as possible.

The vast majority of the referees will be refereeing at the World Cup in Japan. Three are also assistant referees at the World Cup.

The 12 referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Nic Berry (Australia), Jérôme Garcès (France), Angus Gardner (Australia), Pascal Gaüzère (France), Ben O’Keeffe (New Zealand), Nigel Owens (Wales), Luke Pearce (England), Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Romain Poite (France), Mathieu Raynal (France) and Paul Williams (New Zealand).

The seven assistant referees: Federico Anselmi (Argentina), Andrew Brace (Ireland), Matthew Carley (England, reserve referee), Karl Dickson (England), Shuhei Kubo (Japan), Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand) and Alexandre Ruiz (France).

The four TMOs: Graham Hughes (England), Rowan Kitt (England), Ben Skeen (New Zealand) and Marius Jonker (South Africa).

Those appointed to these matches who will not be officiating – as referees, assistant referees or TMOs – at the World Cup are assistant referees Damon Murphy, Jordan Way, Graham Cooper, Tom Foley, Mike Adamson, Ben Whitehouse, Sean Gallagher, Pierre Brousset, Frank Murphy, Dan Jones, Mike Fraser, Nick Briant and Cam Stone and TMOs James Leckie, Olly Hodges, Brian MacNeice, David Grashoff, Philippe Bonhoure, Simon McDowell, Aaron Paterson and Shane McDermott.

Matches

Sunday, 2 June 2019
England vs Barbarians at Twickenham
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Alex Ruiz (France), Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland)

Saturday, 20 July 2019
Fiji vs Maori All Blacks in Auckland or Rotorua
Referee: Nic Berry (Australia)
Assistant referees: Damon Murphy (Australia), Jordan Way (Australia)
Television match official: James Leckie (Australia)

Saturday, 10 August 2019
Ireland vs Italy at Aviva Stadium, Dublin, Ireland
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Tom Foley (England), Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

England vs Wales at Twickenham
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Pascal Gaüzère (France), Alex Ruiz (France)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)

Saturday, 17 August 2019
Italy vs Russia at San Benedetto Del Tronto, Italy
Referee: Karl Dickson (England)
Assistant referees: Ben Whitehouse (Wales), Sean Gallagher (Ireland)

South Africa vs Argentina at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria, South Africa
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew Brace (Ireland), Pierre Brousset (France)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

France vs Scotland at Allianz Riviera, Nice, France
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Wales vs England at Principality Stadium, Cardiff, Wales
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère (France)
Assistant referees: Mathieu Raynal (France), Alex Ruiz (France)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)

England vs Ireland at Twickenham
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès (France), Alex Ruiz (France)
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure (France)

Saturday, 24 August 2019
Scotland vs France at Murrayfield, Edinburgh, Scotland
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Karl Dickson (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Tuesday, 27 August 2019
Georgia vs Russia at Dinamo Arena, Tbilissi, Georgia
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Frank Murphy (Ireland), Dan Jones (Wales)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)

Friday, 30 August 2019
France vs Italy at Stade de France, Paris, France
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant referees: Luke Pearce (England), Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Saturday, 31 August 2019
Georgia vs Scotland at Dinamo Arena, Tbilissi, Georgia
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Ben Whitehouse (Wales), Pierre Brousset (France)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)

Wales vs Ireland at Principality Stadium, Cardiff, Wales
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès (France), Karl Dickson (England)
Television match official: Rowan Kitt (England)

Samoa vs New Zealand Divisional XV/Heartland at Eden Park, New Zealand
Referee: Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Fiji vs Tonga at Eden Park, New Zealand
Referee: Ben O’Keeffe (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Cam Stone (New Zealand)
Television match official: Aaron Paterson (New Zealand)

Friday, 6 September 2019
Scotland vs Georgia at Murrayfield, Edinburgh, Scotland
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Andrew Brace (Ireland), Karl Dickson (England)
Television match official: Rowan Kitt (England)

Japan vs South Africa at Kumagaya Rugby Stadium, Kumagaya, Japan
Referee: Nic Berry (Australia)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Graham Cooper (Australia)
Television match official: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)

England vs Italy at James Park, Newcastle, England
Referee: Ben O’Keeffe (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès (France), Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)

Saturday, 7 September 2019
Ireland vs Wales at Aviva Stadium, Dublin, Ireland
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Luke Pearce (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Saturday, 7 September 2019
Canada vs USA at British Colombia Place, Vancouver
Referee: Alex Ruiz (France)
Assistant referees: Mike Adamson (Scotland), Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland)

New Zealand vs Tonga at FMG Stadium, Hamilton, New Zealand
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Damon Murphy (Australia), Jordan Way (Australia)
Television match official: James Leckie (Australia)

Australia vs Samoa at Bank West Stadium, Sydney, Australia
Referee: Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand), Cam Stone (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Uruguay vs Brazil
Referee: tbc

PV: 47


Referees For Pre-rwc Warm-up Friendlies | Rugby365