Tue 9 Jul 2019 | 06:40

Referees to 14 July 2019

Referees to 14 July 2019
Tue 9 Jul 2019 | 06:40
Referees to 14 July 2019
SHARE

In South Africa, the great Currie Cup starts. The competition goes back to 1890 and has had the Currie Cup as its naming trophy since 1892. It has lost shine since the start of Super Rugby and the increasing multitude of tests but it is still far and away South Africa’s most important domestic competition.

In Kampala and Harare, the Victoria Cup is being resuscitated with four countries taking part – Kenya, Uganda, Zambia and Zimbabwe. It take the place of Africa’s Gold Cup.

In California, the land of earthquakes, this week there at the second and third rounds of the Women’s Super Rugby Series.

At Estadio Martins Pereira in São Jose dos Campos, a city in southeastern Brazil, there is the 12th edition of World Rugby’s Under-020 Trophy with Kenya surprisingly replacing Namibia as the African representative. The winner of the trophy will be promoted to the 2020 Under-20 Championship while Scotland will come into the Trophy from the Championship.

Confederation of African Rugby

Victoria Cup

Uganda vs Kenya
Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa)

Zimbabwe vs Zambia
Referee: Nicardo Pienaar (Nmibia)

Women

Uganda vs Kenya
Referee: Precious Pazani (Zimbabwe)

World Cup Warm-up

Fiji vs Maori All Blacks at ANZ Stadium, Suva, Fiji
Referee: Damon Murphy (Australia)
Assistant referees: Nic Berry (Australia), Jordan Way (Australia)

Women’s Rugby Super Series

10 July
England vs France at Chula Vista Elite Center, San Diego
Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Emily Hsieh (USA), Julianne Zussmann (Canada)
Assessor: Robert Davies (Wales)

Canada vs USA at Chula Vista Elite Center, San Diego
Referee: Rebeca Mahoney (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Amy Perrett (Australia), Hayley Aguiar (USA)
Assessor: Alhambra Nievas (Spain)

14 July
France vs USA at Torero Stadium, San Diego
Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Rebeca Mahoney (New Zealand), Julianne Zussmann (Canada)
Television match official: Amanda Cox (USA)
Assessor: Alhambra Nievas (Spain)

New Zealand vs England at Torero Stadium, San Diego
Referee: Amy Perrett (Australia)
Assistant referees: Emily Hsieh (USA), Hayley Aguiar (USA)
Television match official: Davey Ardrey (USA)
Assessor: Robert Davies (Wales)

Women’s Mid-Year Tests in Australasia

Australia vs Japan in Newcastle, Australia
Referee: Amelia Luciano (USA)
Assistant referees: Aurélie Groizeleau (France), Local
Assessor: Nicky Ewins (New Zealand)

World Rugby Under-20 Trophy

9 July 2019
Tonga vs Canada
Referee: Damian Schneider (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Matías Esteban (Uruguay), Frank Mendez (Chile)

Japan vs Brazil
Referee: Luke Rogan (USA)
Assistant referees: Frank Mendez (Chile), Matías Esteban (Uruguay)

Kenya vs Uruguay
Referee: Federico Vedovelli (Italy)
Assistant referees: Cauã Ricardo (Brazil), Guilherme Zaparoli (Brazil)

Portugal vs Hong Kong
Referee: Gonzalo Ventoso (Uruguay)
Assistant referees: Cauã Ricardo (Brazil),  Samuel Grando (Brazil)

13 July 2019

Tonga vs Hong Kong
Referee: Nehuén Jauri (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Cauã Ricardo (Brazil), Matias Esteban (Uruguay)

Japan vs Uruguay
Referee: Federico Vedovelli (Italy)
Assistant referees: Damian Schneider (Argentina), Cauã Ricardo (Brazil)

Portugal vs Canada
Referee: Luke Rogan (USA)
Assistant referees: Damian Schneider (Argentina), Frank Mendez (Chile)

Kenya vs Brazil
Referee: Gonzalo Ventoso (Uruguay)
Assistant referees: Frank Mendez (Chile), Matias Esteban (Uruguay)

Domestic

South Africa

Currie Cup Premier Division

Sharks vs Griquas at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Vusi Msibi, Archie Sehlako
Television match official: Christie du Preez

Golden Lions vs Pumas at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Jaco Pretorius, Eduan Nel
Television match official: Lesego Legoete

Western Province vs Blue Bulls at Newlands
Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen, Jabian Jeftha
Television match official: Joey Klaaste-Salmans

Currie Cup First Division

South Western Districts Eagles vs Leopards at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant referees: Local

Argentina XV vs Boland Cavaliers at Fanie du Toit Sportsground, Potchefstroom
Referee: Divan Uys
Assistant referees: Local

Eastern Province vs Griffons at Wolfson Stadium, PE
Referee: Paul Mente
Assistant referees: Local

Border vs Valke at Police Park, Western Avenue, Vincent, East London
Referee: Pablo Deluca (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Local

Under-21 Championship

Blue Bulls vs Sharks at Loftus Versfeld B, Pretoria
Referee: Griffin Colby
Assistant referees: Local

Lions vs Leopards at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Phumzile Mbewu
Assistant referees: Local

Free State vs Western Province at Old Grey Rugby Field, Bloemfontein
Referee: Christopher Allison
Assistant referees: Local

Under-20 Championship

Limpopo vs Pumas at Loftus Versfeld B, Pretoria
Referee: Mpho Matsaung
Assistant referees: Local

Leopards vs Griquas at Olënpark Stadium, Potchefstroom
Referee: Jaco Kotze
Assistant referees: Local

Eastern Province vs Boland at Wolfson Stadium, PE
Referee: Vusi Msibi
Assistant referees: Local

 

PV: 2182


Referees To 14 July 2019 | Rugby365