Tue 9 Apr 2019 | 05:01

Referees to 15 April 2019

Referees to 15 April 2019
Tue 9 Apr 2019 | 05:01
Referees to 15 April 2019
SHARE

Paddy O’Brien moves the Sevens caravan from Hong Kong to Singapore this weekend, club competitions in Europe are heading for a climax, Super Rugby rumbles on, there are two Under-18 international tournaments, and there are three finals in South Africa. There is lots to keep the referees away from mischief.

It is interesting to see how many nationalities are involved in top matches again this weekend.

International

Rugby Europe

Malta vs Croatia
Referee: Jorge Molpeceres (Spain)

Luxembourg vs Moldova
Referee: Killian O’Brien (Germany)

Switzerland vs Lithuania at Schaffhausen
Referee: Aled Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Tom Spurrier (Wales), Jason Griffiths (Wales)

Rugby Americas North Championship

Turks & Caicos Islands vs Dominican Republic
Referee: tba

Under-20

The matches are to be played this week at Paarl Gim.

Round 1
Argentina vs Namibia XV
Referee: Ben Crouse (South Africa)

South Africa vs Georgia
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa)

Round 2
Georgia vs Argentina at Tygerberg Rugby Club
Referee: Egon Seconds (South Africa)

South Africa vs Namibia XV at Tygerberg Rugby Club
Referee: Divan Uys (South Africa)

Round 3
Georgia vs Namibia XV at Paul Roos Gymnasium
Referee: Divan Uys (South Africa)

South Africa vs Argentina at Paul Roos Gymnasium
Referee: Egon Seconds (South Africa)

Under-18 Six Nations

England vs Wales
Referee: tbc (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Oli Carey (England), Mark Summerhayes (England)
Assessor: Chris White (England)/Ashley Reay (England)

Ireland vs France
Referee: Charles Gayther (England)
Assistant referees: Philip Hallsworth (England), Thomas Falkingham (England)
Assessor: Chris White (England)/Ashley Reay (England)

Scotland vs Italy
Referee: Jonathan Cook (England)
Assistant referees: Mark Summerhayes (England), Philip Hallsworth (England)
Assessor: Chris White (England)/Ashley Reay (England)

Rugby Europe

Under-18 Championship

It is to be played in Kaluningrad, Russia

Referees: Stephen Allsop (Wales), Peter Martin (Ireland), tba

Round 1
Spain vs Netherlands
Portugal vs Belgium
Russia vs Romania
Georgia vs Germany

Sevens

13 April 2019 – 14 April 2019

Referees: James Doleman (New Zealand), Paulo Duarte (Portugal), Craig Evans (Wales), Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Matt Rodden (Hong Kong), Damian Schneider (Argentina), Jordan Way (Australia)

Super Rugby, Round 9

Melbourne Rebels vs Stormers at AAMI Park
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
Television match official: James Leckie (Australia)

Crusaders vs Highlanders at Christchurch Stadium
Referee: Ben O’Keeffe (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Damon Murphy (Australia), Angus Gardner (Australia)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Brumbies vs Lions at GIO Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand), Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Television match official: James Leckie (Australia)

Sharks vs Jaguares at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Federico Anselmi (Argentina), Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Bulls vs Queensland Reds at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), AJ Jacobs (South Africa)
Television match official: Willie Vos (South Africa)

Chiefs vs Blues at Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Damon Murphy (Australia), Ben O’Keeffe (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman, (New Zealand)

Global Rapid Rugby

Western Force vs Asia Pacific Dragons Singapore at HBF Arena Sportsplex in Joondalup, just north of Perth
Referee: Tim Baker (Australia)
Assistant referees: Graham Cooper (Australia), Justin Foster (Australia)

PRO14, Round 20

Edinburgh vs Ulster at Murrayfield
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Lloyd Linton (Scotland), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Charles Samson (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Paul Minto (Scotland)

Benetton vs Munster at Stadio Monigo
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees:Gianluca Gnecchi (Italy), Rhys Jones (Wales)
Television match official: Stefano Roscini (Italy)

Scarlets vs Zebre at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Quinton Immelman (SARU)
Assistant referees: Dan Jones (Wales), Gareth John (Wales)
Television match official: Neil Paterson (Wales)
Timekeeper: Colin Campbell (Wales)
Assessor: Robert Davies (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Gwyn Bowden (Wales)

Southern Kings vs Ospreys at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Frank Murphy (Ireland), Ruhan Meiring (South Africa)
Television match official: Sean Veldsman (South Africa)
Citing commissioner: Wilhelm de Villiers (South Africa)

Connacht vs Cardiff Blues at The Sportsground, Galway
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Fin Brown (Scotland)
Television match official: Ken Henley-Willis (Ireland)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Wayne Sheridan (Ireland)

