Tue 8 May 2018 | 03:08

Referees to 13 May 2018

Referees to 13 May 2018
Tue 8 May 2018 | 03:08
Referees to 13 May 2018
SHARE

There are the finals of the Continental Shield between Enisei of Russia and Helderberger of Germany, the Challenge Cup between Cardiff Blues and Gloucester and then, the climax, the Champions Cup between Leinster and Racing, six teams from six different countries.

The referees for these matches are Ben Whitehouse of Wales, Jérôme Graces of France and Wayne Barnes of England.

International

Rugby Europe

Estonia vs Norway in Tartu
Referee: Ramunas Grumbinas (Lithuania)

Finland vs Denmark in Helsinki
Referee: Lukasz Jasinski (Poland)

Sweden vs Latvia in Enkoping
Referee: Yann Benoît (Switzerland)

Sudamerica Rugby Six Nations

Argentina XV vs Brazil at Club Newman, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Referee: Joaquín Montes (Uruguay)

Uruguay XV vs Chile at Estadio Charrúa, Montevideo, Uruguay
Referee: Pablo Deluca (Argentina)

Paraguay vs Colombia at Estadio Héroes de Curupayty, Asunción, Paraguay
Referee: Jauri Rivero (Argentina)

Rugby Americas North

Championship

Bermuda vs USA South
Referee: Talal Chaudhry (Canada)

Cup

Jamaica vs Barbados
Referee: David Sherwin (Cayman Islands)

Trophy

Guadeloupe vs Curacao
Referee: John Stevens (USA)

Asia Rugby Championship

Korea vs Hong Kong
Referee: Shuhei Kubo (Japan)
Assistant referees: Teruhisa Kajiwara (Japan), Rui Shimizu (Japan)
Television match official: Greg Hinton (Australia)
Assessor: Stan Harman Hong Kong)

Division 3 East

Brunei vs Guam at Belapan Stadium, Bandar Seri Begawan
Referee: Bing Xing (China)
Assistant referees: Abdul Hannan (Singapore), Ki Don Lee (Korea)
Coach: Dougie Shearer (Hong Kong)

Guam vs China at Belapan Stadium, Bandar Seri Begawan
Referee: Abdul Hannan (Singapore)
Assistant referees: Ki Don Lee (Korea), Bing Xing (China)
Coach: Dougie Shearer (Hong Kong)

Brunei vs China at Belapan Staduim Bander Seri Begawan Brunei
Referee: Ki Don Lee (Korea)
Assistant referees: Abdul Hannan (Singapore), Bing Xing (China)
Coach: Dougie Shearer (Hong Kong)  

Rugby Africa Bronze Cup

Mauritius vs Lesotho at Cape Cost Stadium, Accra
Referee: Victor Oduor (Kenya)
Assistant referees: Saudah Adiru (Uganda), Precious Pazani (Zimbabwe)
Citing commissioner: Mudiwa Mundawarara (Zimbabwe)

Ghana vs Rwanda at Cape Cost Stadium, Accra
Referee: Saudah Adiru (Uganda)
Assistant referees: Nicardo Pienaar (Namibia), Precious Pazani (Zimbabwe)
Citing commissioner: Mudiwa Mundawarara (Zimbabwe)

Under-20

Wales vs South Africa at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Karl Dickson (England)
Assistant referees: Ben Breakspear (Wales), Richard Deacy (Wales)

England vs South Africa at Sixways, Worcester
Referee: Elgan Williams (Wales)

Women

Sevens World Series at Langford, Canada

Referees: Aimee Barrett-Theron (South Africa), Sara Cox (England), Ben Crouse (South Africa), Adam Jones (Wales), Sakurako Kawasaki (Japan), Rose LaBrèche (Canada), Rebecca Mahoney (New Zealand), Joy Neville (Ireland)

European Professional Club rugby Finals

Continental Shield Final

Enisei-STM vs Heidelberger RK at Campo Rugby Fadura, Getxo on Saturday, 12 May 2018
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Dan Jones (Wales)
Television match official: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Citing Commissioner: Dave Guyan (England)

Challenge Cup Final

Cardiff Blues vs Gloucester at San Mamés Stadium, Bilbao on Friday, 11 May 2018
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), Pascal Gaüzère (France)
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure (France)
Citing Commissioner: Maurizio Vancini (Italy)

