Wed 13 Jun 2018 | 12:02

Referees to 17 June 2018

Referees to 17 June 2018
Wed 13 Jun 2018 | 12:02
Referees to 17 June 2018
SHARE

If there were a competition between Super Rugby countries and Six Nations countries, Super Rugby countries would be leading 4-1.

In France, there will be the final round of World Rugby’s Under-20 World Championship.

Lots of top rugby with lots of top match officials.

International

Tours

Australia vs Ireland at AAMI Park, Melbourne, Australia
Referee: Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Pascal Gaüzère (France), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

New Zealand vs France at Westpac Stadium, Wellington, New Zealand
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: John Lacey (Ireland), Luke Pearce (England)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

South Africa vs England at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein, South Africa
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), Ben O’Keeffe (New Zealand)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Argentina vs Wales at Estadio Brigadier Lopez, Santa Fe
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Mathieu Raynal (France), Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Japan vs Italy at the Noevir Stadium, Hyogo, Kobe, Japan
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Nic Berry (Australia)
Television match official: Rowan Kitt (England)

USA vs Scotland at BBVA Compass Stadium, Houston, USA
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Shuhei Kubo (Japan), Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)

Canada vs Russia at Twin Elm Rugby Park, Ottawa, Canada
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Tonga vs Romania at ANZ Stadium, Suva, Fiji
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant referees: Graham Cooper (Australia), Cam Stone (New Zealand)
Television match official: Aaron Paterson (New Zealand)

Fiji vs Georgia at ANZ Stadium, Suva, Fiji
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Jordan Way (Australia)
Television match official: Aaron Paterson (New Zealand)

Rugby World Cup Qualifier

Germany vs Portugal at Fritz-Grunebaum-Sportpark, Heidelberg
Referee: Tom Foley (England)
Assistant referees: Ian Tempest (England), Christophe Ridley (England)

Rugby Africa Gold Cup

Namibia vs Uganda in Windhoek
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa)

Zimbabwe vs Morocco in Harare
Referee: Quinton Immelman (South Africa)

2018 Rugby Americas North Championship

Trinidad & Tobago v USA South
Referee: Niall Brooks (British Virgin Islands).

Under-20

Play-offs

The finals will be on Sunday, 17 June 2018.

Championship Semifinals
England vs South Africa at Stade d’Honneur du Parc des sports et de l’Amitié, Narbonne
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Jamie Nutbrown (New Zealand), Mathieu Noirot (France)
Television match official: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)

New Zealand vs France at Stade Aime-Giral, Perpignan
Referee: Karl Dickson (England)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

5/8th Place
Wales vs Argentina at Stade d’Honneur du Parc des sports et de l’Amitié, Narbonne
Referee: Damon Murphy (Australia)
Assistant referees: Flavien Hourquet (France), Mathieu Noirot (France)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Italy vs Australia at Stade d’Honneur du Parc des sports et de l’Amitié, Narbonne
Referee: Pali Deluca (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Jamie Nutbrown (New Zealand), Flavien Hourquet (France)
Television match official: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)

9/12th Place
Ireland vs Scotland at Stade Aime-Giral, Perpignan
Referee: Egon Seconds (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier (France), Stéphane Coullon (France)
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure (France)

Georgia vs Japan at Stade Aime-Giral, Perpignan
Referee: Ludovic Cayre (France)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure (France)

Finals Day – Sunday, 17 June 2018

Championship: England vs France
3rd Place: South Africa vs New Zealand
5th Place: Argentina vs Italy
7th Place: Italy vs Wales
9th Place: Georgia vs Scotland
11th Place: Ireland vs Japan

Domestic

South Africa

Super Sport Rugby Challenge

Golden Lions vs Valke at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys 

South Western Districts Eagles vs Boland Cavaliers at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Paul Mente 

Pumas vs Welwitschias at Sasol Secunda Rugby Club, Secunda
Referee: Jaco Pretorius 

Griffons vs Leopards at Northwest Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Ricus van der Hoven

Super Sport Rugby Challenge Festival

Sharks XV vs Griquas at Sisa Dukashe Stadium, Mdantsane, East London
Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referees: Bulelani Naka, JP Clements
Television match official: Christie du Preez

Border Bulldogs vs EP Elephants at Sisa Dukashe Stadium, Mdantsane, East London
Referee: Archie Sehlako
Assistant referees: AJ Jacobs, Rodney Boneparte
Television match official: Christie du Preez

Gold Cup

Black Eagles vs Ntlaza Lions at Sisa Dukashe Stadium, Mdantsane, East London
Referee: Rodney Boneparte 
Assistant referees: Patrick Bulwana, Libalele Xolela

PV: 331
Referees To 17 June 2018 | Rugby365