Leinster vs Glasgow Warriors at RDS Arena
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Joy Neville (Ireland), Mateo Liperini (Italy)
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Eddie Walsh (Ireland)

Cheetahs vs Newport Gwent Dragons at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: John Lacey (Ireland), Griffin Colby (South Africa)
Television match offical: Johan Greeff (South Africa)
Citing commissioner: Christopher Boucher (South Africa)

Domestic

England

Premiership

Newcastle Falcons Leicester Tigers
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: JP Doyle, Luke Pearce
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: David Hudson
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Worcester Warriors vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace, Rob Warburton
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Tony Turner
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan

Gloucester vs Bath
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales, Peter Allan
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Martin Fox

Harlequins vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Christophe Ridley
Assistant referees: Wayne Falla, Simon McConnell
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Bristol Bears vs Saracens
Referee: Thomas Foley
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe, Paul Dix
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Malcolm Sinclair
Assessor: Nigel Yates

Exeter Chiefs vs Wasps
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Adam Leal, Greg Macdonald
Television match official: David Rose
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Championship

Jersey Reds vs Ealing Trailfinders
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Shane Lewis, Lionel Spooner
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Bedford Blues vs Richmond
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Gareth Holsgrove, Clare Daniels
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Coventry vs Nottingham
Referee: Alexander Thomas
Assistant referees: Simon Park, Peter Brunt
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon

London Scottish vs Cornish Pirates
Referee: Andrew Jackson
Assistant referees: Simon Adams, Ian Bibey
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson

Yorkshire Carnegie vs Doncaster Knights
Referee: Karl Dickson
Assistant referees: Jonathan Healy, Jamie Leahy
Assessor: Peter Farrell

London Irish vs Hartpury College
Referee: Matthew O’Grady
Assistant referees: William Burton, Darryl Chapman
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon

Women’s Premiership Semifinals

Saracens Women vs Wasps Ladies
Referee: Sara Cox
Assistant referees: Nikki O’Donnell, Melanie Liley

Harlequins Ladies vs Loughborough Lightning
Referee: George Selwood
Assistant referees: Laura Pettingale, Katherine Ritchie

Friendly

Army vs Bedford Blues
Referee: Dean Richards

France

Top 14, Round 22

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Castres at Jacques Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Ludovic Cayre
Assistant referees: Thomas Charabas, Frédéric Chazal
Television match official: Laurent Sclafer

Stade Français vs Agen at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Cédric Marchat, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Mourad Zitouni

Lyon vs USA Perpignan at Matmut Stadium Gerland
Referee: Jonathan Dufort
Assistant referees: Vincent Blasco Baqué, Richard Duhau
Television match official: Patrick Dellac

La Rochelle vs Pau at Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Sébastien Minery, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Akim Hadj Bachir

Grenoble vs Toulon at Stade des Alpes
Referee: Pierre Brousset
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon, Éric Soulan
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Racing 92 vs Montpellier at Paris La Défense Arena
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet

Toulouse vs Clermont at Stadium de Toulouse
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Jean-Claude Labarbe
Television match official: Éric Gauzins

Pro D2, Round 28

Nevers vs Béziers at Stade du Pré Fleuri
Referee: Vincent Praderie
Assistant referees: Laurent Millotte, Walter Prache

Biarritz vs Colomiers at Parc des Sports d’Aguilera
Referee: Pierre-Baptiste Nuchy
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Johann Lobregat

Bourg-en-Bresse vs Montauban at Stade Marcel Verchère
Referee: Mathieu Delpy
Assistant referees: Benoît Rousselet, G Elias

Vannes vs Aurillac at Stade de la Rabine
Referee: Régis Guatelli
Assistant referees: Alexis Darche, Denis Daste

Massy vs Mont-de-Marsan at Stade Jules Ladoumègue
Referee: Ludovic Carrillo
Assistant referees: Guillhem Capdevielle, Mourad Gharbi Tarchouna

Brive vs Carcassonne at Stadium Municipal
Referee: Hervé Lasausa Lespy Labaylette
Assistant referees: David Beun, Thierry Devais

Angoulême vs Bayonne at Stade Chanzy
Referee: Flavien Hourquet
Assistant referees: Stéphane Boyer, Christophe Gaillardon

Provence vs Oyonnax at Stade Maurice David
Referee: Cédric Clave
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Sylvain Jaymes

Ireland

All Ireland League, Division 1

Dublin University vs Garryowen at College Park
Referee: Paul Haycock

Terenure vs Young Munster at Lakelands
Referee: Mark Patton
Assessor: Ken Henley-Willis

Shannon vs Cork Constitution at Coonagh
Referee: Nigel Correll
Assessor: Marshall Kilgore