Champions Cup Final

Leinster vs Racing 92 at San Mamés Stadium, Bilbao on Saturday, 12 May 2018
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England), Tom Foley (England)
Television match official: Rowan Kitt (England)
Citing Commissioner: John Montgomery (Scotland)

British & Irish Cup Final

Ealing Trailfinders vs Leinster A at Ealing
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Mike English (Wales), Dewi Phillips (Wales)

Super Rugby

Blues vs Hurricanes at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand), Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Sunwolves vs Reds at Prince Chichibu Memorial Stadium, Tokyo
Referee: Egon Seconds (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Akihisa Aso (Japan), Kawara Tasuku (Japan)
Television match official: Minoru Fuji (Japan)

Crusaders vs Waratahs at AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Jamie Nutbrown (New Zealand), Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Television match official: Aaron Paterson (New Zealand)

Highlanders vs Lions at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand), James Doleman (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Brumbies vs Rebels at GIO Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Nic Berry (Australia)
Assistant referees: Will Houston (Australia), Jordan Way (Australia)
Television match official: Damien Mitchelmore (Australia)

Stormers vs Chiefs at Newlands, Cape Town
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Quinton Immelman (South Africa)
Television match official: Willie Vos (South Africa)

Bulls vs Sharks Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
Assistant referees: AJ Jacobs (South Africa), Archie Sehlako (South Africa)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Domestic

France

Play-off

Grenoble vs Oyonnax at Stade des Alpes
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Thomas Charabas, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Maxime Chalon
 

Georgia

Club Final

Jiki vs Batumi
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)

South Africa

Super Sport Rugby Challenge

Border Bulldogs vs EP Elephants at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Ruhan Meiring

Boland Cavaliers vs South Western Districts Eagles at Boland Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Jaco Pretorius

Valke vs Lions at Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni

Welwitschias vs Pumas at Hage Geingob Stadium, Windhoek
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys

Super Sport Rugby Challenge Festival

Griquas vs Free State at Impala RFC, Rustenburg
Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referees: Johre Botha, Jonathan Lottering
Television match official: Lesego Legoete

Leopards vs Sharks XV at Impala RFC, Rustenburg
Referee: Paul Mente 
Assistant referees: Johre Botha, Johano Cronjé
Television match official: Lesego Legoete

Gold Cup

Impala vs Centurion at Impala RFC, Rustenburg
Referee: Johre Botha
Assistant referees: Johano Cronjé, Jonathan Lottering

USA

Major League

Utah Warriors vs Austin Elite
Referee: Scott Green
Assistant referees: Adam Leal, Kage Green
Television match official: Davey Ardrey

NOLA Gold vs Seattle Seawolves
Referee: Paul-Henri Courbier
Assistant referees: Josh Houston, Jim Rogers

Glendale Raptors vs San Diego Legion
Referee: Adam Leal (England)
Assistant referees: Scott Green, Steve Gore
Television match official: Marc Nelson

Wales

Premiership

The first three matches are previously postponed fixtures and will be played on Tuesday, 8 May 2018.

Cross Keys vs Llanelli
Referee: Dewi Phillips 
Assistant referees: Aaron Parry, Simon Harris

Newport vs Pontypridd
Referee: Simon Rees 
Assistant referees: Jonathan Evans, Simon Wycherley

Bargoed vs Llandovery
Referee: Mike English
Assistant referees: Paul Jones, Gareth Jablonski 

Llanelli vs Bedwas
Referee: Elfyn Morris-Roberts 
Assistant referees: Andy Davies, Mark Johns

Cardiff vs Ebbw Vale
Referee: Gareth John
Assistant referees: Chris Williams, Mark Jones

Carmarthen vs Neath
Referee: Aaron Parry 
Assistant referees: Tom Spurrier, Colin Phillips

Cross Keys vs Pontypridd
Referee: Rhys Thomas 
Assistant referees: Stuart Kibble, Paul Richards

Aberavon vs Bridgend
Referee: Gareth Newman 
Assistant referees: Neil Jones, Mike Davies

RGC vs Newport
Referee: Ben Breakspear 
Assistant referees: Aled Liddington, Elliot Mayor

Bargoed vs Merthyr
Referee: Aled Evans 
Assistant referees: Richard Deacy, Simon Harris

Swansea vs Llandovery
Referee: Jason Bessant 
Assistant referees: Rhys Jones, Matthew Evans
   

PV: 38


Referees To 13 May 2018 | Rugby365