Lansdowne vs Clontarf at Lansdowne Road
Referee: Chris Busby

University College Cork vs University College Dublin at Mardyke Grounds
Referee: Eddie Hogan-O’Connell

Old Wesley vs Armagh at Energia Park
Referee: Leo Colgan
Assessor: Ed Kenny

Naas vs Buccaneers at Forenaughts
Referee: Daniel Carson

Malone vs Ballymena at Gibson Park
Referee: Jonathan Peak

Banbridge vs Old Belvedere at Rifle Park
Referee: Shane Kierans

Ballynahinch vs St Mary’s College at Ballymacarn Park
Referee: Kieran Barry

Italy

Top 12

Mogliano vs Emilia
Petrarca vs Toscana Aeroporti I Medicei
Lazio vs Fiamme Oro
San Donà vs Padova
Verona vs Rovigo
Calvisano vs Viadana

South Africa

Gold Cup Final

Rustenburg Impala vs Durbanville-Bellville in Rustenburg
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys
Assistant referees: Christopher Allison, Mpho Matsaung
Television match official: Johan Greeff

Varsity Cup Final

Maties vs Tukkies (University of Stellenbosch vs University of Pretoria) at Danie Craven Stadium in Stellenbosch
Referee: Paul Mente
Assistant referees: Divan Uys, Aimee Barrett-Thewron
Television match official: Joey Klaaste-Salmans

Varsity Shield Final

Madibaz vs CPUT (University of Port Elizabeth vs Cape Peninsula University of Technology) at Madibaz Stadium
Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron
Assistant referees: Phumzile Mbewu, Local
Television match official: Christie du Preez

Super Sport Rugby Challenge Cup Warm-up

Sharks XV vs Pumas at King Park, Durban
Referee: Ben Crouse

Blue Bulls vs Griquas at Loftus Versfeld B, Pretoria
Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron

Free State XV vs Griffons at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Griffin Colby

Spain

División De Honor, Round 22

Alcobendas Rugby vs Gernika
Referee: Marc Riera (Barcelona)
Assistant referees: Malcolm Van Steeden, Alexandre Mullor

Indepen Santander vs UE Santboiana
Referee: Félix Villegas (Valladolid)
Assistant referees: Francés, Manuel Aguiar

Ordizia vs VRAC Valladolid
Referee: Iñaki Muñoz (Madrid)
Assistant referees: Pedro Pérez Gómez, José Maria Ferdinández Soria

Salvador vs Hernani at Campo Pepe Rojo
Referee: Arnaltz Castro (Asturias)
Assistant referees: Belarmino Álvarez, Andrés Noriega

FC Barcelona vs La Vila
Referee: Eki Fanlo (Guipúzcoa)
Assistant referees: Andoni Susperregi, Iñaki Muñoz

Aparejad Burgos vs Cisneros
Referee: Pedro Montoya (Álava)
Assistant referees: Manuel Bartolome, Erlantz Morentin

USA

Major League Rugby, Round 12

SaberCats vs Seawolves in Houston
Referee: Derek Summers
Assistant referees: Luke Rogan, Greg Varnell

Gold vs Warriors in New Orleans
Referee: Paul-Henri Courbier
Assistant referees: Scott Green, Allen Alongi

San Francisco Golden Gate vs OMBAC
Referee: Steven Fenaroli

United vs Legion in New York
Referee: Elgan Williams (Wales)
Assistant referees: Scott Green, Jake Still

Arrows vs Elite in Toronto
Referee: Moe Chaudhry
Assistant referees: Lex Weiner, Michael Jones

Wales

Bridgend vs Llanelli
Referee: Ben Breakspear
Assistant referees: Elfyn Morris-Roberts, Paul Jones
Television match official: Tim Hayes

Newport vs Merthyr
Referee: Mike English
Assistant referees: Ben Porte, Peter Mortimer

Llandovery vs Cross Keys
Referee: Jason Bessant
Assistant referees: Andrew Moule, Julian Thomas

Pontypridd vs Carmarthen
Referee: Aled Liddington
Assistant referees: Simon Rees, Ian Morris

Neath vs Bedwas
Referee: Richard Deacy
Assistant referees: Jon Hardy, Alun Jones

Ebbw Vale vs Bargoed
Referee: Jason Morris
Assistant referees: Steffan Edwards, Alan Sheppard
Swansea vs Cardiff
Referee: Adam Jones
Assistant referees: Chris Oliver, Steve Harwood

RGC1404 vs Aberavon
Referee: Carwyn Williams
Assistant referees: Dylan Llyr Jones, Mike Jolley

Varsity Match

Cardiff vs Swansea at Principality Stadium
Referee: Nigel Owens
Assistant referees: Gareth Newman, Kerry Minahan
Television match official: Wayne Davies

 

PV: 751


Referees To 15 April 2019 | Rugby365